Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 August 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Aug 05,2021 06:53:19 pm

05 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What was the official mascot of the Munich 1972 Olympic Games?

A.Schuss
B.Waldi
C.Fuwa
D.Amik
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Waldi was the first official mascot in the history of the Olympic Summer Games. He is a dachshund, a very popular animal in Bavaria, famed for its endurance, tenacity and agility.
Q.2
World’s biggest star sapphire cluster has been discovered in ____________.

A.India
B.Sri Lanka
C.China
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World’s biggest star sapphire cluster has been discovered in Ratnapura, Srilanka. The stone is pale blue. It was located by labourers while digging properly in a gem trader’s home. Ratnapura is recognized as the gem capital of the country.
Q.3
When was World Bank established?

A.1944
B.1956
C.1958
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank is an international financial institution that provides loans and grants to the governments of low- and middle-income countries for the purpose of pursuing capital projects.
Q.4
The book My Mazagon is about ____________.

A.Mumbai
B.Nagpur
C.Pune
D.Thane
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ramesh Babu has authored a book titled “My Mazagon”. The book published by Indus Source Books aspects the history & story of Mazagon, the island which was merged into one entity as Bombay.
Q.5
When was Sanjay Gubbi awarded Whitley Award?

A.2015
B.2017
C.2019
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sanjay Gubbi is a flora and fauna biologist, Scientist (Western Ghats) working on conserving massive carnivores like tigers and leopards. He was awarded Whitley Award (popularly recognized as the Green Oscars) (2017) and the Co-Existence Award (2019) amongst quite a few others for his work.
Q.6
Where was the first Earthquake App of India launched?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the first-of-its-kind earthquake early warning application, named ‘Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert’. The app has been developed through IIT Roorkee, in association with Uttarakhand State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA).
Q.7
When was National AIDS Control Programme launched?

A.1995
B.1992
C.1993
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The NACP was launched in 1992. It is being implemented as a comprehensive programme to prevent and manipulate HIV/AIDS in India. An external evaluation of the National AIDS Control Programme (NACP) was conducted in 2020 on the advice of NITI Aayog, which found that the programme has done a commendable job and performed very well.
Q.8
When was Janani Suraksha Yojana launched?

A.2005
B.2007
C.2009
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Yojana, launched on 12th April 2005, by then Prime Minister, is being implemented in all states and UTs with special focus on low performing states. JSY is a 100 % centrally sponsored scheme and it integrates cash assistance with delivery and post-delivery care.
Q.9
When was Ministry of Road Transport and Highways formed?

A.1945
B.1942
C.1941
D.1940
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is a ministry of the Government of India, that is the apex body for formulation and administration of the rules, regulations and laws relating to road transport, transport research and in also to increase the mobility and efficiency of the road transport system in India.
Q.10
Which minister in India launched Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana?

A.Ministry of Culture
B.Ministry of Commerce
C.Ministry of Health
D.Ministry of Education
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Culture (Performing Arts Bureau) implements many schemes under its Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY), where the grants are sanctioned/approved for holding programs/activities which involve large audience.
Q.11
What is the rank of India in Global Hunger Index 2020?

A.94
B.104
C.106
D.107
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's composite Global Hunger Index score has been improved from 38.9 to 27.2 in the year 2020. India was ranked at 94th place among 107 countries in Global Hunger Index. The Global Hunger Index goals to track starvation at the world, regional and Indian levels. It is an annual record (peer-reviewed) published with the aid of Concern Worldwide of Ireland and Welthungerhilfe (a German non-profit organization).
Q.12
When was Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana launched?

A.2005
B.2006
C.2007
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Remunerative Approach for Agriculture and Allied sector Rejuvenation, previously Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is a State Plan Scheme of Additional Central Assistance, was launched in August 2007 as a part of the 11th Five Year Plan by the Government of India.
Q.13
When was the National Food Security Mission launched in India?

A.2007
B.2009
C.2011
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Food Security Mission (NFSM) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme launched in 2007 based on the recommendations of the agriculture sub- committee of National Development Council (NDC).

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th August 2021

5th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF