Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 January 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Jan 04,2021 10:58:53 pm

04 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Odisha has become the ____________ state in the country that has successfully implemented the "Ease of Doing Business" reform prescribed by the Ministry of Finance and Expenditure.

A.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha has become the seventh state in the country that has successfully implemented the "Ease of Doing Business" reform prescribed by the Ministry of Finance and Expenditure. Therefore, New York State is eligible to mobilize additional rupee funds. It received Rs 1,429 crore through open market borrowings. Orissa has now joined the six states of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, and they have completed this reform.
Q.2
Swachh Swasth Sarvatra is a initiative of ____________.

A.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Drinking Water and SanitationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Swachh Swasth Sarvatra is a joint venture of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation. The program was launched in 2016 and aims to achieve better health outcomes by improving sanitation and increasing people’s awareness on healthy lifestyles.
Q.3
Swachh Swasth Sarvatra was launched in ____________.

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Swachh Swasth Sarvatra is a joint venture of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation. The program was launched in 2016 and aims to achieve better health outcomes by improving sanitation and increasing people’s awareness on healthy lifestyles.
Q.4
E-committee of the Supreme Court (SC) of India conferred with the ____________ Award for Excellence in Digital Governance by the President of India.

A.GoldCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DiamondCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PlatinumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SilverCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
E-committee of the Supreme Court (SC) of India conferred with the Platinum Award for Excellence in Digital Governance by the President of India.
Q.5
The newly developed GPS-assisted airdrop container can carry a payload of up to ____________ and can be dropped from a heavy aircraft.

A.50 gCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.50 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.60 kgCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.60 gCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The newly developed GPS-assisted airdrop container can carry a payload of up to 50 kg and can be dropped from a heavy aircraft.
Q.6
SAHAYAK-NG is the advanced version of ____________.

A.SAHAYAK Mk ICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SAHAYAK Mk IICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SAHAYAK Mk IIICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SAHAYAK-NG is the advanced version of SAHAYAK Mk I. The newly developed GPS-assisted airdrop container can carry a payload of up to 50 kg and can be dropped from a heavy aircraft.
Q.7
India adopted a unified braille code in ____________ to represent different languages.

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1951Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India adopted a unified braille code in 1951 to represent different languages. India established its first Braille factory in Dehradun, the Central Braille Factory. In 1954, a central Braille printing press was established to produce Braille electrical appliances. The printing press produces simple devices such as braille boards, stylus pens and arithmetic braille boards. GoI promulgated the "Disabled Persons Act" of 1995. The bill provides special categories called "low vision" and blind people.
Q.8
Braille was invented in France in the ____________th century by Louis Braille.

A.17Correct Imagewrong Image
B.18Correct Imagewrong Image
C.19Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Braille was invented in France in the 19th century by Louis Braille. India adopted a unified braille code in 1951 to represent different languages. India established its first Braille factory in Dehradun, the Central Braille Factory. In 1954, a central Braille printing press was established to produce Braille electrical appliances.
Q.9
Braille is a letter and number symbol represented by ____________ dots.

A.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Braille is a letter and number symbol represented by six dots. Dots represent letters and numbers as well as math, music, and science symbols. Braille was invented in France in the 19th century by Louis Braille. India adopted a unified braille code in 1951 to represent different languages. India established its first Braille factory in Dehradun, the Central Braille Factory. In 1954, a central Braille printing press was established to produce Braille electrical appliances.
Q.10
The first World Braille Day was celebrated in ____________.

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
January 4th is a celebration, because this day is the birthday of Louis Braille, the creator of the writing system. He was born in France in 1809. The first World Braille Day was celebrated in 2019. Braille is a letter and number symbol represented by six dots. Dots represent letters and numbers as well as math, music, and science symbols. Braille was invented in France in the 19th century by Louis Braille.
Q.11
World Braille Day Is Celebrated On ____________.

A.4 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year, the United Nations and several other international organizations celebrate World Braille Day on January 4. The purpose of celebrating Braille day is to make people realize the importance of Braille as a means of communication to realize the human rights of the blind.
Q.12
Global Family Day (GFD) was first observed on ____________.

A.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Global Family Day (GFD) celebrated on January 1. GFD was born in the United Nations Millennium Celebration "Day of Peace". It was first observed on January 1, 2000. Since then, the first day of each year will be the annual Global Family Day. GFD aims to promote multiculturalism, diversity, and teach how to coexist in peace and harmony. This day advocates the concept of the world becoming "a big global family". This also allows humans to surpass all other parameters.
Q.13
Global Family Day is celebrated on ____________.

A.January 4Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 2Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every January 1st, Global Family Day is celebrated all over the world (especially in the United States). This is a global day of peace and sharing. We all know how important
Q.14
Asian Development Bank (ADB) headquarters are ___________._

A.MandaluyongCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ortigas CenterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Metro ManilaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank which is established on December 19, 1966. Its headquarters are located in Mandaluyong, Ortigas Center, Metro Manila, Philippines. The bank promotes social & economic development in Asia.
Q.15
Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank which is established on ____________.

A.December 19, 1966Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 19, 1967Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 19, 1968Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 19, 1969Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank which is established on December 19, 1966. Its headquarters are located in Mandaluyong, Ortigas Center, Metro Manila, Philippines. The bank promotes social & economic development in Asia.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th January 2021

4th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF