Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 June 2019

Last Updated: June 4, 2019

04 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 4, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 June 2019


Questions

1.
Nirmala Sitharaman to attend G20 Finance Ministers Meeting in ______

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nirmala Sitharaman to attend G20 Finance Ministers Meeting in Japan.
2.
_________ government enhanced Rythu Bandhu scheme

A.TeleganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra pradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telegana government enhanced Rythu Bandhu scheme.
3.
Who is the brand ambassador of Brand Veeba foods?

A.Shah Rukh KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anil KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shahid KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shah Rukh Khan is the brand ambassdor of Brand Veeba foods.
4.
Which ministry launches an app to help people locate yoga centers, instructors

A.Ministry of Ayush Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Minister of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Minister of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Minister of Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Ayush launches an app to help people locate yoga centers, instructors.
5.
National Security Adviser (NSA) Ajith Doval gets Cabinet rank with extension of ___________

A.Five yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Four YearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Three yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Six yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Security Adviser (NSA) Ajith Doval gets Cabinet rank with extension of Five years
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Who initiated the Financial Literacy Week 2019 which was held from 3 June to 7 June?

A.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India (RBI)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Financial Literacy Week 2019 is being observed from 3 June to 7 June. It is an annual initiative by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to promote awareness on key topics through a focused campaign. The theme of Financial Literacy Week 2019 is 'Farmers'. The FL Week would focus on farmers as the target group with the primary theme being "responsible borrowing and agricultural finance".
7.
What is the theme of the Financial Literacy Week 2019 which was initiated by RBI?

A.FinancityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FarmerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AdvisorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BrokerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Financial Literacy Week 2019 is being observed from 3 June to 7 June. It is an annual initiative by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to promote awareness on key topics through a focused campaign. The theme of Financial Literacy Week 2019 is 'Farmers'. The FL Week would focus on farmers as the target group with the primary theme being "responsible borrowing and agricultural finance".
8.
Where was the 14th summit of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) held?

A.Abu Dhabi, UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kuwait City, KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mecca, Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dubai, UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 14th summit of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) held in Mecca, Saudi Arabia was hosted by Saudi King Salman bin Abdul Aziz Al Saud. The official agenda of the meeting was to address current issues in the Muslim world and recent developments in a number of OIC member states.
9.
Who is the King of Saudi Arabia?

A.SalmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MohammadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ibn SaudCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AbdullahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud is the King of Saudi Arabia, Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia, and Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques since 23 January 2015.
10.
How many member states are there in Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC)?

A.28Correct Imagewrong Image
B.39Correct Imagewrong Image
C.43Correct Imagewrong Image
D.57Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) is headquartered in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. There are 57 member states in Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC). OIC works to safeguard and protect the interests of the Muslim world in the spirit of promoting international peace and harmony.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Mount Etna which erupted recently is located in _________.

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Europe's Highest Volcano Mount Etna, in southern Italy erupted with burst into life, spews ash, fire, and spitting molten lava high into the sky. Key Highlights This is 2019's first eruption as the volcano on the island of Sicily previously erupted in December 2018.
12.
Which of the following volcanoes is in the list of UNESCO's World Heritage Sites?

A.Mount Meager massifCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mount WashingtonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mount HasanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mount EtnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With an elevation of 3,326 m (10,912 ft), it is the highest peak in Italy (south of the Alps) and is the highest active volcano in Europe outside the Caucasus. In June 2013, it was added to the list of The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Heritage Sites. The United Nations has designated Mt. Etna as a Decade Volcano due to its history of recent activity and nearby population.
13.
Who is elected as the President of El Salvador?

A.Nayib BukeleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Antonio SacaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Óscar OrtizCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ana Vilma de EscobarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nayib Bukele is elected as the new president of El Salvador. The 37 -year-old former mayor of San Salvador, who won more votes than all other candidates in the February presidential election.
14.
What is the Currency of El Salvador?

A.Yuan RenminbiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.US DollarsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.El dinarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pound sterlingCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US Dollars is the Currency of El Salvador.
15.
Which finance company launched Sabse Khaas Loan for Two-wheeler?

A.Home First Finance Company Correct Imagewrong Image
B.L&T Finance Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shriram Transport Finance Company Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bajaj Finance LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
L&T Finance company launched Sabse Khaas Loan for Two-wheeler.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
How many crores did overseas investors pumped into Indian capital markets in May?

A.5000 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7000 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8000 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Around 9000 crores overseas investors pumped into Indian capital markets in May.
17.
Which state government increases financial aid given to girls under ‘Aapki Beti’ scheme?

A.Rajasthan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab Correct Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan government increases financial aid given to girls under ‘Aapki Beti’ scheme.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th June 2019

4th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF