Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 August 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Aug 05,2020 10:19:45 pm

05 August 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 August 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 August 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who is the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports?

A.Dharmendra PradhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pema KhanduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Srinivasa GowdaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kiren RijijuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kiren Rijiju is the current Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, who is in the capacity of Minister of State (Independent Charge). The ministry also gives the annual National Sports awards in various categories, including the Arjuna Award and Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna awards.
Q.2
Who launched the book Swachh Bharat Kranti?

A.Gajendra Singh ShekhawatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Smriti IraniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The book “The Swachh Bharat Kranti” was officially launched by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani in New Delhi on 4 August. The book was edited by Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary of Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has been translated into Hindi and published as the Swachh Bharat Kranti.
Q.3
Who Chaired the chaired 1st General Council meeting of the Khelo India Scheme?

A.Vice President Venkiah NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PM Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Home Minister Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sports Minister Kiren RijijuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju chaired the first General Council meeting of the Khelo India Scheme on 4th July. The annual competitions like the Khelo India Youth Games and University Games, are being organized at the national level under the Khelo India Scheme. This has helped to identify sporting talent from all states.
Q.4
When was the HDFC bank founded?

A.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
HDFC Bank Limited is an Indian banking and financial services company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It as established in August 1994. It is the largest bank in India by market capitalization as of March 2020.
Q.5
What is the cost of Favipiravir drug under the brand name Covihalt?

A.Rs.24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.49Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.55Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.64Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Drug major Lupin announced the launch of its Favipiravir drug under the brand name 'Covihalt.' The drug will be used to treat patients with mild to moderate COVID-19 symptoms at Rs.49. The Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved Favipiravir for emergency use.
Q.6
Who is appointed as the next new CEO of HDFC Bank?

A.Keki MistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uday KotakCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Deepak ParekhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sashidhar JagdishanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sashidhar Jagdishan is to be the next Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HDFC Bank. He will replace Aditya Puri as the head of the private sector lender. The RBI on August 4 approved the appointment of Sashidhar Jagdishan as MD & CEO of HDFC Bank for three years.
Q.7
Who launched Favipiravir drug under the brand name Covihalt?

A.CiplaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LupinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sun PharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CadilaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Drug major Lupin announced the launch of its Favipiravir drug under the brand name 'Covihalt.' The drug will be used to treat patients with mild to moderate COVID-19 symptoms at Rs.49. The Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved Favipiravir for emergency use.
Q.8
When was National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) established?

A.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Cooperative Development Corporation is a statutory Corporation set up under an Act of Indian Parliament on 13 March 1963.
Q.9
The Swachh Bharat Kranti expresses the journey of SBM through ________ essays by a diverse range of stakeholders and contributors to the SBM.

A.20Correct Imagewrong Image
B.35Correct Imagewrong Image
C.42Correct Imagewrong Image
D.56Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Swachh Bharat Kranti expresses the journey of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) through 35 essays by a diverse range of stakeholders and contributors to the SBM.
Q.10
Who launched the Sahakar Cooptube NCDC Channel, a new initiative by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)?

A.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Narottam MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shivraj Singh ChouhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Thawar Chand GehlotCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the Sahakar Cooptube NCDC Channel. It is a new initiative by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th August 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th August 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th August 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th August 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th August 2020

5th August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th August 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF