Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 January 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jan 05,2022 05:34:49 pm

05 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 January 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
What is CryptoWire’s Index Base Value?

A.1000
B.10000
C.100
D.100000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The index's Base Value is 10,000, and the base date is April 1, 2018.
Q.2
How long is the 'Losar Festival"?

A.12-day festival
B.18-day festival
C.10-day festival
D.15-day festival
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Losar is a 15-day festival that begins on the first day of the Tibetan lunar calendar, announced the beginning of the Tibetan calendar's 11 months.
Q.3
When was Zishaan A Latif's photo essay, The strenuous struggle for inclusion in the NRC, was printed in The Caravan?

A.December 2019
B.September 2019
C.October 2019
D.November 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ramnath Goenka Award for Photo Journalism went to Zishaan A Latif. His photo essay, The strenuous struggle for inclusion in the NRC, was printed in The Caravan in October 2019 and won him the award.
Q.4
When was 'Turkana Boy' discovered?

A.1988
B.1985
C.1948
D.1984
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The discovery of 'Turkana Boy' in 1984 is credited to the legendary paleoanthropologist, and it led to able to introduce of proving that the human race evolved in Africa.
Q.5
When ONGC was founded?

A.August 13, 1956
B.August 14, 1956
C.August 12, 1956
D.August 11, 1956
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ONGC was founded on August 14, 1956, in Vasant Kunj, New Delhi.
Q.6
What is India's AYUSH market worth?

A.10 billion dollars
B.11 billion dollars
C.14 billion dollars
D.12 billion dollars
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In India, the AYUSH market is worth ten billion dollars. In the following five years, it is expected to expand by 50%.
Q.7
How much did India's merchandise exports totaled April and December 2021?between

A.$300 billion USD
B.$330 billion USD
C.$350 billion USD
D.$390 billion USD
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Between April and December 2021, the country's merchandise exports totaled $300 billion USD.
Q.8
How many global and Indian ed-tech start-ups on board for NEAT?

A.55
B.56
C.57
D.58
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NEAT currently has 58 global and Indian ed-tech start-ups on board.
Q.9
How many Prime Minister Awards for Public Administration Excellence?

A.11
B.17
C.18
D.16
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
There are a total of 18 Prime Minister Awards for Public Administration Excellence.
Q.10
Where is the IHU New Covid-19 Variant Identified?

A.China
B.France
C.Japan
D.Africa
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SARS-CoV-2 virus, which causes covid-19 disease, has been identified by French scientists as a new and more mutated strain.
Q.11
What is offline payment transaction maximum limit fixed by Offline Digital Payments RBI Framework?

A.200
B.400
C.600
D.800
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An offline payment transaction should have a maximum limit of 200.
Q.12
When did Reserve Bank of India (RBI) published a guideline for small-value offline payments?

A.3 January 2022
B.2 January 2022
C.1 January 2022
D.4 January 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) published a guideline for small-value offline payments in digital mode on 3 January.
Q.13
When did India conquer essential heights in the Kailash range on the southern bank?

A.July 2020
B.August 2020
C.June 2020
D.September 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India had conquered essential heights in the Kailash range on the southern bank by August 2020.
Q.14
How long has china seen building a bridge across the north and south shores of the Pangong Lake?

A.3 Months
B.4 Months
C.2 Months
D.1 Month
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has been seen building a bridge linking the north and south shores of the Pangong Lake in the last two months.
Q.15
What will be used to lunch will be used to launch Earth Observation Satellites 4 and 6?

A.PSLV
B.GSLV
C.SSLV
D.GSLV Mk-III
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PSLV will be used to launch Earth Observation Satellites 4 and 6.
Q.16
What is the resolution of ISRO's TRISHNA?

A.53 meters
B.57 meters
C.56 meters
D.55 meters
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TRISHNA aspires to have a resolution of 57 meters. This allows scientists to comprehend the water cycle's physical, ecological, and climatic aspects.
Q.17
Which country want to avoid nuclear war and minimize strategic risks?

A.Australia
B.Italy
C.France
D.Iran
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In a joint declaration, Russia, China, the United Kingdom, the United States, and France said further nuclear proliferation and a nuclear conflict should be avoided. These five countries also want to avoid nuclear war and minimize strategic risks. They also want to engage with all nations to create a secure environment.
Q.18
When did the Kremlin released a UNSC declaration on nuclear war?

A.2 January 2022
B.1 January 2022
C.4 January 2022
D.3 January 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 3 January 2022, the Kremlin released a UNSC declaration on nuclear war.
Q.19
when was github launched?

A.2007
B.2008
C.2009
D.2006
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Development of the GitHub.com platform began on October 19, 2007. The site was launched in April 2008.
Q.20
Where the Github based from?

A.New York
B.Los Angeles
C.California
D.Washington DC
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Github is based in California

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th January 2022

5th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF