Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 March 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Mar 04,2020 06:50:27 pm

04 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where will the India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition being held?

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttarakhand
C.Gujarat
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition has been scheduled to be held at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from 5-7 March 2020. The conference will be inaugurated by the Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda. The fifth edition is organized for the first time in Gujarat.
Q.2
Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
B.Ministry of Science
C.Ministry of Science and Development
D.Ministry of Science and Research
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) that functions under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Q.3
NASA released a photo of the mysterious hole on _______ that could hold life in the planet.

A.Jupiter
B.Saturn
C.Mars
D.Venus
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA released a photo of the mysterious hole on Mars that could hold a clue to life on Mars. The unusual hole on the planet was discovered in 2011. The image was taken by the High-Resolution Imaging Experiment (HiRISE) instrument. The photo was taken by Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter which currently circles the planet.
Q.4
Which of the following place of ancient Indus Valley Civilization is known for the water conservation system?

A.Kalibangan
B.Dholavira
C.Lothal
D.Mohenjo Daro
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dholavira is an archaeological site that is located on Tropic of Cancer in Kutch Desert Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat. Dholavira is older than Lothal. It consists of the remains of ancient Indus Valley Civilization. Dholavira is known for its water conservation system. It is a saline wetland.
Q.5
Gangotri glacier is located in ________.

A.India
B.US
C.China
D.Nepal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gangotri Glacier is located in Uttarkashi District, Uttarakhand, India in a region bordering Tibet. This glacier, one of the primary sources of the Ganges, is one of the largest in the Himalayas with an estimated volume of over 27 cubic kilometers. The glacier is about 30 kilometres long and 2 to 4 km wide.
Q.6
Who dissolved the Sri Lankan parliament on 2 March and called for general elections?

A.President
B.Prime Minister
C.Speaker of the lower house
D.Speaker of the upper house
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapksa dissolved the parliament on 2 March. He called for general elections on 25 April 2020. President is empowered to dissolve the parliament after four and a half years of its first sitting.
Q.7
Who is organizing the India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition?

A.Department of Pharmaceuticals
B.Fertilizers, in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
C.DPIIT
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition has been scheduled to be held at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from 5-7 March 2020. The Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) that functions under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), is organizing the conference.
Q.8
Where is Dholavira located?

A.Odisha
B.Gujarat
C.Rajasthan
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dholavira is an archaeological site that is located on Tropic of Cancer in Kutch Desert Wildlife Sanctuary, Gujarat. Dholavira is older than Lothal. It consists of the remains of ancient Indus Valley Civilization.
Q.9
Sri Lankan general election to be held on ________.

A.19 March
B.28 March
C.12 April
D.25 April
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lankan general election to be held on 25 April. Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapksa dissolved the parliament on 2 March. He called for general elections on 25 April 2020.
Q.10
What is the theme of the India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition?

A.Pharmaceutical Management and Technology; Pharmaceutical Management and Technology
B.Clinical and Medical Case Reports, Industrial & Regulatory pharmacy
C.Neuropharmacology and Pharmacogenetics, Pharmaceutical Chemistry Research & Development for Novel Drug delivery systems, Biomarkers & Drug Targets
D.India Pharma: Meeting Challenges of Affordable and Quality Healthcare and India Medical Device: Promoting Affordable responsible and Quality Medical Device for Universal Health Care
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition has been scheduled to be held at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from 5-7 March 2020. The theme of the conference is India Pharma: Meeting Challenges of Affordable and Quality Healthcare and India Medical Device: Promoting Affordable responsible and Quality Medical Device for Universal Health Care.
Q.11
Intracranial flow diverter stent is used for the treatment of _______.

A.heart block
B.brain aneurysms
C.liver vessel
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers from Sree Chitra Thirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) developed an innovative intracranial flow diverter stent. The device is used for the treatment of aneurysms of the blood vessels of the brain. Aneurysms are the enlargement of an artery caused by weakness in the arterial wall.
Q.12
Which instrument took a photo of the mysterious hole on Mars that could hold a clue to life on Mars?

A.HiRISE instrument
B.MROIN instruments
C.InSight instruments
D.MastCam instruments
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA released a photo of the mysterious hole on Mars that could hold a clue to life on Mars. The unusual hole on the planet was discovered in 2011. The image was taken by the High-Resolution Imaging Experiment (HiRISE) instrument. The photo was taken by Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter which currently circles the planet.
Q.13
The _______ edition of India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition aims to encourage innovations to further reduce the cost of quality healthcare for all.

A.3
B.5
C.7
D.9
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition has been scheduled to be held at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from 5-7 March 2020. The conference will be inaugurated by the Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda. The fifth edition is organized for the first time in Gujarat. The conference aims to encourage innovations to further reduce the cost of quality healthcare for all.
Q.14
Government of India nominated ________ to be included in the World Heritage Sites List for the year 2020.

A.Dholavira
B.Forts of Deccan Sultanate
C.Mahabalipuram
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government of India nominated 2 sites namely Dholavira: A Harappan City and Monuments and Forts of Deccan Sultanate to be included in the World Heritage Sites List for the year 2020.
Q.15
When was Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) established?

A.1995
B.1998
C.2002
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) was established on 1 March 2002. BEE, the autonomous government agency, is responsible to develop the policies and strategies, with an emphasis on self-regulation and market principles under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. BEE functions under the Ministry of Power.
Q.16
When was Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) established?

A.2000
B.2006
C.2008
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) was established on 1 March 2012. LPAI is responsible to create, upgrade, maintain and manage border infrastructure in India. The statutory body was created through the Land Ports Authority of India Act, 2010. It functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Q.17
Government laid export restrictions for the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) ingredients and medicines including ________.

A.tinidazole
B.metronidazole
C.acyclovir
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government laid export restrictions on 26 pharma ingredients and medicines including paracetamol, vitamin B1 and B12, tinidazole, metronidazole, acyclovir, formulations made of chloramphenicol, clindamycin salts, progesterone, chloramphenicol, ornidazole, and neomycin with immediate effect despite the coronavirus outbreak in China.
Q.18
Who is the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports?

A.Kiren Rijiju
B.Pema Khandu
C.Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
D.Tapir Gao
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kiren Rijiju is an Indian lawyer and politician from Arunachal Pradesh. A member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Rijiju is the current Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs of India.
Q.19
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C.Ministry of Shipping
D.Ministry of External Affairs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) is responsible to create, upgrade, maintain and manage border infrastructure in India. The statutory body was created through the Land Ports Authority of India Act, 2010. It functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Q.20
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) is responsible to develop the policies and strategies, with an emphasis on self-regulation and market principles under the _________.

A.Energy Conservation Act, 1990
B.Energy Conservation Act, 1996
C.Energy Conservation Act, 2001
D.Energy Conservation Act, 2006
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), the autonomous government agency, is responsible to develop the policies and strategies, with an emphasis on self-regulation and market principles under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. BEE functions under the Ministry of Power.
Q.21
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) was created through the _______.

A.Land Ports Authority of India Act, 2002
B.Land Ports Authority of India Act, 2006
C.Land Ports Authority of India Act, 2008
D.Land Ports Authority of India Act, 2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) was established on 1 March 2012. LPAI is responsible to create, upgrade, maintain and manage border infrastructure in India. The statutory body was created through the Land Ports Authority of India Act, 2010. It functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Q.22
By February 2020, BEE has covered ________ appliances under the Star Labeling Programme.

A.24
B.32
C.46
D.55
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Star Labeling Programme which was formulated by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) was launched on the 19th foundation day of BEE. Earlier, BEE has covered 24 appliances wherein 10 appliances are under the mandatory regime. BEE currently extended its coverage appliances and included Energy Efficient “Deep Freezers” and “Light Commercial Air Conditioners (LCAC).
Q.23
When was the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) established?

A.1977
B.1983
C.1990
D.1995
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) was established on 1 April 1977. TPO is a Mini-Ratna Category-1 Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) with 100 percent shareholding of Government of India. It is responsible for promoting the country's external trade.
Q.24
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its _______ Foundation Day on 2 March in New Delhi.

A.8th
B.10th
C.12th
D.15th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 8th Foundation Day on 2 March in New Delhi. Discussions on various aspects including the game changers for travel and regional connectivity, challenges in cargo operations at Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) and their infrastructure requirement were held during the ceremony.
Q.25
Who organized the AAHAR, the Food and Hospitality fair?

A.ITPO
B.Ministry of Food Processing Industries
C.APEDA
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 35th edition of AAHAR-the Food and Hospitality fair began in New Delhi on 3 March. The fair will be held from 3-7 March 2020. The fair is organized by India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) along with the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (FPI), Agriculture and Processed Food Products Development Authority (APEDA) and several apex industry associations.
Q.26
_______ won the highest medal tally at Khelo India University Games 2020. Savithibai Phule Pune University.

A.Punjabi University
B.Mangalore University
C.Panjab University
D.Mangalore University
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Panjab University, PB topped the Khelo India University Games 2020 with 46 (17 Gold, 19 Silver, 10 Bronze) medals. It was followed by Savithibai Phule Pune University, Punjabi University, M D U and Mangalore University.
Q.27
The _______ edition of AAHAR-the Food and Hospitality fair began in New Delhi.

A.20th
B.25th
C.35th
D.40th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 35th edition of AAHAR-the Food and Hospitality fair began in New Delhi on 3 March. The fair will be held from 3-7 March 2020. The exhibition AAHAR will be open for business visitors from 10 am to 6 pm.
Q.28
Where was Khelo India University Games 2020 held?

A.Bhubaneshwar
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Khelo India University Games 2020 was held for the first time at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) University, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. The games were held from 22 February to 1 March 2020.
Q.29
Indian-American ______ is appointed as the White House Coronavirus Task Force.

A.Seema Verma
B.Nikki Haley
C.Pramila Jayapal
D.Kamala Harris
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian-American Seema Verma was appointed as a key member of the White House Coronavirus Task Force. It was constituted by US President Donald Trump. The appointment was of Seema Verma, Administrator for the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) announced by the US Vice President Mike Pence.
Q.30
When was Lalit Kala Akademi established?

A.1954
B.1966
C.1972
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lalit Kala Akademi, also known as the National Academy of Art was set up by the Government of India on 5 August 1954. The autonomous body is located in New Delhi. In 1957, the Akademi was given statutory authority under the Societies Registration Act 1860.
Q.31
After the export restrictions laid by the Government on pharma ingredients and medicines, the export of the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and formulations will now require a licence from the _______.

A.DGCIS
B.eBRC
C.IEC
D.DGFT
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government laid export restrictions on 26 pharma ingredients and medicines including paracetamol, vitamin B1 and B12, with immediate effect despite the coronavirus outbreak in China. The export of the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and formulations will now require a licence from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). Previously, no restrictions were laid on outbound shipments of these products.
Q.32
Who formulated the Star Labeling Programme?

A.Bureau of Indian Standards
B.The Energy and Resources Institute
C.BSI
D.Bureau of Energy Efficiency
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Star Labeling Programme which was formulated by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) was launched on the 19th foundation day of BEE. During the ceremony, 2 Star Labeling Programme and UDIT initiative was launched.
Q.33
Where was the 61st annual awards of Lalit Kala Akademi held?

A.New Delhi
B.Jaipur
C.Itanagar
D.Ahmedabad
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Lalit Kala Akademi's 61st annual award ceremony was held in New Delhi. President Ram Nath Kovind conferred Lalit Kala Akademi's 61st annual award to 15 artists on 4 March 2020 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. The award appreciated the extraordinary talents to perform even better in the future.
Q.34
Government laid export restrictions on _______ pharma ingredients and medicines amid the coronavirus outbreak in China.

A.20
B.26
C.35
D.42
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government laid export restrictions on 26 pharma ingredients and medicines including paracetamol, vitamin B1 and B12, with immediate effect despite the coronavirus outbreak in China.
Q.35
Who conferred the National Lalit Kala Akademi Awards?

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
C.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
D.Home Minister Amit Shah
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind is to confer Lalit Kala Akademi's 61st annual awards to 15 artists on 4 March 2020 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. The award appreciated the extraordinary talents to perform even better in the future.
Q.36
National Security Council (NSC) was registered under _______.

A.Societies Registration Act, 1860
B.Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
C.Indian Society Registration Act, 1954
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Security Council (NSC) was established on 4 March 1966 by the Government of India. The council was registered under the Societies Registration Act 1860 and the Bombay Public Trust Act 1950.
Q.37
The _______ All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju.

A.62nd
B.68th
C.75th
D.83rd
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 68th All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 began at Bhanu in Panchkula District of Haryana on 3 March. The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju, who declared the meet open at the Basic Training Centre of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
Q.38
When was the National Security Council (NSC) established?

A.1966
B.1972
C.1978
D.1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Security Council (NSC) was established on 4 March 1966 by the Government of India. The council functions under the Ministry of Labour. It focuses on promoting SHE at the national level in order to develop and sustain the voluntary movement.
Q.39
Where is the 68th All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 held?

A.Haryana
B.Punjab
C.Bihar
D.Odisha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 68th All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 began at Bhanu in Panchkula District of Haryana on 3 March. The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju, who declared the meet open at the Basic Training Centre of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).
Q.40
When is National Security Day observed?

A.2 March
B.3 March
C.4 March
D.1 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Security Day or Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas is observed on 4 March every year in India. The day aims to appreciate the work of security forces as they play a major role in maintaining the peace and security of the people in the country.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th March 2020

4th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF