Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 April 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Apr 05,2021 06:57:23 pm

05 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where is the headquarters of UNESCO?

A.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNESCO is acronymed as United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. It was established in 1945. The headquarters of UNESCO is in Paris (France).
Q.2
Van Dhan Yojana was launched in ______________.

A.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Van Dhan Yojana was launched in 2018. Its purpose is to promote the production of secondary forest products by establishing Van Dhan Vikas Kendras. These Kendra provide training facilities, infrastructure support, skills building support, and working capital for tribal residents.
Q.3
When was UNESCO established?

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1920Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNESCO is acronymed as United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. It was established in 1945.
Q.4
Cherry blossom is a ____________.

A.FlowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FruitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FoodCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The cherry blossom is a flower. The cherry tree is an ornamental cherry tree. They are different from edible cherry trees.
Q.5
When was International day of conscience observed first?

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On July 25, 2019, the United Nations General Assembly passed a draft resolution entitled "Promoting a Culture of Peace with Love and Conscience" submitted by the Kingdom of Bahrain. The United Nations General Assembly subsequently declared April 5 as the International Day of Conscience. This date was first observed on April 5, 2020.
Q.6
When did the Cherry Blossom Festival became national festival officially?

A.1934Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1935Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1936Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1937Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first cherry blossom festival was held in the year 1934. However, the Cherry Blossom Festival officially became a national annual event in 1935
Q.7
When was concept of a culture of peace was put forward at the International Peace Conference?

A.July 1989Correct Imagewrong Image
B.July 1988Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 1991Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In July 1989, the concept of a culture of peace was put forward at the International Peace Conference organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). The purpose of this day is to build a culture of peace, requiring people to carry out cultural, social, comprehensive education and civic actions.
Q.8
Cherry blossom is the national flower of ______________.

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cherry blossom is the national flower of Japan. That is why it is also known as Japanese cherry and sakura. It is a flower of many trees of genus Prunus or Prunus subg. Cerasus. They usually refer to ornamental cherry trees.
Q.9
When is International Day of Conscience?

A.April 5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
April 5 is the International Day of Conscience. The purpose of this day is to promote a peaceful culture of love and conscience. This day reminds people to reflect on themselves, follow their conscience, and do the right thing.
Q.10
When was first National Maritime Day celebrated?

A.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Maritime Day has been since 1964. More than a hundred years ago, on this day in 1919, the first ship of Scindia Steam Navigation Company Ltd, SS Loyalty, traveled from Mumbai to England, thus creating the history of navigation.
Q.11
Where is National Cherry Blossom Festival celebrated?

A.WashingtonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cherry blossoms have been found in Uttarakhand, Himalayas, Sikkim, Cha Jam and Kashmir regions of India, and Jalpaiguri and Darjeeling in the northern regions of West Bengal.The National Cherry Blossom Festival was celebrated in Washington, USA.
Q.12
When is National Maritime Day celebrated?

A.April 5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Maritime Day of India is celebrated on April 5th each and every year. The theme of the 56th National Maritime Day is the Indian Ocean-an ocean of opportunities.
Q.13
Where is Cherry Blossom found in India?

A.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SikkimCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cherry blossoms have been found in Uttarakhand, Himalayas, Sikkim, Cha Jam and Kashmir regions of India, and Jalpaiguri and Darjeeling in the northern regions of West Bengal.The National Cherry Blossom Festival was celebrated in Washington, USA.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th April 2021

5th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF