Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 May 2019

Last Updated: May 4, 2019

04 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 4, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 May 2019


Questions

1.
When is the International Firefighters' Day (IFFD) is observed?

A.3rd May Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Firefighters' Day (IFFD) is observed on 4th May of every year. It was instituted after a proposal was emailed out across the world on January 4, 1999, due to the deaths of five firefighters in tragic circumstances in a bushfire in Australia.
2.
Which of the following is the most significant symbols of International Fire Fighters Day?

A.White and green ribbonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.White and red ribbonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Red and blue ribbonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yellow and blue ribbonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
One of the most significant symbols of International Fire Fighters Day is the red and blue ribbon. This ribbon is cut precisely five centimeters long and one centimeter wide, with the two separate colors conjoined at the top. The red and blue were chosen because the red stood for the element of fire whereas the blue would represent the element of water.
3.
May 4 used to be a traditional Firefighters' Day in many European countries because it is the day of Saint _________.

A.AndrewCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PhilipCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThomasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FlorianCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
May 4 used to be a traditional Firefighters' Day in many European countries because it is the day of Saint Florian, patron saint of firefighters.
4.
Where was the 6th round of peace talks between USA and Taliban held?

A.QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KabulCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BamyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HeratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
American and Taliban negotiators began a new round, 6th round, of peace talks in Qatar on 1st May 2019. The talk aimed at securing a lasting peace agreement that would include Taliban guarantees regarding terrorism and a phased withdrawal of American troops.
5.
Taliban is a _______ fundamentalist political movement and military organization in Afghanistan.

A.Kharijite IslamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sunni IslamicCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shia IslamicCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Taliban is a Sunni Islamic fundamentalist political movement and military organization in Afghanistan currently waging war within that country. Since 2016, the Taliban's leader is Mawlawi Hibatullah Akhundzada. The leadership is based in Quetta, Pakistan.
6.
When is the Coal Miners Day observed?

A.2nd MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rd MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.4th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Coal Miners Day is observed on 4th May every year to highlight the toughest profession and the people working in coal mines. On this day several organisations, communities raises funds and awareness for other organizations in the coal mining area and workers.
7.
When did Coal mining begin in India?

A.1678 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1774 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1888 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1876Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In India coal mining began in 1774 when John Sumner and Suetonius Grant Healthy of the East India Company commenced commercial exploitation in the Raniganj Coalfield along the Western bank of Damodar River. Further, the introduction of steam locomotives in 1853 boosted demand and production of coal increases.
8.
Recently, ________ called for protest at Army bases in Venezuela.

A.Nicolas MaduroCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Delcy RodriguezCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Leopoldo LopezCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Juan GuaidoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Venezuelan Opposition leader Juan Guaido called for peaceful demonstrations at Army bases, days after a military uprising in support of his bid to oust President Nicolas Maduro fizzled out.
9.
Which state farmers seek compensation from PepsiCo for harassment

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat state farmers seek compensation from PepsiCo for harassment.
10.
_______ to purchase 10 Kamov-31 choppers from Russia for 3,600 crores

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PaksitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to purchase 10 Kamov-31 choppers from Russia for 3,600 crores.
11.
Asteroid to fly from 31,000 km in ______ to be seen with naked eye

A.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2026Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asteroid to fly from 31,000 km in 2019 to be seen with naked eye.
12.
_____________ to raise 173 cr from Belgium's Advent Management

A.UnacademyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HealthKart Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ShuttlCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwiggyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HealthKart to raise 173 cr from Belgium's Advent Management.
13.
The 16th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue held in

A.BerlinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DohaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AthensCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 16th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue held in Doha
14.
Which IIT inked MoU to launch Centre of Excellence for Waste to Wealth Technologies?

A.IIT MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Madras inked MoU to launch Centre of Excellence for Waste to Wealth Technologies.
15.
Indian Postal Department released Postage Stamp to commemorate 750th Birth Anniversary of _________

A.Shri VivekanandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri Vedanta DesikaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri RamunjamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vivek rajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Postal Department released Postage Stamp to commemorate 750th Birth Anniversary of Shri Vivekananda.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th May 2019

4th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF