Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 April 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Apr 05,2020 08:26:29 pm

05 April 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 April 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 April 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where was FIFA Headquarters located ?

A.BeijingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ZürichCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CairoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kuala LumpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FIFA Headquarters located at Zürich.
Q.2
When World Food Programme was founded?

A.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Food Programme was founded in the year 1961.
Q.3
When Ministry of Power was founded?

A.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Power is an Indian government ministry. The current Union Minister of State is Raj Kumar Singh. founded in the year 1992
Q.4
How many teams participate ICC Women's T20 World Cup?

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12Correct Imagewrong Image
C.14Correct Imagewrong Image
D.16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ICC Women's T20 World Cup is the biennial international championship for women's Twenty20 International cricket.
Q.5
When was ICC Women's T20 World Cup first event took place

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The ICC Women's T20 World Cup is the biennial international championship for women's Twenty20 International cricket. The event is organised by the sport's governing body, the International Cricket Council, with the first edition having been held in England in 2009.
Q.6
How many countries did Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?

A.77 Members Correct Imagewrong Image
B.76 Members Correct Imagewrong Image
C.78 Members Correct Imagewrong Image
D.79 Members Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is a multilateral development bank that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Indo-Pacific region. The bank currently has 78 members
Q.7
When was FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup was founded?

A.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup is an international association football tournament for female players under the age of 17. It was founded on the year 2008.
Q.8
How many countries are members of Asian Development Bank?

A.67 countriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.61 countriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.68 countriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.69 countriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966. The membership countries are 68 .
Q.9
Who is the head of World Food Programme?

A.Ms Josette SheeranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.David BeasleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mr James T. MorrisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ms Catherine BertiniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
David Beasley is the head of World Food Programme.
Q.10
When FIFA was founded?

A.21 June 1904Correct Imagewrong Image
B.21 May 1904Correct Imagewrong Image
C.21 May 1905Correct Imagewrong Image
D.21 April 1905Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fédération Internationale de Football Association is a non-profit organization. It is founded on the year 21 May 1904.
Q.11
India seeks ____________-of loans from ADB, AIIB to fight coronavirus pandemic

A.$8 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
B.$6 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
C.$5 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
D.$4 billion Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India seeks $6 billion of loans from ADB, AIIB to fight coronavirus pandemic
Q.12
When Indian Railways was formed?

A.1854Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1853Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1861Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1863Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways was formed on the 16 April 1853.
Q.13
Which country seeks $6 billion of loans from ADB, AIIB to fight coronavirus pandemic?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India seeks $6 billion of loans from ADB, AIIB to fight coronavirus pandemic.
Q.14
Who chaired joint meeting of empowered groups on COVID-19?

A.PM Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harsha VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi joint meeting of empowered groups on COVID-19
Q.15
When FIFA was founded?

A.1904Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1914Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1916Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1918Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup, scheduled in November postponed.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th April 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th April 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th April 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th April 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th April 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th April 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th April 2020

5th April 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th April 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF