Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 July 2019

Last Updated: July 5, 2019

05 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 5, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 July 2019


Questions

1.
_________ of IBM will give solution in the field of agriculture through AI and weather technology at village level/ farm level.

A.IBM Cloud Platform Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Data Science Experience Platform Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Watson Decision Platform Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Azure Cloud Platform Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government of India has signed a MoU with IBM India to use AI in agriculture. The pilot study will be conducted for the Kharif crop season 2019 in three districts namely Bhopal, Rajkot and Nanded, in Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra, respectively. Once the study is done, the Watson Decision Platform of IBM will give solution in the field of agriculture through AI and weather technology at village level/ farm level.
2.
PM Modi laid a goal to bring Indian economy to a _______ trillion economy by 2024-25.

A.$5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.$8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.$10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.$12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the Second term of the NDA govt. PM Modi laid a goal to bring Indian economy to a $5 trillion economy by 2024-25. According to the Economic Survey, India needs to sustain a real GDP growth rate of 8%.
3.
Economic Survey which was tabled by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman predicted ________ GDP growth for financial year 2019-20.

A.6%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey for 2018-19 in the Parliament on 5 July. The survey predicted a 7% GDP growth for financial year 2019-20 as compared to 6.8% in 2018-19. The Economic Survey was prepared by Chief Economic Advisor KV Subramanian.
4.
Under which Ministry does Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) function?

A.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Civil AviationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Science and Technology Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharat Dynamics Limited was founded in 1970 in Hyderabad, Telangana. BDL functions under the Ministry of Defence. It is a manufacturing base for guided missiles and allied defence equipment in the country.
5.
National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) has signed with _________ to supply sanitary napkins to students.

A.SakhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SaathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) has signed with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), a public sector enterprise, on a pilot project to supply sanitary napkins to students. The project has been allocated an amount of Rs.71.82 lakh given by the BDL as part of its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. Under the project, sanitary napkins will be provided to 11,516 students free of cost through a team of volunteers and female teachers of 75 schools in Gandipet, Moinabad, Rajendranagar, Serilingampally and Shamshabad mandals of the Telangana State.
6.
Who is appointed as the new President of European Union Commission?

A.Jean-Claude JunckerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ursula von der LeyenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Federica MogheriniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Valdis DombrovskisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Germany’s Ursula von der Leyen is appointed by European Union (EU) leaders as bloc’s next Chief Executive (European Commission president). She will be the first woman in history to hold the position. She will be replacing Jean-Claude Juncker.
7.
Which country hosted the Poznan Athletics Grand Prix 2019?

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Poznan Athletics Grand Prix 2019 was held in Poland. Star Indian sprinter Hima Das won the women's 200m gold in the championship. She was clocked 23.65s on her way to the 200m gold.
8.
Who won the women's 200m gold in the Poznan Athletics Grand Prix 2019 in Poland?

A.Poovamma Raju MachettiraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tintu LukkaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hima DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.P. U. ChitraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Star Indian sprinter Hima Das won the women's 200m gold in the Poznan Athletics Grand Prix in Poland. She was clocked 23.65s on her way to the 200m gold. This was Hima's first competitive 200m race of the year 2019.
9.
Who is the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare?

A.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Thaawar Chand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ravi Shankar PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harsimrat Kaur BadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Narendra Singh Tomar is an Indian politician and a member of the 17th Lok Sabha. He is the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Minister of Rural Development in the Second Modi ministry.
10.
Government of India has signed a MoU with ________ to use AI in agriculture.

A.TATA ServicesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Adani-group LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IBM IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government of India has signed a MoU with IBM India to use AI in agriculture. Under the pact, IBM will undertake a pilot study to utilise Artificial Intelligence (AI) and weather technology solutions in agriculture in one district each in three states.
11.
Delhi police has signed MoU with ________ to set up rooftop solar energy systems.

A.Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.TN Solar Energy Corporation of India (TNSECI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ALMIPL SOLAR(P) LTDCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Renewable Corporation of India (NRCCI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Delhi police has signed an agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) to set up rooftop solar energy systems in over 200 of its buildings across the city. Under the agreement, the SECI will support the implementation of grid-connected rooftop solar photovoltaic systems on the establishments of Delhi police.
12.
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) signed a MoU with _________ to treat of genetic disorders.

A.Centre for Stem Cell Research (CSCR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rare Disease India / Genomics for Understanding Rare Diseases India Alliance Network (GUaRDIAN)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tata Institute for Genetics and Society (TIGS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD) on 3 June. The MoU aims to enable better ways of diagnosis and treatment of genetic disorders. CCMB and CDFD, the premier national institutes, are involved in the cutting edge biological research in the area of genetic disorders. Both the institutes have been offering genetic diagnostic services for the past 20 years.
13.
Who is to head RBI's new panel to review the regulatory and supervisory framework for core investment companies (CICs)?

A.Tapan RayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lily VaderaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.T RabishankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HK JenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up a six-member working group to review the regulatory and supervisory framework for core investment companies (CICs). The panel will be headed by Tapan Ray, Non-Executive Chairman, CBI. The move comes as the corporate group structures becomes more complex and layered. The working group has been asked to submit its report by October 31, 2019.
14.
Where is Rajiv Gandhi International Airport located?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is an international airport that serves Hyderabad, the capital of the Indian state of Telangana. It was opened on 23 March 2008 to replace Begumpet Airport.
15.
Which Ministry introduced the Digi Yatra Policy?

A.Ministry of Information and BroadcastingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Electronics and Information TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Civil Aviation Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government releases policy on biometric based digital processing of passengers at airports. Union Ministry of Civil Aviation has released policy on biometric based digital processing of passengers at airports called Digi Yatra. The initiative seeks to promote paperless and hassle-free air travel.
16.
Which airport is set to launch the face-recognition facility under the Centre's Digi Yatra Policy?

A.Jaipur International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kempegowda International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajiv Gandhi International Airport Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mangalore International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the first time in India Hyderabad’s Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is set to launch the face-recognition facility under the Centre's Digi Yatra Policy. Trials began on July 1 and will continue for a month. The face-recognition technology will remove the Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) physically checking passengers’ government issued identification documents at the airport entrance.
17.
What was the reason for the withdrawal of US from the INF treaty?

A.Russia tested nuclear missiles of long range Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Russia signed a nuclear deal with North KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Russia imported nuclear fuel from Iran even after US's sanctions on IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.US and Russia trade warCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US accused Russia of violating the treaty with impunity, covertly developing and fielding a prohibited missile system that poses a direct threat to the allies and troops abroad. The INF treaty banned the development, testing and possession of short and medium-range ground-launched nuclear missiles having range between 500-5,000 km.
18.
When did US withdraw from the INF treaty?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The USA already announced the withdrawal decision from the INF treaty in October 2018. The INF Treaty was signed in 1987 between US President Ronald Reagan and USSR President Mikhail Gorbachev.
19.
What is the time duration of the INF treaty which was signed between the United States and the Soviet Union?

A.50 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.100 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.200 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Unlimited Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty was Signed on December 1987. It was signed by U.S. President Ronald Reagan and Soviet General Secretary Mikhail Gorbachev. It is a 1987 arms control agreement between the United States and the Soviet Union with an Unlimited duration.
20.
When was the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty?

A.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty was Signed on December 1987. It was signed by U.S. President Ronald Reagan and Soviet General Secretary Mikhail Gorbachev. As per the treaty, the land-based ballistic missiles, cruise missiles, and missile launchers with ranges of 500–1,000 kilometers (310–620 mi) (short medium-range) and 1,000–5,500 km (620–3,420 mi) (intermediate-range) are banned in both the nations.
21.
Which Country first withdrew from the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces treaty (INF)?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BothCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.No one withdrewCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US first withdrew from the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces treaty (INF). The Russian President Vladimir Putin has signed a bill that suspends Russia's participation in the nuclear arms treaty. Putin's decree formalizes the withdrawal of Russia from the 1987 Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces treaty (INF) with the United States. The move comes after the withdrawal of US from the pact.
22.
Which of the following is the origin of Uttar Pradesh's Jal Nigam?

A.Public Health Engineering DepartmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Local Self Government Engineering Department Correct Imagewrong Image
C.State Health and Welfare Engineering DepartmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Health and Sanitary Engineering Department Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1927, Public Health Engineering Department was created to provide drinking water supply and sewerage facilities in Uttar Pradesh. It was renamed as Local Self Government Engineering Department (LSGED) in 1946. It was converted to Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam through Uttar Pradesh Water Supply and Sewerage ACT, 1975 (ACT no-43, 1975) in 1975. As per the act, Jal Nigam has jurisdiction over whole Uttar Pradesh, except the Cantonment Area.
23.
Which State government has announced piped water for every rural home in the state within two years?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh State government has announced piped water for every rural home in the state within two years. The Yogi Adityanath-led government has already begun its work on the piped water programme. The State has planned to divide Jal Nigam's work into urban and rural areas for better implementation. The works are carried out under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
24.
What is the UttarPradesh CM toll-free helpline number?

A.1080Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1076Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1090Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1185Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UttarPradesh CM toll-free helpline number is 1076
25.
When Karnataka Bank was founded?

A.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1924Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank was founded on 1924.Karnataka Bank launched a web tool named VASOOL SO-Ft (VASOOL SOFAST) for digitizing NPA recovery process.
26.
Which state FM presents the state's highest budget pegged at over Rs 2 lakh crore?

A.Gujarat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat state FM presents the state's highest budget pegged at over Rs 2 lakh crore.
27.
Which state government launched toll-free CM helpline 1076

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh government launched toll-free CM helpline 1076.Uttar Pradesh government launched a toll-free Chief Minister helpline 1076.This scheme will enable people from across the state to register their complaints and a time-bound action will be taken.
28.
Gujarat FM presents the state's highest budget pegged at over ________

A.5 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 Lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat FM presents the state's highest budget pegged at over 5 lakh crore.Finance Minister of Gujarat Nitin Patel presented the Budget size of Rs 2,04,815 crore for the year 2019-20 for the state.
29.
Who is appointed as an additional director on the Board of Directors (BOD) of Jammu and Kashmir Bank by Reserve Bank of India

A.AK MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AK Misra is appointed as an additional director on the Board of Directors (BOD) of Jammu and Kashmir Bank by Reserve Bank of India.
30.
Who is awarded with Global Excellence Award 2019?

A.Azim PremjiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ajay BangaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ratan TataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lakshmi MittalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ajay Banga is awarded with Global Excellence Award 2019.Indian multinational corporation Wipro's Chairman, Azim Premji, and Global Financial services company Mastercard's CEO and President, Ajaypal Singh Banga chosen for 2019 Global Excellence Award.
31.
Which bank launched web tool for NPA recovery process named 'Vasool So-Ft'?

A.Karnataka BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yes bankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank launched web tool for NPA recovery process named 'Vasool So-Ft. The tool will enable easy & faster processing, real-time information and immediate decision making in the recovery area.
32.
Which bank ties up with Bharti AXA Life Insurance to offer the Bharti AXA Life POS Saral Jeevan Bima Yojana?

A.India Post Payments BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Airtel Payments BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Fino Payments BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jio Payments BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airtel Payments Bank ties up with Bharti AXA Life Insurance to offer the Bharti AXA Life POS Saral Jeevan Bima Yojana.
33.
Which bank joined with IndoStar Capital partner to finance commercial vehicles?

A.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ICICI BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Bank and IndoStar Capital partner to finance commercial vehicles originate and provide service through the customers through the entire loan life-cycle including sourcing, documentation, collection and loan servicing.IndoStar originate customers in tier-II, III, IV cities.
34.
IMF approves ________ loan for cash strapped Pakistan

A.$ 9 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$ 15 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$ 22 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$ 6 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IMF approves $ 6 millions loan for cash strapped Pakistan.International Monetary Fund Executive board sanctioned a three-year $6 billion loan package for Pakistan The main aim is to rein in mounting debts and stave off a looming balance of payments crisis.
35.
Which state ranked first in NITI Aayogs AM FFR Index?

A.Maharashtra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state ranked first in NITI Aayogs AM FFR Index.The index ranks states based on the degree of reforms they have undertaken in agricultural marketing.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th July 2019

5th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW