Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 September 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Sep 03,2020 06:21:32 pm

03 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 3, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 3, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
From India, _________ has been placed in the 301-350 category in overall global rankings of Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2021.

A.IIT-MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IISc, BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIM-AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT-MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2021 has been released and under the overall category, the University of Oxford, United Kingdom, has topped the list. From India, the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, has been placed in the 301-350 category in overall global rankings.
Q.2
Which country topped the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2020?

A.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United States of AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.The NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Switzerland topped the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2020 ranking. It is followed by Sweden, the United States of America, the United Kingdom, and the Netherlands.
Q.3
Which Institute topped the Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2021?

A.Stanford UniversityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.University of OxfordCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.University of CambridgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Harvard UniversityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings 2021 has been released and under the overall category, the University of Oxford, United Kingdom, has topped the list.
Q.4
India has ranked ____________ position in the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2020.

A.30thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.35thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.48thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.52ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has ranked 48th position in the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2020. India has jumped to four places since 2019. The index was compiled by the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) along with Cornell University and the INSEAD business school, presents the latest global innovation trends and annual innovation ranking of 131 economies.
Q.5
Which of the following RPF Personnel was honoured with Jeewan Raksha Medals?

A.Late Shri Jagbir SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shivcharan SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mukesh Kumar MeenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Three RPF personnel was awarded Jeewan Raksha Medals by President of India Ram Nath Kovind. Sanvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak (posthumous)-Late Shri Jagbir Singh, Constable/Northern Railway Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- Shri Shivcharan Singh, Constable/ Western Railway Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak- Shri Mukesh Kumar Meena Head Constable/North Western Railway
Q.6
When was the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) established?

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1954Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) was established in 1954 and is research and training organization under the Ministry of Personnel of the Government of India.
Q.7
Which State government has set up a council for the conservation of biological diversity?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu & KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jammu & Kashmir government has set up a 10-member council for the conservation of biological diversity and sustainable use of its components in the Union territory, officials said. As per an order issued by the General Administrative Department (GAD), sanction has been accorded to constitute the Jammu and Kashmir Biodiversity Council.
Q.8
Who organized National Tribal Research Conclave?

A.Ministry of Tribal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Public Administration Correct Imagewrong Image
C.NITI AayogCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The two days National Tribal Research Conclave will be held virtually on 3rd and 4th September 2020. The Conclave Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda will chair the two day National Tribal Research Conclave. The Conclave is organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA).
Q.9
Who developed and launched "Healthy Air", herbal-based immunity to boost room freshener product, to contain the spread of COVID-19?

A.DIATCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BHERMLCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, a Deemed to be University, Pune, under the Ministry of Defence has developed "Healthy Air", herbal-based immunity to boost room freshener product. The product was developed with an aim to contain the spread of COVID-19.
Q.10
Who inaugurated the two days National Tribal Research Conclave?

A.Babulal MarandiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Raghubar DasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arjun MundaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shibu SorenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The two days National Tribal Research Conclave will be held virtually on 3rd and 4th September 2020. The Conclave Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda will chair the two day National Tribal Research Conclave. The Conclave is organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA).

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd September 2020

3rd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF