Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 April 2019

Last Updated: April 5, 2019

05 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 5, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 April 2019


Questions

1.
What grade of fuel did Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) introduce in 2019?

A.BS-IV grade Correct Imagewrong Image
B.BS-V grade Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BS-VI grade Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BS-VII gradeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) has stated that Supply of ultra-clean BS-VI grade petrol and diesel has begun in cities adjoining the national capital.
2.
Which of the following is the basic standards set by the government to regulate the emission of air pollutants from motor vehicles?

A.Bharat Stage norms Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Oil Stage norms Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ONGC Stage norms Correct Imagewrong Image
D.GAIL Stage normsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Stage norms are standards set by the government to regulate the emission of air pollutants from motor vehicles.
3.
The Bharat stage norms are based on _______.

A.American Norms Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Anglo norms Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Asian norms Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Euro normsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bharat stage norms are based on Euro norms.
4.
The rupee has plunged to close at ______ against the U.S. dollar after the RBI cut the interest rate

A.65.15 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.63.21 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.69.17 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.72.38Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The rupee plunged 76 paise on 4th March to close at 69.17 against the U.S. dollar after the RBI cut the interest rate but kept its monetary policy stance ‘neutral’.
5.
Which of the following Indian stock exchanges signed MoU with Moscow exchange for the first time?

A.Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Stock Exchange of India (NSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange (NCDEX)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia's Moscow Exchange (MOEX) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and India International Exchange (India INX). This will be the very first time that Indian exchanges will enter into the MoU with Moscow exchange.
6.
Recently, from which State did Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) withdraw its power from three of nine districts of the State?

A.Assam Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Myanmar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Meghalaya Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA) was partially removed from three of nine districts of Arunachal Pradesh but would remain in force in the areas bordering Myanmar.
7.
To which of the following norms in bad loan divergence did RBI bring amends recently?

A.Non-performing asset (NPA) Disclosure NormsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) Disclosure NormsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) NormsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Priority Sector Lending (PSL) Norms Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI brought amends recently in the Non-performing asset (NPA) Disclosure Norms.
8.
Where does India plan to set up the India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD)?

A.Kenya Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tanzania Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Malawi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.UgandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of External Affairs has signed an MOU with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Consultancy Service (NABCONS) for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi.
9.
Which of the following is the highest award in the Indian Maritime Sector?

A.Mahavir ChakraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Maritime Cross AwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Varuna AwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Param Vir ChakraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Maritime Day 2019 awards, the Varuna Award, the highest award, will also be given for outstanding contribution to Indian Maritime Sector.
10.
What is the theme for 2019 National Maritime Day?

A.Indian Ocean-An Ocean of opportunityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Shipping- An Ocean of opportunityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Ocean - The history of the Sailing Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of the 56th edition of the National Maritime Day is “Indian Ocean-An Ocean of opportunity”.
11.
When does India observe National Maritime Day?

A.April 4 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 5 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 6 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 7Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
April 5 is celebrated as the National Maritime Day in India every year. The day is being observed since 1964.
12.
Saudi Arabia reopened consulate in Iraq and announced a ________ aid package for Iraq.

A.1.5 billion dollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 billion dollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2 billion dollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2.5 billion dollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia has reopened a consulate in Baghdad for the first time in nearly 30 years and announced a one billion dollars aid package for Iraq. Saudi Arabia would also provide Iraq with $500m to boost exports and a gift of a 100,000-seat sports stadium to be built on Baghdad's outskirts.
13.
Fitch retained India's sovereign rating at _________ with a stable outlook for the 13th straight year.

A.AA-Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AAA+Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BBB-Correct Imagewrong Image
D.CCC-Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Global ratings agency Fitch retained India's sovereign rating at 'BBB-', the lowest investment grade, with a stable outlook for the 13th straight year (since 2007). It had last upgraded India’s sovereign rating from ‘BB+’ to ‘BBB-’ with a stable outlook on August 1, 2006.
14.
Who was appointed as the new Managing Director of LIC?

A.Padmaja ChunduruCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Subhash Chandra GargCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.R N ChaturvediCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vipin AnandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vipin Anand was appointed as the Managing Director of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), by the government last month. He was instrumental in setting up LIC's operations in Singapore and Bangladesh.
15.
Which country honoured Indian PM Narendra Modi with its highest civilian award Zayed Medal?

A.United Arab EmiratesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President of the UAE Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the prestigious Zayed Medal for boosting relations between the Emirates and India.
16.
According to the ‘Global Report on Food Crises 2019’, how many people in 53 countries faced acute hunger in 2018?

A.123 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.153 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.113 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.143 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to a new joint UN and European Union (EU) report, More than 113 million people across 53 countries experienced acute hunger last year, with conflict, climate-related disasters and economic turbulence mainly driving the food insecurity crisis.
17.
Who became next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon

A.Rakesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rakesh became next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon.
18.
Which of the following company acquired Chatbot Making Startup Haptik for Rs.700 crores?

A.Tech Mahindra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Reliance Jio Digital Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Leyland Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Birla Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Jio Digital acquired Chatbot Making Startup Haptik for Rs.700 crores.
19.
Which country launched World’s First National 5G Network?

A.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.South Korea Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
South Korea launched World’s First National 5G Network.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th April 2019

5th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW