Current Affairs Quiz 4th April 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
------ vaccinations launched in post-cyclone Mozambique

A.Cholera
B.Malaria
C.Swine Flu
D.Aids


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cholera vaccinations launched in post-cyclone Mozambique.
2.
Who is elected as the Chicago’s first openly gay Mayor as well as the first African-American woman?

A.Lori Lightfoot
B.Toni Preckwinkle
C.Bill de Blasio
D.Andrew Cuomo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lori Lightfoot is elected as the Chicago’s first openly gay Mayor as well as the first African-American woman.
3.
Which company bagged $321 million project from Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL)?

A.Torrent Power Ltd
B.Reliance Industries
C.JSW Energy Ltd
D.Tata Projects


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Projects has received an order from the Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) for the construction of 2 x 700 MW power plant. The estimated cost is about $321 million.



4.
Which of the following received licence from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to provide Internet and mobile services on flights?

A.Bharti Airtel
B.Hughes Communications India Ltd.
C.BSNL
D.Vistara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharatiya Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), State-owned telecom service provider , has received licence from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to provide Internet and mobile services on flights.
5.
SC hear pleas challenging issuance of electoral bonds on ----------

A.April 5
B.June 8
C.July 15
D.August 16


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SC hear pleas challenging issuance of electoral bonds on April 5.
6.
As per the ‘State Of Global Air report 2019’, Air pollution in India contributed to over _________ deaths in 2017.

A.1.2 million
B.1.1 million
C.1.6 million
D.1.4 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the ‘State of Global Air Report 2019’, released by the Boston-headquartered Health Effects Institute, Air pollution in India contributed to over 1.2 million deaths in 2017. In India, air pollution is the third-highest cause of death among all health risks, ranking just above smoking.



7.
Sharia law is part of the ______ tradition.

A.Christian
B.Jewish
C.Islamic
D.Buddhist


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sharia laws is a religious law forming part of the Islamic tradition.
8.
Which of the following Country introduced new Sharia laws?

A.Brunei
B.Iran
C.Singapore
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brunei introduced harsh new sharia laws, including death by stoning for adultery and gay sex.
9.
RBI reduced repo rate for second consecutive time by 25 bps to ________.

A.6.50%
B.6.25%
C.6.75%
D.6%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The RBI cut its repo rate by 25 basis points to 6% in its first bi-monthly policy review of 2019-20.

10.
To set limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) RBI should consult with _________.

A.World Bank
B.Government of India
C.ForEx Consultancy
D.itself


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The limits for WMA are decided by the RBI and in consultation with the Government of India.
11.
RBI has set the limits of Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the first half of FY2019 to _________.

A.Rs.50,000 crore
B.Rs.75,000 crore
C.Rs.1,00,000 crore
D.Rs.1,10,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in consultation with the government of India has set the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the first half of the financial year 2019-20 (April 2019 to September 2019) at Rs.75000 crore.
12.
When is the International Mine Awareness Day observed?

A.April 2
B.April 3
C.April 4
D.April 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 8 December 2005, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared that 4 April of each year shall be observed as the International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action.
13.
US approved to sell 24 'Romeo' Seahawk helicopters to India for _______.

A.$1.8 billion
B.$2.6 billion
C.$3.2 billion
D.$4.1 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The US has approved the sale of 24 multi-role MH-60 'Romeo' Seahawk helicopters to India at an estimated cost of $2.6 billion. It is considered the world's most advanced maritime helicopter.
14.
April 1 to 7 is observed as Prevention of _________ Week every year in India.

A.Diabetes
B.Cancer
C.Blindness
D.Malaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
April 1 to 7 is observed as Prevention of Blindness Week every year in India. Initiated in 1960, Prevention of Blindness Week was launched by Jawaharlal Nehru and Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur, under Societies Registration Act of 1860.
15.
Algeria's president who resigned after 20 years in power, is _________.

A.Abdelaziz Bouteflika
B.Abdelkader Bensalah
C.Armen Sarkissian
D.Ismaïl Omar Guelleh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Algerian President Abdelaziz Bouteflika has stepped down after 20 years in office, after mass protests demanding an end to his rule, and after a call from the army for him to be declared unfit to hold office.
16.
Indian Army built the longest suspension bridge over Indus river in Leh n a record 40 days. Name the bridge.

A.Elgin
B.Coleroon
C.Bogibeel
D.Maitri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Army's Combat Engineers of 'Sahas aur Yogyata' Regiment of 'Fire and Fury Corps' have built the longest cable suspension bridge named 'Maitri’ over Indus river in Leh in a record 40 days.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Card image cap

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th April 2019

4th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off