Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 June 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jun 04,2021 02:28:06 pm

04 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 4, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 4, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The 1st ever Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council has been launched by using ____________.

A.Microsoft
B.Google
C.Facebook
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 1st ever Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council has been launched by using Microsoft. The council consists of policymakers and influencers from Brunei, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.
Q.2
Where is International Dairy Federation?

A.Belgium
B.Beijing
C.Moscow
D.Cape Town
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Dairy Federation (IDF) represents the global dairy sector and. ensures the best scientific expertise is used to support high quality milk and. nutritious, safe and sustainable dairy products. International Dairy Federation Headquarters: Brussels, Belgium.
Q.3
Which of the following is under worst performing states in Niti Aayog's SDG Index 2020-21?

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Sikkim
D.Bihar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The worst-performing states and UTs include: Chhattisgarh, Nagaland and Odisha with a rating of- 61 Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh at a score of- 60 Assam scored- 57 Jharkhand scored- 56 Bihar at-52
Q.4
When was Microsoft founded?

A.1975
B.1957
C.1995
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 1975 Bill Gates and Paul G. Allen, two boyhood friends from Seattle, converted BASIC, a popular mainframe computer programming language, for use on an early personal computer (PC), the Altair. Shortly afterward, Gates and Allen founded Microsoft, deriving the name from the words microcomputer and software.
Q.5
When was ICICI established in India?

A.1996
B.1995
C.1993
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICICI was formed in 1955 at the initiative of the World Bank, the Government of India and representatives of Indian industry. The principal objective was to create a development financial institution for providing medium-term and long-term project financing to Indian businesses.
Q.6
Where is CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology located?

A.Chennai
B.Hyderabad
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology or CCMB is an Indian fundamental life science research establishment located in Hyderabad that operates under the aegis of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Q.7
When was SCO established?

A.1985
B.1974
C.1996
D.1992
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The SCO was founded on 26 April 1996 by China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan. The Union Cabinet approved the agreement on "Cooperation in the field of Mass Media " among all member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. The agreement was signed in June 2019.
Q.8
What is the rating of Kerala in Niti Aayog's SDG Index 2020-21?

A.75
B.71
C.72
D.70
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala retained its rank as the pinnacle nation with a 75. The 1/3 rendition of India’s SDG Index was once launched via Niti Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar on third June. The top-performing states and UTs as per the file are: Kerala with a rating of- 75 Himachal Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with a score of -74
Q.9
Where is the headquarter of SCO?

A.China
B.Pakistan
C.Uzbekistan
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Headquarters of the SCO is in Beijing, China. The founding members (5) of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) were China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan.
Q.10
When did RS Sodhi joined Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd?

A.1985
B.1982
C.1983
D.1981
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sodhi is alumni of the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA). He joined Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd (Amul) in the year 1982 after completing his post-graduation from IRMA.
Q.11
Paresh B Lal is appointed by WhatsApp as ____________ for India.

A.Grievance officer
B.Nodal officer
C.Chief Compliance officer
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The messaging app WhatsApp has designated Paresh B Lal as the Grievance Officer for India. WhatsApp has to date the essential points on its website for contacting Mr Lal because, under the IT law, social media groups are required to display the names and different small print of their criticism officers on their websites.
Q.12
Which of the following country was not the founding member of the SCO?

A.China
B.Russia
C.Uzbekistan
D.Kazakhastan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The founding members (5) of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) were China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan. Uzbekistan joined the SCO in 2001.
Q.13
When was International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression observed?

A.Jun 02
B.Jun 03
C.Jun 04
D.Jun 05
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Innocent Children Victims of Aggression day is found globally on 4th June each and every year. This day affirms the UN’s commitment to protecting the rights of children.
Q.14
When was NAFED founded?

A.Oct 2, 1958
B.Aug 15, 1958
C.Jan 26, 1958
D.Sep 05, 1958
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. was established on the auspicious day of Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October 1958.
Q.15
When did India join SCO?

A.2002
B.2004
C.2005
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India became an Observer of this Organisation in 2005. During its participation as an Observer, both the CHS and CHG meetings were attended by Indian Ministers of External Affairs or Ministers of Power (keeping in view the high reserves of energy—oil, gas, coal, and uranium—in several SCO countries).
Q.16
Telangana is formed as ____________ state of India.

A.28th
B.29th
C.27th
D.30th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On June 2, 2014, the northwestern part of Andhra Pradesh was divided, and the 29th state of Telangana was formed, with Hyderabad as its capital. The Andhra State Act (1953) created India's first linguistic state, known as Andhra, by separating Telugu-speaking areas from the State of Madras (now Tamil Nadu).
Q.17
How many countries are in SCO?

A.8
B.9
C.10
D.11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The SCO currently comprises eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan), four Observer States interested in acceding to full membership (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, and Mongolia).
Q.18
When was MGNREGA formed?

A.2002
B.2005
C.2008
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahatma Gandhi Employment Guarantee Act 2005, is an Indian labour law and social security measure that aims to guarantee the 'right to work'. This act was passed in September 2005 under the UPA government of Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh.
Q.19
When was Cycles4Change Challenge of India launched?

A.June 2020
B.July 2020
C.June 2021
D.July 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The India Cycles4Change Challenge launched in June 2020 is an initiative to inspire and support the cities to implement cycling friendly initiative, to encourage cities to experiment cycling and build confidence for a city-level scale-up with the goal to learn, rather than plan to perfection.
Q.20
On Which date does Telangana formed?

A.Jun 1
B.Jun 2
C.Jun 3
D.Jun 4
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On June 2, 2014, the northwestern part of Andhra Pradesh was divided, and the 29th state of Telangana was formed, with Hyderabad as its capital.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th June 2021

4th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF