Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 May 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: May 04,2021 04:59:45 pm

04 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The Defence Acquisition Council authorised the purchase of Boeing's long-range maritime surveillance aircraft in _____________.

A.November 2019
B.November 2018
C.October 2017
D.October 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defence Acquisition Council authorised the purchase of Boeing's long-range maritime surveillance aircraft in November 2019. The proposed sale would be made via the Foreign Military Sale route, which would entail notification of the US Congress.
Q.2
When was Litani Dam built?

A.1960
B.1963
C.1956
D.1959
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Litani river is an important source of water in southern Lebanon. The Litani Dam was built in 1959 for irrigation and hydropower projects. It rises in the Beqaa valley and empties in the Mediterranean. The river generates and flows entirely within Lebanon, that is, it is not a cross-border river.
Q.3
Paul Allen was a co-founder of ______________.

A.Microsoft
B.Google
C.Facebook
D.Instagram
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paul Allen established Stratolaunch in the year 2011. He was a co-founder of Microsoft. Stratolaunch is developing a reusable hypersonic flight vehicle that shall be used to launch satellites.
Q.4
When was Battle of Litani fought?

A.June 9, 1941
B.June 10, 1955
C.June 11, 1965
D.June 12, 1972
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Battle of Litani: It fought on June 9, 1941. This is the second world war. Strive for the advancement of Beirut. During the war, the Australian army crossed the Litani River and fought against the Vichy French army. This is part of the Syria-Lebanon movement, the British invasion of Vichy France, Lebanon and Syria. The Vichy French are Germany's independent ally.
Q.5
_____________ was the first foreign customer for the P-8I, which is based on the Boeing 737 commercial aircraft.

A.India
B.China
C.Russia
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The six aircraft will be equipped with encrypted systems after India and the US signed the Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) foundational agreement. India was the first foreign customer for the P-8I, which is based on the Boeing 737 commercial aircraft.
Q.6
Xylophis Deepaki, a tiny snake with iridescent scales that is only _______________ long.

A.20 cm
B.10 cm
C.15 cm
D.12 cm
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Xylophis Deepaki, a tiny snake with iridescent scales that is only 20 cm long, has been added to the list. It was discovered in a coconut plantation in Kanyakumari for the first time.
Q.7
Litani river is an important source of water in _____________ Lebanon.

A.southern
B.northern
C.western
D.eastern
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Litani river is an important source of water in southern Lebanon. The Litani Dam was built in 1959 for irrigation and hydropower projects. It rises in the Beqaa valley and empties in the Mediterranean.
Q.8
Paul Allen established Stratolaunch in the year ____________.

A.2015
B.2013
C.2011
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Paul Allen established Stratolaunch in the year 2011. He was a co-founder of Microsoft. Stratolaunch is developing a reusable hypersonic flight vehicle that shall be used to launch satellites.
Q.9
When was UN passed resolution for World Tuna Day?

A.2016
B.2015
C.2014
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) passed a resolution in 2016 that will usher in World Tuna Day from 2017. The purpose of this day is to prevent the tuna population from collapsing. Several countries rely on tuna resources for nutrition and food security, income, livelihoods, entertainment, and economic development.
Q.10
In Which year first World Asthma Day was celebrated?

A.1996
B.1998
C.2000
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1998, the first World Asthma Day was celebrated in more than 35 countries/regions. During the World Asthma Congress in Spain and Barcelona, the first World Asthma Day was celebrated.
Q.11
When was World Tuna Day celebrated?

A.March 2
B.April 2
C.May 2
D.June 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations commemorates World Tuna Day every year to spread the importance of protecting tuna fish. Tuna and tuna-like species have important economic significance for both developing and developed countries.
Q.12
When was Global Asthma Initiative launched?

A.1993
B.1995
C.1997
D.1999
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Global Asthma Initiative was launched in 1993 in cooperation with the World Health Organization, the National Institutes of Health, and the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute. It provides medical guidelines based on which public health officials and health workers are spread worldwide.
Q.13
In Which year World Press Freedom Day was proclaimed?

A.1995
B.1993
C.1991
D.1989
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In December 1993, in accordance with the recommendations of the UNESCO General Assembly, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed World Press Freedom Day. This day reminded governments of all countries to respect their commitment to press freedom.
Q.14
When was World Asthma Day observed in 2021?

A.May 4
B.April 4
C.May 7
D.April 7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, the Global Asthma Initiative organizes World Asthma Day. It aims to increase people's awareness of asthma. The first Tuesday of May every year is this day. In 2021, the day is celebrated on 4th May.
Q.15
When was World Press Freedom Day observed?

A.May 3
B.May 4
C.May 5
D.May 6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 3 is World Press Freedom Day to celebrate the basic principles of press freedom and defend the media from the attacks on its independence every year.World Press Freedom Day is also known as World Press Day. This day also pays tribute to the reporters who lost their lives.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th May 2021

4th May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF