Current Affairs Quiz 5th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 5, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who resigned his position as All India Congress Committee (AICC) party’s Delhi unit president?

A.Ahmed Patel
B.Ajay Maken
C.Mallikarjun Kharge
D.Mallikarjun Kharge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ajay Maken, Senior Congress leader and former Union Minister, stepped down as the All India Congress Committee (AICC) party’s Delhi unit president.
2.
Indian Railways has planned to replace conventional coaches with modern LHB design coaches. What does LHB stand for?

A.Leder Handle Busch
B.Linke Hofmann Busch
C.Linked Handle Busch
D.Leder Handled Berth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government is to replace conventional coaches with modern Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) design coaches in all long distance trains.
3.
Who is appointed as MD

A.Vivek Bhatia
B.Ravi Kirpalani
C.P.D.Samudra
D.Malay Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thyssenkrupp, the German industrial giant, appointed Vivek Bhatia as the Managing Director (MD)
4.
Which is the Capital of Manipur?

A.Bishnupur
B.Imphal
C.Jiribam
D.Ukhrul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The capital of Manipur is Imphal.
5.
Which of the following city will host the Global Healthcare Summit 2019?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Hyderabad
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 13th edition of Global Healthcare Summit 2019 is to be held in Hyderabad from July 21 to 24.
6.
Which rupees note did Government says no decision regarding production recently?

A.Rs 2,000 note
B.Rs 3, 500 note
C.Rs 4,800 note
D.Rs 6,500 note


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government says no decision regarding 2,000rupees note production recently.
7.
How many balls did Pujara faces Australia series, breaks Dravids record?

A.1258
B.1358
C.1658
D.2540


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pujara faces 1258 balls Australia series, breaks Dravids record.
8.
Rishabh Pant 1st ever Indian wicketkeeper to slam Test ton in ---------?

A.Australia
B.New zealand
C.Pakistan
D.Kenya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rishabh Pant 1st ever Indian wicketkeeper to slam Test ton in Australia.
9.
Which company CEO Amrish Rau joined parent company Naspers as head of financial technology?

A.PayU
B.Paytm
C.Snapdeal
D.Amazon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PayU CEO Amrish Rau joined parent company Naspers as head of financial technology.
10.
When Parliament passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill?

A.Jan 3, 2019
B.Feb 8, 2015
C.May 4, 2016
D.June 12, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Parliament passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill on Jan 3, 2019.
11.
Govt launches Green-Ag, GEF-assisted project, in partnership with ----------------?

A.Food and Agriculture Organization
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
C.National Health mission
D.All India Institute of Medical Science


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Govt launches Green-Ag, GEF-assisted project, in partnership with Food and Agriculture Organization.
12.
How many projects worth over Rs. 1500 crore on his one-day visit to Imphal, Manipur?

A.12
B.15
C.10
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated projects worth over Rs. 1500 crore on his one-day visit to Imphal, Manipur.
13.
Who won National Boxing Championships and moves to quarter finals?

A.Lovlina Borgohain
B.Mary kom
C.Suresh kumar
D.Nitish rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lovlina Borgohain won National Boxing Championships and moves to quarter finals.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th January 2019

5th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF