Current Affairs Quiz 4th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been conferred with the National Geospatial Award for Excellence-2017 (Lifetime Achievement Award) by Indian Society for Remote Sensing?

A.Jayanta Kumar Ghosh
B.Debabrata Basu
C.K.R. Parthasarathy
D.Rajendra Bhatia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jayanta Kumar Ghosh, a professor at the civil engineering department of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in Roorkee, was conferred the National Geospatial Award for Excellence-2017 (Lifetime Achievement Award) at the Space Application Centre in Ahmedabad.
2.
Under which mission does the Mysuru City Corporation (MCC) aims for a 7-star rating fro the State?

A.Swachh Bharat Mission 2019
B.Swachh Bharat Mission 2018
C.Make in India 2018
D.Make in India 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Mysuru City Corporation (MCC) aims for a 7-star under the Swachh Bharat Mission 2019.
3.
Where was the 106th edition of the Indian Science Congress held?

A.Haryana
B.Rajasthan
C.New Delhi
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 106th edition of the Indian Science Congress was held in Punjab. The theme is FUTURE INDIA – Science and Technology.
4.
The Union Cabinet recently approved the introduction of a Bill to modify the list of Scheduled Tribes (ST) of Arunachal Pradesh. The bill proposes deletion of the ________ tribe from the state's ST list 'as it is the same as Adi' tribe.

A.Idu
B.Taraon
C.Abor
D.Sartang


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The bill proposes deletion of the Abor tribe from the state's ST list 'as it is the same as Adi' tribe. As there is no tribe called 'Khampti', the bill replaces it with 'Tai Khamti' on the list.
5.
What is the theme of the 106th edition of the Indian Science Congress where PM stressed the State universities to focus on research in his speech?

A.Innovative Policies Science governance
B.Futute India– Science and Technology
C.Sustainable Development: From vision to transition
D.Science, Management, and Innovation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that research should expand beyond the Central institutes of national importance such as the IITs and the IISERs and branch out into the State universities across the country at the 106th edition of the Indian Science Congress, Punjab. The theme is FUTURE INDIA – Science and Technology.
6.
How many projects have been recently approved by the Haryana Government for the rejuvenation of Saraswati river?

A.7
B.11
C.9
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana Saraswati Heritage Development Board (HSHDB) met under the chairmanship of chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar and approved 11 major projects, including the restoration of heritage sites, along the course of the river.
7.
What type of improved aircraft did the Indian Air Force (IAF) ask Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to make after getting clearance from military airworthiness certifier CEMILAC?

A.Light Combat Aircraft
B.Su-30MKI Aircraft
C.MiG-29 fighter aircraft
D.HA-31 Basant aircraft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A new limited clearance from military airworthiness certifier CEMILAC for the Indian fighter green-lights its production in a superior lethal version. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has asked Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to make 40 LCA aircraft.
8.
In which country does the Heysham Power Station located?

A.US
B.UK
C.Russia
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Heysham Power Station is a nuclear power station located in Heysham, Lancashire, England, operated by EDF Energy.
9.
Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A.Mushir Alam
B.Gulzar Ahmed
C.Saqib Nisar
D.Asif Saeed Khosa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Asif Saeed Khosa appointed as the new Chief Justice of Pakistan. Justice Asif Saeed Khosa will take oath of his office on January 18 a day after incumbent CJP Justice Saqib Nisar retires on January 17.
10.
Which of the following Atomic Power Station set world record for longest uninterrupted operation?

A.Kudankulam Atomic Power Station
B.Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
C.Kaiga Atomic Power Station
D.Narora Atomic Power Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka’s Kaiga power station created a world record for the longest uninterrupted operation for 962 days of uninterrupted operation on December 10.
11.
Which of the following Chinese space probe touched down on the far side of the moon?

A.Yinghuo-1 lunar probe
B.Chang'e 5-T1 lunar probe
C.Chang’e-4 lunar probe
D.Chang'E-3 lunar probe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chang’e-4 lunar probe, a Chinese space probe, touched down on the far side of the moon.
12.
Which of the following company attained top position after two years as the Asset Management Company (AMC) in India?

A.HDFC Mutual Fund
B.ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
C.SBI Mutual Fund
D.Reliance Mutual Fund


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Mutual Fund has surpassed ICICI Prudential MF to regain top position after two years as the largest asset management company (AMC). While HDFC MF looks after assets worth Rs 3.35 lakh crore, ICICI Prudential MF manages Rs 3.08 lakh crore.
13.
India recently floated mega tender of _______ gigawatt of solar power projects in Jammu and Kashmir.

A.5.5
B.6.5
C.7.5
D.8.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Solar Energy Corporation of India has invited solar power developers to construct 7.5 GW grid connected projects in Leh and Kargil Districts in the state of Jammu & Kashmir under a competitive bidding process.
14.
------- appointed as Chairman Of Ordnance Factory Board?

A.Saurabh Kumar
B.Dinesh Karthik
C.Senthil Kumar
D.Dinesh kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saurabh Kumar appointed as Chairman Of Ordnance Factory Board.
15.
Which cricketer fastest to 19000 international runs, breaks Sachins record?

A.Virat Kohli
B.Naresh Kumar
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Ravindran Ashwin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat Kohli cricketer fastest to 19000 international runs, breaks Sachins record.
16.
Which life insurance uses WhatsApp to deliver policy, renewal premium?

A.Bharti AXA Life Insurance
B.SBI Life Insurance
C.Axis Life Insurance
D.HDFC Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharti AXA Life Insurance uses WhatsApp to deliver policy, renewal premium.
17.
Veer Savarkar International Airport in --------- declared as an authorized Immigration Check post?

A.Port Blair
B.Sri Lanka
C.Pakistan
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veer Savarkar International Airport in -Port Blair declared as an authorized Immigration Check post.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th January 2019

4th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF