Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 July 2019

Last Updated: July 4, 2019

04 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 4, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 July 2019


Questions

1.
Where is the Hussain Sagar Lake located?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hussain Sagar is a necklace-shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah, and named after Hussain Shah Wali. It is spread across an area of 5.7 square kilometers and is fed by River Musi. A large monolithic statue of the Gautama Buddha, erected in 1992, stands on Gibraltar Rock in the middle of the lake. It also separates Hyderabad from its twin city Secunderabad.
2.
When was the EME SAILING event formed?

A.1933Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
EMESA was formed in 1964. It has produced a number event has been conducted continuously for last 33 years and is popularly known as “Hyderabad Sailing week”
3.
Where was the National Sailing Championship inaugurated?

A.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
B.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 34th edition of the National level sailing championship, 'Hyderabad Sailing Week' was inaugurated by Telangana Governor ESL Narasimhan on july 2 .The championship held every year in the twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad is going to be held at the Hussain Sagar Lake.
4.
Who is appointed as the Chairman of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN)?

A.Vineet ChattreeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gyan Mohan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Samit GhoshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Manoj Kumar NambiarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manoj Kumar Nambiar, Managing Director of Arohan Financial Services, is appointed as the Chairman of Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN). He was elected at 6th annual general meeting of MFIN. Nambiar is also a director on boards of IntelleCash Microfinance Network Company. He will replace Ujjivan Financial Services CEO and MD Samit Ghosh.
5.
Who won World Boxing Council (WBC) Asia title?

A.Suresh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vaibhav YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vaibhav YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vaibhav Yadav won World Boxing Council (WBC) Asia title.They defeat Thailand's Fahpetch Singmanassak in the title bout held in Pattaya, Thailand.
6.
Special Rhino Protection Force (SRPF) has been deployed across Kaziranga National Park to protect _________, which is an endangered species.

A.Chinese pangolinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.hispid hareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.black-bellied ternCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.one horned rhinoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Special Rhino Protection Force (SRPF) has been currently deployed across the Kaziranga National Park. A first ever batch of 82 constables of a SRPF has been deployed in various parts of UNESCO World Heritage Site Kaziranga National Park in Assam. The force consists of 74 men and 8 women who underwent 43 weeks of training. The constables assumed their duties across the national park to protect one horned rhino.
7.
Where is the Kaziranga National Park located?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kaziranga National Park, the prestigious national park of India, is situated in the state of Assam. It was created in 1908 and it was declared as National Park on 11 February 1974. It was declared as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in the year 1985.
8.
Special Rhino Protection Force (SRPF) has been currently deployed across _________.

A.Kaziranga National ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jim Corbett National ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gir National ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Manas National ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Special Rhino Protection Force (SRPF) has been currently deployed across the Kaziranga National Park. A first ever batch of 82 constables of a SRPF has been deployed in various parts of UNESCO World Heritage Site Kaziranga National Park in Assam. The force consists of 74 men and 8 women who underwent 43 weeks of training.
9.
When will NASA's Orion spacecraft be deployed?

A.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2026Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2028Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA's Orion spacecraft has been planned to carry the first woman and the next man to the moon in 2024. NASA's Orion spacecraft has been built to take humans far in space. Orion is an exploration vehicle.
10.
Which exploration vehicle has been built to take humans far in space?

A.Orion SpacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Spirit SpacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MAVEN SpacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dawn SpacecraftCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA's Orion spacecraft has been built to take humans far in space. Orion is an exploration vehicle. It will carry the crew to space. It is built to provide emergency abort capability, sustain the crew during the space travel, and provide safe re-entry from deep space return velocities. NASA's Orion spacecraft has been planned to carry the first woman and the next man to the moon in 2024.
11.
NASA's Ascent Abort-2, a test of a launch-abort system, is for _________.

A.InSightCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JunoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OpportunityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OrionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA, UN Space Agency, has successfully carried out Ascent Abort-2, a test of a launch-abort system, for the Orion capsule designed to take U.S. astronauts to the Moon. The three-minute test exercise was carried out at Cape Canaveral in Florida.
12.
CAPF is a combination of ________ security forces in India.

A.4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CAPF refers to a combination of seven security forces in India. The 7 security forces are the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Assam Rifles (AR), Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), National Security Guard (NSG), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
13.
Under Which Ministry does the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) function?

A.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Law and OrderCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CAPF refers to a combination of seven security forces in India. It functions under the authority of Ministry of Home Affairs.
14.
Union Cabinet has approved __________ to the group A service officers of CAPF.

A.Claimed Beneficiary Group A Service statusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nominal Group A Service statusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Organised Group A Service statusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Special Beneficviary status to group A service officersCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has granted the Organised Group A Service status to senior officers of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The cabinet approved the extension of benefit of Non-Functional Financial Upgradation (NFFU) and Non-Functional Selection Grade (NFSG) to the group A service officers of these paramilitary forces.
15.
Government of India has been assisting 150 Palestinian professionals under _______.

A.Indian Technical and Economic CooperationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India-Palestine Strategic CooperationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Palestine Employment Service CorporationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India-Palestine Economic ServiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India is assisting 150 Palestinian professionals under Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme every year. India has increased its annual financial contribution fourfold to UNRWA core budget from $1.25 Million in 2016 to $5 million in 2018 in solidarity with Palestine refugees.
16.
How many donors has announced contributions for their intention to contribute to UNRWA’s 2019 budget?

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.16Correct Imagewrong Image
C.23Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NRWA is currently under difficult financial crisis. This has caused concern and has put to the agency's core services to Palestine refugees risk Agency’s core services, like especially in fields of health, education and assistance to the most vulnerable refugees, to Palestine refugees at risk. A total of 23 donors has announced their contributions to UNRWA’s 2019 budget. Most of the UNRWA’s resources are from voluntarily contributions, with a limited donor base of traditional donors.
17.
What are the 5 fields that are taken care by the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) for Palestine Refugees?

A.Jerusalem, Damascus, Lebanon, Jordan, BeirutCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Haifa, Jerusalem, Tyre, West Bank, AmmanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Syria, West Bank (including East Jerusalem), Jordan, Lebanon, and Gaza StripCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hebron, Ein Gedi, Jerusalem, Tel Aviv-Yafo, AradCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UNRWA includes areas of operation in the Palestinian territories, Lebanon, Jordan and Syria. It provides aid in 5 fields of operation, Syria, West Bank (including East Jerusalem), Jordan, Lebanon, and Gaza Strip. Aid for Palestinian refugees outside these 5 areas of operation is provided by UNHCR (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees).
18.
When did the Palestine war happen?

A.1932Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Israeli–Palestinian conflict began with the establishment of the state of Israel in 1948. This conflict came from the intercommunal violence in Mandatory Palestine between Israelis and Arabs from 1920 and erupted into full-scale hostilities in the 1947–48 civil war. The conflict continues to the present day on various levels.
19.
How many_______ dollars India pledges to UN Palestine Refugees in 2019.

A.1 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has pledged USD 5 million in assistance to the UN agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees to help bolster its "severe funding crisis" following US' cut in its annual aid to UNRWA.
20.
UP govt to set up Committees in all ____ districts situated on the banks of river Ganga

A.25Correct Imagewrong Image
B.38Correct Imagewrong Image
C.45Correct Imagewrong Image
D.62Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UP govt to set up Committees in all 25 districts situated on the banks of river Ganga.It is situated on the banks of river Ganga.This is part of the large scale program to clean the holy river.
21.
Who took additional charge as secretary to the Ministry of Textiles?

A.Shri Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rabindra PanwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Rabindra Panwar took additional charge as secretary to the Ministry of Textiles.Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved Rabindra Panwar as an additional charge secretary to the Ministry of Textiles to Secretary.
22.
Cooperative Sector Exports Promotion Forum for double the farm exports by _________

A.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2026Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cooperative Sector Exports Promotion Forum for double the farm exports by 2021.The union government announced that an export-promotion forum for the cooperative sector.An international trade fair will also be organized.
23.
Which Company won AAI's bid to operate and manage airports at Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru?

A.TATA Advanced SystemsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Adani Enterprises Ltd.Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Spice Jet AirwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiGo Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi led Union Cabinet approved the proposal to lease out airports at Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru to Adani Enterprises Ltd. on 3 July. In February 2019, the Adani group had also won the bids to operate the Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram airports, owned by AAI.
24.
Who is the CEO of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. Ajay Bhushan PandeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr. Anand DeshpandeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UIDAI Authority consists of two part-time Members and a Chief Executive Officer who shall be the Member-Secretary of the Authority. The Founder, Chairman and MD (Part time) is Dr. Anand Deshpande and the CEO is Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey.
25.
UIDAI stands for ________.

A.Unique Identification Authority of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Union Identified Authenticity of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Unified Identification Authority of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Unique Intensified Authority of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UIDAI stands for Unique Identification Authority of India. UIDAI was established in January 2009 by the government of India. It functions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. It is headquarters in New Delhi. It follows the provisions of the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and other Subsidies, benefits and services) Act, 2016.
26.
Where did UIDAI operationalise its first Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK)?

A.Mumbai, KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jaipur, MangaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi, VijayawadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bengaluru, HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has operationalised the first Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) in Delhi and Vijayawada. UIDAI has planned to set up 114 such centres by the end of 2019. This has been implemented under ambitious plan of UIDAI to cover 53 cities across India at an estimated project cost of Rs.300-400 crore.
27.
First Ever IICTF to be held in _______ from October 11-13, 2019

A.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RanchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First Ever IICTF to be held in New Delhi from October 11-13, 2019.The event to be held in the month of October 11-13, 2019. It is a unique initiative for taking farmers, artisans and other members of cooperatives directly to the international trade arena.
28.
How many member States are there in North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?

A.25Correct Imagewrong Image
B.29Correct Imagewrong Image
C.32Correct Imagewrong Image
D.36Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between 29 North American and European countries. It is Headquartered at Brussels, Belgium. Secretary General is Jens Stoltenberg and the Chairman of the NATO Military Committee is Air Chief Marshal Stuart Peach, Royal Air Force.
29.
_________, which was recently passed by U.S. Senate, will bring India as America’s North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) ally.

A.International Defence Alliance ActCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Defence Alliance ActCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Defense Authorisation Act Correct Imagewrong Image
D.International Defense Authorisation Act Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The U.S. Senate has passed a legislative provision, the National Defense Authorisation Act (NDAA) for the fiscal year 2020. The Bill aims to advance the U.S.-India strategic partnership. This Act will bring India as America’s North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) ally for increased defence cooperation and countries like Israel and South Korea for increasing defence cooperation.
30.
Who is the Minister responsible for the Ministry of Labour and Employment?

A.Jitendra Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Prahalad Singh PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kiren Rijiju Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Santosh GangwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Santosh Kumar Gangwar is an Indian politician and the current Minister of State with independent charge in the Ministry of Labour and Employment in the Government of India. He is a Member of Parliament, former minister of state in Government of India and a leader of Bharatiya Janata Party.
31.
_________ seeks to mandate minimum wages fixed by the central government which will be implemented by states for all occupations.

A.Industrial Disputes Act Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Code on Wages BillCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Industrial Wages BillCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Labour Code for Wages BillCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the Code on Wages Bill, a draft legislation, on 3 July. The Bill seeks to mandate minimum wages fixed by the central government which will be implemented by states for all occupations. It is a first step towards reviving the labour law reform process. The Bill proposed to empowerthe states to fix different minimum wages based on geography, skill and occupation, along with a national-level minimum wage which will act as a floor.
32.
Who is the Head of the World Health Organisation?

A.Prokopis PavlopoulosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.John MichaelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tedros AdhanomCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ali KhameneiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tedros Adhanom is the Head of the World Health Organisation.World Health Organization introduced its first guideline on self-care interventions for health named "WHO Consolidated Guideline on Self-Care Interventions for Health". The main focus which depends on sexual and reproductive health and rights.
33.
Who fined 4 Public Sector Banks for violating KYC norms?

A.Reserve Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Central Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India fined 4 Public Sector Banks for violating KYC norms.Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a penalty of Rs 1.75 crore on four public sector banks.The banks which includes PNB and UCO Bank for non-compliance with KYC requirement and norms.
34.
__________ launches its first guidelines on self-care interventions for health

A.Bank for International Settlements (BIS)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.World Health organisation (WHO)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.European Central Bank (ECB)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Health Organization introduced its first guideline on self-care interventions for health named
35.
RBI fines _______ Public Sector Banks for violating KYC norms

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBI fines 4 Public Sector Banks for violating KYC norms.Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a penalty of Rs 1.75 crore on four public sector banks.The banks which includes PNB and UCO Bank for non-compliance with KYC requirement and norms.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th July 2019

4th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW