Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 March 2019

Last Updated: March 4, 2019

04 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 4, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 March 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following J&K's organisation did the Centre ban recently for 5 years to avoid escalation of the secessionist movement in J&K?

A.‎Harkat-ul-Jihad al-IslamiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ilyas Kashmiri Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tehreek-ul-MujahideenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jamaat-e-IslamiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Home Affairs has banned the Jamaat-e-lslami of Jammu and Kashmir for a period of 5 years under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act.
2.
International Cricket Council (ICC) rejected BCCI's appeal to isolate _________ from the list of nations that suppots terrorism.

A.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.CubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Cricket Council (ICC) rejected the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) appeal to isolate Pakistan from the list of nations that supports terrorism.
3.
The first Indian won the Missile Systems Award 2019 is __________.

A.Dr.G.Satheesh Reddy DRDO's ChairmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Defence Minister Nirmala SitharamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Defence Secretary Sanjay MitraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.R.Madhavan HAL's ChairmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) awarded Dr.G.Satheesh Reddy,the Secretary of India’s Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), the 2019 Missile Systems Award.
4.
Where was the Construction Technology India-2019 Expo-cum-conference held?

A.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared April 2019-March 2020 as Construction-Technology year at the Construction Technology India-2019 Expo-cum-conference in New Delhi.
5.
Who is re-elected as the President of Senegal?

A.Abdoulaye WadeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abdou DioufCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Macky SallCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mahammed DionneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Macky Sall has been re-elected as the President of Senegal. He won the re-election with 58.27% of votes cast.
6.
PM Narendra Modi declared April 2019-March 2020 as the year of _________.

A.Medical-Technology yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Construction-Technology yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Engineering-Technology yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Year of Digital DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared April 2019-March 2020 as Construction-Technology year at the Construction Technology India-2019 Expo-cum-conference in New Delhi.
7.
Under which Ministry does the Tea Board function?

A.Ministry of Import and ExportCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Trade AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Commerce and IndustryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Tea Board originated when the Indian Tea Cess Bill was passed to provide for levying a cess on tea exports in 1903. The Current Tea Board was constituted on 1st April 1954 under section 4 of the Tea Act 1953. Tea Board functions under the Ministry of Commerce and Industries.
8.
Who is reappointed as the Chairman of Tea Board?

A.P K BezbaruahCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ramen DekaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.P.NagarajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tapan Kumar SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Commerce and Industries has approved the re-appointment of P K Bezbaruah as the Chairman of Tea Board for a second tenure.
9.
Who chairs National Security Council meet?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi chairs National Security Council meet.
10.
Sushma Swaraj addresses OIC Foreign Ministers plenary session in --------?

A.Dubai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ireland Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sushma Swaraj addresses OIC Foreign Ministers plenary session in Dubai.
11.
How much did Centre and ADB sign loan agreement to operationalize two lines of Mumbai Metro?

A.926 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.850 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.680 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.520Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre and ADB sign 926 millions loan agreement to operationalize two lines of Mumbai Metro.
12.
Which of the following organisation won the SKOCH Award 2018?

A.Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu State Disaster Management Authority Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh State Disaster Management Authority Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kerala State Disaster Management AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) won the SKOCH Award 2018.
13.
Who has been re-appointed as chairman of the ICC Cricket Committee, for the third consecutive time?

A.Stephen FlemingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anil KumbleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Graeme SmithCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ricky PontingCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Indian cricketer Anil Kumble has been reappointed as the Chairman of the ICC Cricket Committee for the third consecutive time.
14.
Which of the following paramilitary force in India, created the Guinness World Record for ‘longest single line bicycle parade’ in Noida?

A.Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Security Guard (NSG)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) created the Guinness World Record for 'longest single line bicycle parade (moving)' in Noida, to mark the 50 years of the paramilitary force.
15.
PM Modi recently flagged off Tejas Express, India’s first semi-high speed fully AC luxury train, between Chennai and ________.

A.MaduraiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThanjavurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SalemCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CoimbatoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi flagged off the Madurai-Chennai Egmore Tejas Express, the fastest train running between the two cities, via video conferencing from Kanyakumari.
16.
The new 7.5 lakh AK-203 rifles - a joint venture of India and Russia, will be produced at _______.

A.Dumdum, KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hazratpur, FirozabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Avadi, ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Korwa, AmethiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The AK-203 rifles, the latest derivative of the AK-47 rifles, will be produced at the Indian Ordnance Factory at Amethi's Korwa. The new 7.5 lakh rifles will replace the indigenous INSAS rifles in the Army, Air Force and Navy.
17.
India has signed a deal with Russian firm to manufacture 7.5 lakh _______ rifles.

A.AK-47Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AK-203Correct Imagewrong Image
C.AK-101Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AK-63Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For the AK-203 Assault Rifles, the deal was signed between the OFB (Ordnance Factories Board) and the Russian company Concern Kalashnikov.
18.
Who is appointed Chairman of the National Commission for Backward Classes?

A.Dinesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bhagwan Lal Sahni Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sudarshan raj Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Prakash KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bhagwan Lal Sahni is appointed Chairman of the National Commission for Backward Classes.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th March 2019

4th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF