Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 January 2022

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jan 04,2022 06:06:47 pm

04 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 January 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
How old Is Baroness Amos?

A.76
B.66
C.67
D.77
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
With the majority of the order's members in their seventies, eighties, and beyond, Baroness Amos, 67, and Tony Blair, 68, become two of the order's younger folk in a post held until death.
Q.2
When was Order of the Garter Of the Established?

A.1348
B.1848
C.1843
D.1834
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ceremonial order, which dates back to 1348, honors substantial public service and is bestowed without the approval of the prime minister.
Q.3
What is the The annual interest rates on the Public Provident Fund (PPF) in 2022?

A.7 percent
B.7.1 percent
C.7.2 percent
D.1.7 percent
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The annual interest rates on the Public Provident Fund (PPF) and National Savings Certificate (NSC) will remain at 7.1 percent and 6.8 percent, respectively, in the fourth quarter.
Q.4
How many women members are part of the Panel To Examine Bill On Raising The Legal Age Of Marriage?

A.2
B.30
C.1
D.31
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
TMC MP Sushmita Dev is the only woman on the committee, which has a total of 31 members.
Q.5
How many countries are participating in Exercise Milan 2022?

A.44
B.46
C.48
D.37
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India will host 46 nations in mega naval wargames in 2022, known as Exercise Milan.
Q.6
Who is the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?

A.Pramod Sawant
B.Nitish Kumar
C.Arvind Kejriwal
D.Yogi Adityanath
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yogi Adityanath is the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh
Q.7
When is the world Braille Day?

A.January 14, 2022
B.January 4, 2022
C.January 2, 2022
D.January 1, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On January 4, 2022, World Braille Day is observed.
Q.8
Who will take the EU Presidency after France?

A.Spain
B.Portugal
C.Czech Republic
D.Italy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
France will be supplemented by the Czech Republic after the six-month presidency is completed.
Q.9
How long is the EU Presidency Of France?

A.1 Year
B.6 Months
C.8 Months
D.3 Months
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The EU presidency will be held by the country for the next six months
Q.10
What is the speed of Zircon missile?

A.620 miles
B.622 miles
C.621 miles
D.623 miles
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Zircon missile would have a range of 1,000 kilometers and be able to fly at nine times the speed of sound (620 miles).
Q.11
When is the extension period for Vinay Kumar Tripathi appoint for new Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Railway Board?

A.December 13, 2022
B.December 31, 2022
C.December 11, 2022
D.December 10, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Appointments Committee not only approved Tripathi's appointment for six months beginning January 1 but also granted him an extension until December 31, 2022.
Q.12
How long is Vinay Kumar Tripathi appointed as new Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Railway Board by Cabinet Appointments Committee?

A.7 Months
B.1 Year
C.6 Months
D.5 Months
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet Appointments Committee not only approved Tripathi's appointment for six months
Q.13
When was V.S Pathania. appointed as Additional Director General and assigned to Visakhapatnam as Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard)?

A.November 2019
B.November 2020
C.November 2010
D.November 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In November 2019, he was promoted to Additional Director General and assigned to Visakhapatnam as Coast Guard Commander (Eastern Seaboard).
Q.14
Who is the 23rd Director General (DG) of the Indian Coast Guard?

A.Krishnaswamy Natarajan
B.V.S Pathania
C.John Colin De Silva
D.M. P. Muralidharan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
V.S. Pathania succeeded Krishnaswamy Natarajan as the 24th Director General (DG) of the Indian Coast Guard, who had retired.
Q.15
How many athletes will be trained in the Major Dhyan Chand Sports University?

A.1800 athletes
B.1000 athletes
C.1088 athletes
D.1080 athletes
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The university will be able to train a total of 1080 athletes, with 540 female and 540 male athletes.
Q.16
How much did it cost to built Major Dhyan Chand Sports University?

A.600 crore rupees
B.700 crore rupees
C.750 crore rupees
D.800 crore rupees
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The university would be built in the villages of Salawa and Kaili in Meerut's Sardhana town at a cost of around 700 crore rupees.
Q.17
Where did the GST Council's 46th meeting happen?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Delhi
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister, presided over the GST Council's 46th meeting in New Delhi.
Q.18
When will be the India's Union Budget for 2022-23 presented?

A.February 1, 2022.
B.February 2, 2022.
C.February 4, 2022.
D.February 3, 2022.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will present India's Union Budget for 2022-23 on February 1, 2022.
Q.19
How many ports will be connected under the Kochi Water Metro Project?

A.40
B.38
C.39
D.37
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Kochi Water Metro system would include 78 ships that will connect 38 ports over 76 route kilometers.
Q.20
How many electric boats where built for the Kochi Water Metro Project?

A.22
B.24
C.23
D.21
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kochi Metro Rail Limited has built 23 battery-powered electric boats for the water metro project.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th January 2022

4th January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF