Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 September 2019

Last Updated: September 4, 2019

04 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 4, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 September 2019


Questions

1.
________ bought a 51% stake in IDBI Bank from the government.

A.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HDFCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NIACLCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LICCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In August 2018, LIC bought a 51% stake in IDBI Bank from the government and infused Rs.21,000 crore into it to revive the lender.
2.
Cabinet approved ________ capital infusion for IDBI Bank.

A.Rs.5000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.7200 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.9300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.11500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet has approved a capital infusion plan worth Rs.9,300 crore for IDBI Bank. The bank will get the amount from its parent, Life Insurance Corp. of India. The aim of the move is to help narrow IDBI's losses and boost its lending capacity.
3.
Who is the chairman of State Bank of India?

A.Nitish kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajnish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ESIC ties up with SBI for DBT facility.
4.
Who ties up with SBI for DBT facility?

A.Securities and Exchange Board of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Employees State InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Small Industries Development Bank of India organisations Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority organisationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ESIC ties up with SBI for DBT facility.
5.
ESIC ties up with ________for DBT facility

A.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ESIC ties up with SBI for DBT facility
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Iranian army introduces a new homegrown jet-propelled drone called _________

A.Airspeed Queen WaspCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KianCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Denel Dynamics SkuaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DRDO AbhyasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iranian army introduces a new homegrown jet-propelled drone called Kian.
7.
Qatar unveils _______ FIFA World Cup logo round the globe

A.2068Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2034Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Qatar unveils 2022 FIFA World Cup logo round the globe
8.
What was the total cost of India's tallest ATC tower at the Indira Gandhi International Airport?

A.Rs.250 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.350 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.100 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.550 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of state for civil aviation Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated a new air traffic control (ATC) tower at Delhi's Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi. The cost of the ATC tower is Rs.350 crore. The tower consists of three buildings: the aerodrome control tower, area approach control services building, and the administrative block. The tower is facilitated with modern air navigation systems and advanced automation systems. This will enhance safety and the capacity of air traffic operations.
9.
Which airport got India's tallest new air traffic control (ATC) tower?

A.Rajiv Gandhi International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indira Gandhi International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chhatrapati Shivaji International AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister of state for civil aviation Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurated a new air traffic control (ATC) tower at Delhi's Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi. It is India's tallest ATC Tower.
10.
________unveils 2022 FIFA World Cup logo round the globe

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Qatar unveils 2022 FIFA World Cup logo round the globe
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
When did the Health Ministry announce a ban on an advisory favouring a ban on sales and advertisements of electronic nicotine delivery systems (ENDS), e-cigarettes?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2018, the Health Ministry has issued an advisory favouring a ban on sales and advertisements of electronic nicotine delivery systems (ENDS), e-cigarettes. It also proposed a jail term of up to a year and Rs.1 lakh fine for first-time offenders.
12.
Who is to lead the panel to study proposal to ban e-cigarette sales in India?

A.Health Minister Harsh VardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Finance Minister Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Home Minister Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Environment Minister Prakash JavadekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman-led panel has been set up to study a Health Ministry proposal to ban e-cigarette sales in India through an ordinance. Health Ministry said that the chemicals that are used in e-cigarettes as solvents are hazardous and cause fatal effects. If the government announces an ordinance, it should be replaced with a bill in the next session of Parliament.
13.
Which of the following is NASA's spacecraft for the asteroid Collision Mission?

A.Dart spacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LICIACubeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HERA SpacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Voyager SpacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The asteroid researchers aim for the smaller body of the double Didymos asteroids between Earth and Mars. For this purpose, NASA is building the Double Asteroid Impact Test, or Dart spacecraft. The Double Asteroid Redirection Test is a planned space probe that will demonstrate the kinetic effects of crashing an impactor spacecraft into an asteroid moon for planetary defense purposes. It has been scheduled to launch in 2021. DART will reach its target at 6.6 km/s in September 2022.
14.
______ is to partner with NASA for asteroid deflection.

A.Chinese Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.European Space AgencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The European space agency (ESA) has announced its plan to partner with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) to stop asteroids hitting Earth. The teams from both the space agencies will meet in Rome in the month of September. The teams will discuss to deflect the potentially threatening asteroids away from colliding with the planet.
15.
Which Country successfully conducted the world's 1st stem cell corneal transplant?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan woman becomes the first person in the world to receive a corneal transplant made from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS). The treatment was successfully carried out by a team of researchers led by ophthalmologist Kohji Nishida at Osaka University.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Mount Leo Pargyil is the third highest peak in ____________?

A.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mount Leo Pargyil is the third highest peak in Himachal Pradesh.
17.
Who claimed the second spot in ICC Test Rankings

A.Abu JayedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jason RoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sheldon CottrellCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Steve Smith claimed the top spot in ICC Test Rankings.
18.
________South Asian Speakers Summit organised in Maldives?

A.FourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SixthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EighthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecondCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fourth South Asian Speakers Summit organised in Maldives
19.
Who claimed the top spot in ICC Test Rankings?

A.MS DhoniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Steve Smith Correct Imagewrong Image
C.K L RahulCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jonny Bairstow Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Steve Smith claimed the top spot in ICC Test Rankings.
20.
When was the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan or the Clean India Mission is introduced?

A.Oct 2,2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Oct 2,2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Oct 2,2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Oct 2,2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan or the Clean India Mission was introduced as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on October 2 in 2014. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan meant to make India the Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2019. It ensures to provide sanitation facilities to all. The campaign will be completed by 2 October 2019 to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
21.
PM Modi is to be awarded by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for his __________.

A.Digital India InitiativeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rashtriya Ucchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) National Initiative Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jal Shakti AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Swachh Bharat AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has announced the Global Goalkeeper Award 2019 for Indian Prime Minister Modi. The award recognizes his goal-oriented venture plan Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Along with PM Modi, 10 other individuals are to be awarded for their great work.
22.
The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation are to present the __________ to Indian Prime MInister.

A.Global Caretaker Award 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Global Caretaker Award 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Global Goalkeeper Award 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sustainable Developer Award 2019.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has announced the Global Goalkeeper Award 2019 for Indian Prime Minister Modi. The award recognizes his goal-oriented venture plan Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Along with PM Modi, 10 other individuals are to be awarded for their great work.
23.
When was the Indian Air Force (IAF) founded?

A.January 1919Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 1932Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 1963Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IAF was founded in October 1932. It is headquartered at New Delhi. The Commander-in-Chief of IAF is President Ram Nath Kovind. The Chief of Air Staff‎ (CAS) is Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh and the Vice Chief of Air Staff‎ (VCAS) is Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria.
24.
India is the ________ country to work on the Apache assault helicopters.

A.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is the fourteenth country to work on the Apache assault helicopters. The Indian Air Force (IAF) inducted the 8 US-made Apache AH-64E (I) helicopters. The helicopters were delivered at the Pathankot airbase, Punjab. The 8 Apache attack helicopters will give great support and take the Air Force's battle powers to the next level.
25.
From which country did Indian Air Force induct 8 Apache helicopters?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) inducted the 8 US-made Apache AH-64E (I) helicopters. The helicopters were delivered at the Pathankot airbase, Punjab. The 8 Apache attack helicopters will give great support and take the Air Force's battle powers to the next level.
26.
IAF inducted ____ US made Apache attack helicopters

A.9Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IAF inducted 8 US made Apache attack helicopters.
27.
Which army introduces a new homegrown jet-propelled drone called Kian

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iranian army introduces a new homegrown jet-propelled drone called Kian
28.
Asia VR based Advanced Driver Training Simulator Centre launched in ___________?

A.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asia VR based Advanced Driver Training Simulator Centre launched in Chennai.
29.
Fourth South Asian Speakers Summit organised in _________?

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fourth South Asian Speakers Summit organised in Maldives
30.
Which is the third highest peak in Himachal Pradesh?

A.Indrasan PeakCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kinnaur Kailash Peak Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Deo Tibba Peak Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mount Leo PargyilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mount Leo Pargyil is the third highest peak in Himachal Pradesh.
31.
Where is the secretariat of Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFTAM) located?

A.Rome, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFTAM) was founded in 2002. The secretariat of GFTAM is located in Geneva, Switzerland. The Executive Director of GFTAM is Peter Sands.
32.
India announces contribution of _________ USD to GFTAM for 6th replenishment cycle

A.30 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.22 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.45 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.68 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India announces contribution of 22 millions USD to GFTAM for 6th replenishment cycle.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th September 2019

4th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF