Current Affairs Quiz 5th February 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz February 5, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 5, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Aadhaar made mandate for the _______ installment PM KISAN.

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.4th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Farmers who wish to avail themselves of benefits under PM-KISAN must have Aadhaar identification to get the money from the second installment, which would be paid by July 2019. PM-KISAN is a new income support scheme announced in the Union Budget.
2.
How much did the Karnataka Sports Ministry seek from the Centre for promoting sports and building infrastructure?

A.Rs.100 crore
B.Rs.500 crore
C.Rs.1,000 crore
D.Rs.1,300 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Karnataka Ministry for Youth Empowerment and Sports said that he has sought Rs.500 crore for the sports promotion and to build infrastructure facilities in the State Budget for 2019-20.
3.
Who is the Monaco Ambassador to India?

A.Patrick Medecin
B.Maguy Maccario Doyle
C.Evelyne Genta
D.Thomas Jefferson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Patrick Medecin is the Monaco Ambassador to India.


4.
Which of the following is ISRO's 40th Satellite?

A.Astrosat-7
B.GSAT-31
C.GSAT-33
D.Astrosat-9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is all set to launch its 40th communication satellite GSAT-31.
5.
What type of Satellite is ISRO's GSAT-31?

A.Communication Satellite
B.Remote Sensing Satellite
C.Navigation Satellite
D.Geostationary Satellites


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO is planning to launch GSAT-31 which is a communication satellite.
6.
Which State government has approved the creation of the Mulugu district?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Telangana
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Telangana has approved for the creation of Mulugu as a new district. It is carved out from Bhupalpalli district.


7.
Who is the incumbent President of Venezuela?

A.Juan Guaido
B.Nicolas Maduro
C.Hugo Chavez
D.Octavio Lepage


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nicolas Maduro is the current President (partially recognized) President of Venezuela.
8.
Who is to be recognised as the interim President of Venezuela by U.S. and 11 European Nations?

A.Octavio Lepage
B.Nicolas Maduro
C.Hugo Rafael Chavez
D.Juan Guaido


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eleven European nations joined the U.S. in recognising opposition leader Juan Guaido as Venezuela’s interim President. This is to heighten a global showdown over Nicolas Maduro’s socialist rule.
9.
Which of the following conducted the Swasth Naarri, Shakti Hamarari campaign in Maharashtra?

A.Indian Cancer Society (ICS)
B.Cancer Foundation of India (CFI)
C.Cancer Institute of India (CII)
D.Cancer Patients Aid Association (CPAA)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Cancer Society (ICS) launched Swasth Naari, Shakti Hamaari campaign in Mumbai, Maharashtra to spread awareness of cancer among underprivileged women and enable early detection of the disease.
10.
ICT Academy Bridge 2019 Conference Inaugurated in ------?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ICT Academy Bridge 2019 Conference Inaugurated in Tamil Nadu.
11.
Around ---- MSME Projects set up by women entrepreneurs

A.1.38 lakhs
B.2.25 lakhs
C.3.85 lakhs
D.4.28 lakhs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 1.38 lakhs MSME Projects set up by women entrepreneurs.
12.
India-Monaco Business Forum Held in ------?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India-Monaco Business Forum Held in New Delhi.
13.
Which scheme is introduced by Odisha government to boost education for farmers children?

A.Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
B.Kalia scholarship scheme
C.Atal Pension Yojana
D.Soil Health card Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kalia scholarship scheme is introduced by Odisha government to boost education for farmers children.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Card image cap

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th February 2019

5th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF



  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×

    ₹ 249

    ₹ 1000

    Only 9 days left !