Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 January 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jan 05,2021 10:54:28 pm

05 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Kochi – Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline is built by ____________.

A.GAILCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GoICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Prime Minister dedicated the Kochi-Mangaluru Gas Pipeline to the nation. This is a 450-kilometer-long pipeline built by Gail (India) Ltd.
Q.2
The Prime Minister dedicated the Kochi-Mangaluru Gas Pipeline to the nation. This is a ____________-kilometer-long pipeline built by Gail (India) Ltd.

A.150Correct Imagewrong Image
B.250Correct Imagewrong Image
C.350Correct Imagewrong Image
D.450Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Prime Minister dedicated the Kochi-Mangaluru Gas Pipeline to the nation. This is a 450-kilometer-long pipeline built by Gail (India) Ltd. Kochi – Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline: It has a daily transportation capacity of 12 million metric standard cubic meters, and transports natural gas from the LNG (liquefied natural gas) regasification station in Kochi (Kerala) to Mangaluru (Dakshina Kannada District, Karnataka) while passing through The Ernakulam, Parakkad, Malapuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasaragod regions of Thrissur.
Q.3
The National Atomic Time scale generates Indian Standard Time (IST) with an accuracy of ____________ nanosecond.

A.1.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3.0Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) in New Delhi is organizing the National Metrology Conference 2020. The theme of the conclave is "Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation". The Prime Minister will also dedicate the National Atomic Timescale on the occasion of the National Metrology Conclave. The National Atomic Time scale generates Indian Standard Time (IST) with an accuracy of 2.8 nanosecond.
Q.4
The theme of the National Metrology Conference 2020 is ____________.

A.Metrology for the Exclusive Growth of the NationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Metrology for the Growth of the NationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the NationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) in New Delhi is organizing the National Metrology Conference 2020. The theme of the conclave is "Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation". The Prime Minister will also dedicate the National Atomic Timescale on the occasion of the National Metrology Conclave.
Q.5
The ACROSS scheme consists of ____________ sub-programs, which are multidisciplinary and multi-institutional in nature and will be implemented in an integrated manner.

A.9Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ACROSS scheme consists of 9 sub-programs, which are multidisciplinary and multi-institutional in nature and will be implemented in an integrated manner. The goal of the ACROSS program is to provide reliable weather and climate forecasts for the development of society. Therefore, the scheme aims to improve weather and climate forecasting skills through continuous observation and intensive Research and Development activities.
Q.6
India will export broken rice to Vietnam in ____________.

A.January 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.March 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian traders will export 70,000 tons of rice to Vietnam at a price of approximately US$310 per ton. India will export broken rice to Vietnam in January and February 2021. The global pandemic has prompted Vietnam and other countries to stock up rice. This is because the reduction in food supply makes people increasingly worried about food insecurity. Vietnam plans to reserve US$270,000 of rice to ensure access to food in the event of a disruption in the global covid-19 supply chain. Therefore, it is facing shortages and is dependent on imports. The price of broken rice in India ranges from US$381 to US$387 per ton.
Q.7
TRIFED Signed Mou With Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram to establish TRIFOOD Park in ____________.

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India) led by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Akhil Bhartiya vanvasi Kalyan Ashram signed a memorandum of understanding to establish TRIFOOD Park in Madhya Pradesh.
Q.8
The minimum support price for 24 commodities is set ____________ a year.

A.OnceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TwiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThriceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TRIFOOD Park will source raw materials from Van Dhan Kendras. It will then be processed and sold nationwide through tribes of Indian tribes. Except for secondary forest products, the minimum support prices for food crops are determined by the Agricultural Cost and Price Committee under the cooperation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Agriculture. The minimum support price for 24 commodities is set twice a year.
Q.9
TRIFOOD is a initiative of ____________.

A.Ministry of Tribal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Food Processing IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TRIFEDCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
TRIFOOD is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Food Processing Industry and TRIFED. It was launched in August 2020 under the leadership of Van Dhan Yojana. TRIFOOD Park is a food processing center. TRIFOOD Park will source raw materials from Van Dhan Kendras. It will then be processed and sold nationwide through tribes of Indian tribes.
Q.10
TRIFOOD is launched on ____________.

A.August 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.August 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.August 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
TRIFOOD is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Food Processing Industry and TRIFED. It was launched in August 2020 under the leadership of Van Dhan Yojana. TRIFOOD Park is a food processing center. TRIFOOD Park will source raw materials from Van Dhan Kendras. It will then be processed and sold nationwide through tribes of Indian tribes.
Q.11
The Asian Development Bank recently signed a ____________ million agreement to modernize and upgrade Bangalore’s electricity.

A.US$100Correct Imagewrong Image
B.US$1000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.US$200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.US$2000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank recently signed a US$100 million agreement to modernize and upgrade Bangalore’s electricity.
Q.12
Britain has recently ended taxation on which product?

A.Mobile PhonesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sanitary ProductsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LaptopsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Paracetamol tabletsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Britain became the latest nation that has eliminated taxation on women’s sanitary products. These taxes were called “tampon tax” has been completely abolished in the country. This decision was earlier announced in the country’s annual budget by its Treasury chief, but has been implemented only now, when Britain has left the European Union.
Q.13
Which county has announced its plan to enrich uranium to 20 per cent?

A.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iran has announced to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) that it plans to enrich its uranium to 20% purity, which was a level achieved before 2015 accord. This is supposed to be done at its Fordow site which is buried into a mountain. Iran has been continuously breaching the 2015 deals with IAEA since 2019, in response to USA’s withdrawal from the agreement and imposition of sanctions against Iran.
Q.14
What is the cap imposed on trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats for the year 2021?

A.10%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s food regulator Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has capped the quantum of trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats to 3% for 2021. The cap is further reduced to 2% for 2022. Trans fat are found to increase the risk of heart attacks and death from coronary heart disease. The WHO has called all its members to eliminate trans-fat by 2023.
Q.15
Which organisation is to provide USD 100 million to improve power distribution in Bengaluru?

A.AIIBCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ADBCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IMFCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is to provide a USD 100 million loan to upgrade the power distribution system in Bengaluru city. Another USD 90 million loan will also be provided to the Bangalore Electricity Supply Company. The project also includes laying over 2500 km of fibre optical cables and moving distribution lines underground.
Q.16
Where is the headquarters of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) located?

A.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madrid Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rome Correct Imagewrong Image
D.LausanneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) is an association of organizations, which regulate the world’s securities and futures markets. International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), established by the Government of India in 2019, has become an associate member of the IOSCO. With this, IFSCA can exchange information at the global level, learn from the best practices of the other regulators.
Q.17
Covishield, the first vaccine to get emergency-use nod from DGCI, is being manufactured by which company?

A.Bharat BiotechCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Serum Institute of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BioconCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr Reddys LabsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Covishield is the vaccine candidate from Pune-based Serum Institute of India. It has been approved by a Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI).

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th January 2021

5th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF