Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 February 2019

Last Updated: February 4, 2019

04 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 4, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 February 2019


Questions

1.
Bihar State government has approved the 10% quota bill for the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS). Choose the correct answer.

A.YesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NILCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bihar Cabinet has approved a draft Bill on providing 10% quota in government jobs and educational institutions to the Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) among the general category.
2.
Who is the Chief Minister of Bihar?

A.Nitish Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Lal Ji Tandon Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sushil Kumar ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jitan Ram ManjhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Bihar is Nitish Kumar.
3.
Who is the U.S. special representative on North Korea?

A.Lee Do-hoonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Stephen BiegunCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Martin IndykCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Daniel KammenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The U.S. special representative on North Korea is Stephen Biegun.
4.
NPPA controls the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India. NPPA stands for _______.

A.National Pharmaceutical Pricing AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Pharmaceutical Pricing AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Product Pricing AuthorityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Product Pricing AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) controls the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India.
5.
Which State became the first to set up a Price Monitoring and Research Unit (PMRU)?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala has become the first State to set up a price monitoring and research unit (PMRU). This unit will track violation of prices of essential drugs and medical devices under the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO).
6.
Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of Corporation Bank?

A.Karnam SekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.P.S.JayaKumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jai Kumar GargCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.P.V.BharathiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has appointed P.V.Bharathi as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Corporation Bank. Earlier she has served as the Executive Director of Canara Bank.
7.
Who was the first recipient of K.Veeramani Award?

A.H.D.Deve GowdaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.P.V.Narasimha RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.V.P.SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chandra ShekharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mr.V.P.Singh, former Prime Minister of India, was the first recipient of the K.Veeramani Award.
8.
Who received the K.Veeramani Award for Social Justice 2018?

A.Michael SelvanayagamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.P.S.KrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nitish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dhaneswar SahooCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
K.Veeramani Award for Social Justice 2018 will be conferred on P.S. Krishnan, former Secretary, Government of India .
9.
When is the International World Cancer Day celebrated?

A.February 1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.February 3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.February 4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Cancer Day is an international day marked on February 4.
10.
Which organisation developed the World Cancer Declaration 2008?

A.American Cancer Society (ACS)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.International Union Against Cancer (UICC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations Childhood Cancer Organization (UNCCO) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Association for International Cancer Research (AICR)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Cancer Day was founded by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) to support the goals of the World Cancer Declaration, written in 2008 which was developed by it and adopted by the World Cancer Summit 2008.
11.
Who Tops Womens ODI Batting Record?

A.Smriti MandhanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mithali RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Harmanpreet KaurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Deepti SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smriti Mandhana Tops Womens ODI Batting Record.
12.
Which country won their First-ever Asian Cup Title In Football by defeating Japan?

A.Qatar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.France Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Qatar won their First-ever Asian Cup Title In Football by defeating Japan.
13.
Which Ministry approves procurement of 73,000 assault rifles from US?

A.Health Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Defence Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Finance Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
D.External Affairs MinistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Ministry approves procurement of 73,000 assault rifles from US.
14.
Which State declared dolphin as State aquatic animal?

A.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Punjab declared dolphin as State aquatic animal
15.
Who launched second phase of Pasupu-Kumkuma scheme, welfare pensions?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh prabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Venkaiah NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu launched second phase of Pasupu-Kumkuma scheme, welfare pensions.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th February 2019

4th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF