Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 December 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Dec 04,2020 10:35:35 pm

04 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 4, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 4, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
On _____________________________ the UNGA - United Nations General Assembly passed Resolution 74/245, designating December 4 as International Banking Day.

A.December 19, 2016
B.December 19, 2017
C.December 19, 2018
D.December 19, 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On December 19, 2019, the UNGA - United Nations General Assembly passed Resolution 74/245, designating December 4 as International Banking Day.
Q.2
International Day Of Banks is Observed On ________________________

A.5th December
B.4th December
C.6th December
D.7th December
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every December 4th is International Bank Day to recognize the important role of the banking system in improving living standards. It also recognizes the great potential of multilateral development banks and other international development banks in financing sustainable development and providing expertise.
Q.3
Indian Navy Day is on

A.4 December
B.5 December
C.6 December
D.7 December
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy Day is observed on December 4th every year to commemorate the "Trident" operation. The Navy also organized a moderation retreat ceremony at the Gateway of India in Mumbai on the eve of Naval Memorial Day.
Q.4
Which among the following countries recently inaugurates the annual meeting for Healthcare Innovation Center?

A.India-Australia
B.India-Nepal
C.India-Japan
D.India-Sewden
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The opening ceremony of the annual meeting of the India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Center was held.
Q.5
Every year the World Malaria Report was released by?

A.UNICEF
B.WHO
C.Both a and b
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year the World Malaria Report was released by WHO.The World Malaria Report provides estimated cases of malaria worldwide based on mathematical predictions.
Q.6
International Association of Insurance Supervisors headquarters is located in ___________________

A.Geneva
B.Switzerland
C.New York
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IAIS also provides a forum for members to share their experience and understanding of insurance supervision and the insurance market. The leaders of the G20 and other international standard-setting bodies usually require IAIS to recognize their collective expertise. Its headquarter is located in Switzerland and was established in 1994.
Q.7
Which Ministry established a task force to prepare a roadmap for technical education in mother tongue?

A.Minister of Higher Education
B.Ministry of Human Resource Development
C.Both a and b
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Education Minister established a task force to prepare a roadmap for technical education in mother tongue teaching.
Q.8
Border Roads Organization is operated in how many states?

A.15 States
B.18 States
C.21 States
D.23 States
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BRO is operational in 21 States and 1 Union Territories in India. Moreover, it can also play a role in friendly countries such as Afghanistan, Bhutan, Myanmar, and Sri Lanka. The organization was established on May 7, 1960 to maintain and develop remote areas in northern and northeastern India located near the border.
Q.9
Border Roads Organization (BRO) comes under ____________________ Ministry

A.Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Ministry of External Affairs
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Initially, BRO operated under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. But since 2015, it has been under the management of the Ministry of Defense and started to operate. BRO is operational in 21 States and 1 Union Territories in India. Moreover, it can also play a role in friendly countries such as Afghanistan, Bhutan, Myanmar, and Sri Lanka.
Q.10
Which among the following states are on high alert due to Cyclone Burevi?

A.Eastern Orissa
B.Southern Tamil Nadu
C.Both a and b
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Southern Tamil Nadu and Southern Kerala are on high alert as Burevi inches closer to the southern shores.The cyclonic storm is expected to make its first contact with the Indian coast somewhere between Pamban and Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu sometime between the evening of December 3 and the morning of December 4.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th December 2020

4th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF