Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 December 2019

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Dec 04,2019 06:46:47 pm

04 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 December 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 December 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Asian Development Bank and the Indian government signed a _________ loan agreement to provide the infrastructure to Tamil Nadu.

A.$152 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$183 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$206 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$232 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $206 million loan on 2 December. The aim of the MoU is to develop water supply and sewerage infrastructure in 5 cities of Tamil Nadu.
Q.2
Which Bill prohibits the use of hazardous materials in a ship with imprisonment or penalty or both?

A.Recycling of Ships (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Prohibition of hazardous materials and Recycling of Ships (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Prohibition of hazardous materials and Recycling of Ships (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 on 3 December 2019. The Bill was introduced by the Minister of State for Shipping, Mansukh Mandaviya in the lower house. The Bill prohibits the use of hazardous materials of recycled ships. Use hazardous materials in a ship will be punishable with imprisonment of up to three months or a fine of up to Rs.5 lakh or both.
Q.3
Which Bill aims to merge Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu?

A.Merging of Union territories Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Merging of Union territories Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed the Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019 on 3 December 2019. The Bill aims to merge two Union territories Daman & Diu, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli into one unit. The Bill was passed in Lok Sabha on 27 November 2019.
Q.4
When was the Regional Connectivity Scheme launched?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Regional Connectivity Scheme was launched in 2017. The scheme is a part of the government's vision to operationalize over 100 airports in smaller towns and cities over the next five years.
Q.5
The government launched the ________ phase of the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) to stimulate air connectivity in an affordable way.

A.secondCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.thirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.fourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.fifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government launched the fourth phase of the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) to stimulate air connectivity in an affordable way. Ministry of Civil Aviation has invited bids for the 4th round of Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN.
Q.6
Japan is to invest an amount of _______ in several ongoing and new projects in the North-Eastern states of India.

A.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.7,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.13,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan has decided to invest an amount of Rs.13,000 crore in several ongoing and new projects in the North-Eastern states of India. The announcement was made by the DoNER Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh after the discussion with the Japanese delegation which was led by Ambassador Mr. Kenji Hiramatsu.
Q.7
When introduced in January 2019, the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 was __________.

A.was not introduced in Lok SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.passed in Lok SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.was not introduced in Rajya SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.passed in Rajya SabhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 was passed in Lok Sabha in January 2019 but lapsed without being cleared in Rajya Sabha.
Q.8
The Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will provide cover officially only for the __________.

A.PM and former Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.President, Vice President, Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajya Sabha passed the Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 27 November 2019. With this amendment, the SPG will provide cover officially only for the Prime Minister.
Q.9
Which Bill will grant citizenship to non-Muslims from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, and Pakistan who came to India before 31 December 2014?

A.Citizenship Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Citizenship Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet headed by PM Modi cleared the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 4 December 2019. The Bill will grant citizenship to non-Muslims from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, and Pakistan who came to India before 31 December 2014.
Q.10
ISRO is to launch the sharp-eyed surveillance satellite _________ with synthetic aperture radar.

A.RISAT-2BRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RISAT-2BR1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.RISAT-2BR1ACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RISAT-2BR1CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO has planned to launch sharp-eyed surveillance satellite RISAT-2BR1 (Radar Imaging Satellite-2) with synthetic aperture radar (SAR) on 11 December 2019. RISAT-2BR1 is a radar imaging satellite.
Q.11
Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will amend _________.

A.Citizenship Act, 1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Citizenship Act, 1955Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Citizenship Act, 1960Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Citizenship Act, 1965Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet headed by PM Modi cleared the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 4 December 2019. The bill amends the Citizenship Act, 1955. The Bill will now be introduced in the 2019 winter session of the Parliament.
Q.12
Who is the Director of the Special Protection Group?

A.Arun Kumar SinhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Manish Shanker SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Asra GargCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sanjukta ParasharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IPS officer Sh. Arun Kumar Sinha is the Director of the Special Protection Group (SPG).
Q.13
What are the communities that will be granted citizenship under the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019?

A.Christians, Sikhs, Jains, Buddhists, ParsisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Christians, Sikhs, Jains, BuddhistsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, ParsisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hindus, Christians, Sikhs, Jains, Buddhists, ParsisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet headed by PM Modi cleared the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 on 4 December 2019. The Bill will provide citizenship to six communities namely Hindus, Christians, Sikhs, Jains, Buddhists, and Parsis.
Q.14
When was the Special Protection Group formed?

A.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Special Protection Group was formed in 1988 by an act of the Parliament of India. It is headquartered in New Delhi. The special force provides security to the Prime Minister of India and the former Prime Ministers of India The Director of SPG is Arun Kumar Sinha.
Q.15
Which Bill will provide protection to regulate the use of individual data by the government and private companies?

A.Personal Data Protection and Security Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Personal Data Protection (Amendment) Bill, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Personal Data Protection and Security (Amendment) Bill, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019. It was announced by the Union Minister Prakash Javadekar. The Bill will provide protection to regulate the use of individual data by the government and private companies.
Q.16
What is the capital of Mauritius?

A.Port LouisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CurepipeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Quatre BornesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Grand BaieCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Port Louis is the capital city of Mauritius, in the Indian Ocean. It's known for its French colonial architecture and the 19th-century Champ de Mars horse-racing track.
Q.17
When was the Personal Data Protection Bill drafted?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The draft of the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 was prepared by a high-level expert group chaired by former Supreme Court judge B.N. Srikrishna in 2018. The inter-ministerial consultation delayed the passing of the Bill.
Q.18
_________, the former President of Mauritius, resigned in March 2018 after the scandal over the use of a credit card to buy luxury personal items.

A.Ameenah Gurib-FakimCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ameenah GuribCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anerood JugnauthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Seetanah LutchmeenaraidooCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ameenah Gurib-Fakim, the former President of Mauritius, resigned in March 2018 after the scandal over her use of a credit card to buy luxury personal items.
Q.19
A high-level expert group chaired by former Supreme Court judge _________ drafted the Personal Data Protection Bill.

A.R.S. SarkariaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ajay Prakash MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.B.N. SrikrishnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.K.T. ThomasCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The draft of the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 was prepared by a high-level expert group chaired by former Supreme Court judge B.N. Srikrishna in 2018.
Q.20
Who has been selected as the President of Mauritius?

A.Pritivirajsing RoopunCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ameenah Gurib-FakimCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pravind JugnauthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Navin RamgoolamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mauritius Lawmakers selected former arts and culture minister Pritivirajsing Roopun as the President of the country. He will take over the position which was lying vacant since March 2018.
Q.21
Election Commission has proposed to enter into the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Election Commission of ________ for cooperation in the area of electoral management and administration.

A.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Election Commission to enter into the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Election Commission of Maldives on cooperation in the area of electoral management and administration.
Q.22
Which Methodology does the Ministry of Human Resource Development use to rank institutions of higher education in India?

A.Indian Higher Educational Ranking MethodCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Ranking FrameworkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.University & Institute Ranking FrameworkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Institutional Ranking FrameworkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is a methodology adopted by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India, to rank institutions of higher education in India. The Framework was approved by the MHRD and launched by the Minister of Human Resource Development on 29 September 2015.
Q.23
With which country did India sign the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) to strengthen the cooperation on strategic projects in the field of Railways?

A.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet assessed and approved the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between India and Germany. The JDI was aimed at strengthening the cooperation on strategic projects in the field of Railways. The Joint Declaration of Intent was signed in the month of November 2019.
Q.24
Which organization has proposed to develop and evolve methodologies and systems to rank higher educational institutions?

A.Indian University RankingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hyderabad Ranking Organization of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India Rankings SocietyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.University Grants CommissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Executive Committee approved the India Rankings Society (IRS) to develop and evolve methodologies and systems to rank higher educational institutions. The decision was made at the 127th meeting of the AICTE Executive Committee.
Q.25
Mongoose was listed in Schedule _______ (Part II) ​​​​​​of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.

A.XCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IVCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The mongoose is a small carnivoran found in southern Eurasia and mainland Africa. It is listed in Schedule II (Part II) ​​​​​​of the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972. As per the act, smuggling Mongoose or possession of its body part is a non-bailable offence.
Q.26
Where is Lothal located?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lothal was one of the southernmost cities of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, located in the Bhāl region of the modern state of Gujarat.
Q.27
Mongoose has been placed under the ________ category of International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red list?

A.Least ConcernCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has placed Mongoose on the Least Concern category in the Red List.
Q.28
Where does the government plan to establish a National Maritime Heritage Museum?

A.KalibanganCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LothalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DholoviraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SuktagendorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government is to establish a National Maritime Heritage Museum, at Lothal, a Harappan site on the Saurashtra coast in Gujarat. The move aims to boost the underwater or marine archaeology. Lothal site is one of the oldest ports in India dating to the Bronze Age.
Q.29
When was the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) established?

A.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) was established in 2006. It is headquartered in New Delhi, India.
Q.30
Which state does not border with Himachal Pradesh?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The state borders with Himachal Pradesh are UN Jammu and Kashmir and Ut Ladakh on the north, Punjab on the west, Tibet on the east, Uttarakhand on the southeast, Haryana on the southwest and Uttar Pradesh on the south (south most tip).
Q.31
Which of the following aimed to crackdown illegal trade in the mongoose hair?

A.Operation Clean ArtCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Operation MongooseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Operation Trade careCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Operation HerpestesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government launched the Operation Clean Art across India. The operation aims to crackdown illegal trade in the mongoose hair. This is the first time such an operation is happening in India. It was initiated by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB).
Q.32
Which is the longest tributary in India?

A.MahanandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GandakCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.YamunaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KosiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Yamuna sometimes called the Jamuna or Jumna, is the longest and the second largest tributary river of the Ganges (Ganga) in northern India.
Q.33
With which country did India sign MoU to establish the Healthcare Innovation Centre?

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Sweden have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre in New Delhi. The MoU aims to deepen the collaboration in the field of innovation through the strategic innovation partnership.
Q.34
Which is the largest tributary of Ganga?

A.YamunaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GomtiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GhagharaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KosiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The largest tributary of Ganga is the Ghaghara. It meets before Patna, in Bihar and bears much of the Himalayan glacier melt from Northern Nepal. The Gandak, which comes from near Katmandu, is another big Himalayan tributary.
Q.35
India is planning to set up Healthcare Innovation Centre in __________.

A.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Sweden have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre in New Delhi. The MoU aims to deepen the collaboration in the field of innovation through the strategic innovation partnership.
Q.36
Which State has decided to sell the Yamuna water?

A.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Himachal Pradesh State Cabinet approved to sign the memorandum of understanding (MoU) to sell the water of River Yamuna from Maharashtra's share at Tajewala corridor. The Cabinet meeting was chaired by Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur. With this decision, the State would earn Rs.21 crore per annum.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th December 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th December 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th December 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th December 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th December 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th December 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th December 2019

4th December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th December 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF