Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 July 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jul 05,2021 05:32:13 pm

05 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Top para high-jumper Mariyappan Thangavelu is from ___________.

A.Chennai
B.Salem
C.Coimbatore
D.Madurai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 25-year-old Thangavelu, who used to be conferred with the Khel Ratna, the country’s best possible carrying award, the remaining year is one of the 24 para-athletes picked via the decision committee for the Tokyo Paralympics. Thangavelu, who hails from Salem district in Tamil Nadu, suffered a permanent disability at the age of five when a bus crashed his right leg beneath the knee.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of OECD?

A.Paris
B.London
C.Berlin
D.Italy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development is an intergovernmental economic organisation with 38 member countries, founded in 1961 to stimulate economic progress and world trade.
Q.3
What's proportion the g20 of the world's population?

A.Two-third
B.One-third
C.Half
D.Three quarters
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The G20 members contribute 85 percent of the global GDP, account for two-thirds of the world's population, and make up 75 percent of the international trade.
Q.4
Who took the 2020 presidency?

A.India
B.Canada
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Italy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia will host the annual G20 leaders' summit in November, 2020, in its capital, Riyadh.
Q.5
What is on 2019's agenda of G20?

A.Global economy
B.Innovation
C.Environment & Energy
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The main themes of this summit include global economy, trade and investment, innovation, environment and energy, employment, women's empowerment, development, and health.
Q.6
Which achievement does not belong to the G20?

A.Combating recession
B.Regulating the international financial market
C.Sending a signal against climate change
D.Civil society
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
G20's achievement is to respond to the financial crisis that could prevent the global economy from falling into a depression. Also, G20 remains a critical venue on environmental and climate issues.
Q.7
What is the height of Statue of Unity?

A.150
B.180
C.182
D.152
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
About Statue of Unity It is a gigantic statue of Indian statesman, independence activist, first Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister of impartial India; Sardar Vallabhbhai Bhai Patel. The statue is placed in Gujarat. It is dubbed as the world’s tallest statue having a height of 182 metres.
Q.8
Which city has not held a G20 summit?

A.Washington, DC
B.Seoul
C.St. Petersburg
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The previous summits were the 2008 G20 Washington summit, 2010 G20 Seoul summit and 2013 G20 St. Petersburg summit.
Q.9
Where is Panchmuli lake located?

A.Gujarat
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Panchmuli lake, situated near the 182-metre tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Kevadia,, Gujarat a major tourist attraction, had a large number of crocodiles that posed a threat to visitors.
Q.10
When was the G20 founded?

A.1999
B.2000
C.2005
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
G20 started in 1999 as a meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in the aftermath of the Asian financial crisis.
Q.11
How many regions got malaria-free certification till now?

A.25
B.123
C.40
D.101
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
All over the world, 40 countries & territories have been granted a malaria-free certification from World Health Organisation (WHO) – including, most recently, El Salvador (2021), Algeria (2019), Argentina (2019), Paraguay (2018) and Uzbekistan (2018).
Q.12
Which is the first Western Pacific Region to be awarded a malaria-free certification by WHO?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Taiwan
D.Singapore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China is the first country in the WHO Western Pacific Region to be awarded a malaria-free certification in more significant than three decades. Other international locations in the area that have completed this popularity encompass Australia (1981), Singapore (1982) and Brunei Darussalam (1987).
Q.13
How many Asian countries are there in the G20?

A.4
B.5
C.6
D.7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Among the 20 members, there are six Asian countries, including China, Japan, India, South Korea, Indonesia and Saudi Arabia.
Q.14
When was International Day of Cooperatives observed?

A.July 3
B.July 4
C.July 5
D.July 6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UN celebrates the International Day of Cooperatives each and every year on the first Saturday of July to increase the cognizance of cooperatives.
Q.15
Which session is 2019 G20 summit in Osaka?

A.11th
B.12th
C.13th
D.14th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2019 G20 Osaka summit will be the 14th session. The G20 (or Group of Twenty) is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union (EU)
Q.16
Which is highest award in India?

A.National Unity Award
B.Bharat Ratna
C.Padma Shri
D.Padma Bhushan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian award of the country. It is awarded in recognition of exceptional service/performance of the highest order in any field of human endeavour.
Q.17
How many countries are there in the G20?

A.20
B.19
C.18
D.21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The G20 is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union. It works to address major issues related to the global economy, such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation, and sustainable development.
Q.18
Where is the headquarters of Punjab and Sind Bank?

A.New Delhi
B.Pune
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab & Sind Bank is an Indian government owned bank. It is under the ownership of Ministry of Finance, Government of India with its Head Office located in New Delhi. As on 31 March 2020, the bank has 1526 branches which are widely spread across India, out of which 635 branches are in Punjab state.
Q.19
When was Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development founded?

A.1950
B.1951
C.1960
D.1961
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development is an intergovernmental economic organisation with 38 member countries, founded in 1961 to stimulate economic progress and world trade.
Q.20
When was INS Sarvekshak commissioned?

A.2002
B.2003
C.2004
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INS Sarvekshak (J22) is a hydrographic survey ship in the Indian Navy, under the Southern Naval Command. Apart from a helicopter and Bofors 40 mm gun, the ship is also equipped with four survey motor boats, two small boats.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th July 2021

5th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF