Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 September 2019

Last Updated: September 3, 2019

03 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 3, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 3, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 3, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 September 2019


Questions

1.
Where is the permanent secretariat of A-WEB located?

A.PyongyangCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SeoulCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D. AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
AWEB, the largest association of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) worldwide, was established on 14 October 2013. The permanent secretariat of A-WEB is located in Seoul.
2.
When was the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) established?

A.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AWEB, the largest association of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) worldwide, was established on 14 October 2013. It aims to foster efficiency and effectiveness in conducting free, fair, transparent and participative elections worldwide. It aims to identify the latest trends, challenges, and developments in democratic electoral management and electoral processes.
3.
Who is appointed as the Chairman of Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) for a tenure of 2 years from 2019 to 2021?

A.Larry ThompsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok LavasaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sushil ChandraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sunil AroraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) conference, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sunil Arora took over the Chairmanship of Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) for a tenure of 2 years from 2019 to 2021. He was nominated at the last General Assembly which was held at Bucharest in 2017.
4.
Who hosted the the General Assembly of Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) for the term 2019-21?

A.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Department of Law and OrderCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Election Commission of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Election Commission of India (ECI) is hosting the 4th General Assembly of Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) for the term 2019-21 at Bengaluru on 3rd September 2019. On 4 September, an International Conference on Initiatives and Challenges of Social Media and Information Technology in Elections will also be held during the AWEB meeting.
5.
_________ is the 4000th station in the country to have free public WiFi.

A.Barua Bamungaon Railway stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tinsukia Railway stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhalukmara Railway stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hatikhali Railway stationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tinsukia Railway station in the State of Assam has become the 4000th station in the country to have free public Wi-Fi. Under RailWire free Wi-Fi is being provided to passangers. Railwire is a retail Broadband initiative of RailTel catering to Enterprises Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and homes.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
What is the theme of the Joint Naval Annual Quality Conclave (JNAQC)?

A.Quality Assurance- A new entity to new ChallengesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Transformation of QA Paradigm: Opportunities and ChallengesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naval way of TransformationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.An innovation for the Sea and QA ParadigmCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of the Joint Naval Annual Quality Conclave (JNAQC) is Transformation of QA Paradigm: Opportunities and Challenges. The conclave will focus on Quality Challenges of Emerging Technologies which will provide insights on Management of Emerging Technologies in Indian Navy.
7.
Where will the Joint Naval Annual Quality Conclave (JNAQC) be held?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VisakhapatnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Naval Quality Assurance Establishments is to host the Joint Naval Annual Quality Conclave (JNAQC) in Visakhapatnam on 5 September. It will be hosted under the charge of Director General Quality Assurance (DGQA), Ministry of Defence.
8.
Who is the Defence Minister of Japan?

A.Takeshi lwayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Seigo KitamuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Seishirō EtōCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yoshiaki HaradaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Takeshi Iwaya is a Japanese politician of the Liberal Democratic Party, a member of the House of Representatives in the Diet. He is also the Minister of Defense since 2 October 2018.
9.
Japan-India Defence Ministerial Meeting was held in __________.

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TokyoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OsakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Japan–India Defence Ministerial Meeting was held in Tokyo on 2 September. Indian Defence Minister Rajnath Singh co-chaired the meeting along with the Defence Minister of Japan Takeshi lwaya. The meeting was held during the two-day visit of Rajnath Singh to Japan. The held talks to strengthen bilateral arrangements.
10.
India took over the COP Presidency from ________ for the next two years till 2021.

A.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is hosting the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) 2019. It has taken over the COP Presidency from China for the next two years till 2021. Also, the Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has been elected COP President for next two years.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which Country is hosting the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14)?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) was inaugurated to UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. The 12 day event has been scheduled to be held from 2 September to 13 September.
12.
Who is the Chief Minister of Haryana?

A.YeddyurappaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Manohar Lal KhattarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Yogi AdityaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay RupaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Manohar Lal Khattar is a Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) politician, is the 10th Chief Minister of Haryana. He is a former RSS pracharak.
13.
Which government declared an Rs.4,750 crore waiver on interest and penalty on crop loans from cooperative banks having benefiting concerning to 10 lakh farmers?

A.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana government declared an Rs 4,750-crore waiver on interest and penalty on crop loans from cooperative banks having benefiting concerning ten lakh farmers simply before the assembly elections within the state in October-November.
14.
What is the due date given for connecting PAN-Aadhaar by the Supreme Court legislature?

A.October 2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.September 1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 21Correct Imagewrong Image
D.September 30Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The supreme court legislature announced the due date for connecting PAN-Aadhaar was accessible till September 30.
15.
Income Tax Department is to automatically issue ______ to taxpayers using Aadhar number for filling in returns of new arrangements on linking two databases.

A.Bank account NumberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PAN NumberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ITR NumberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Income Tax Department will automatically issue PAN to taxpayers using Aadhar number for filling in returns of new arrangements on linking two databases.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
How many percent of women does the Indian Air Force have?

A.13%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.44%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Army is all set to start coaching 100 women soldiers from December, 2019. The aim is for the ultimate induction into the Corps of the military police. So far, the Indian military has 3.80% of its workforce as girls, the Air Force has 13.09% and the Navy have 6%.
17.
Who is to 100 women soldiers from December 2019 for their ultimate induction into the Corps of the military police?

A.Indian armyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CRPFCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BSFCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indo-Tibetan Border PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Army will start coaching 100 women soldiers from December this year for their ultimate induction into the Corps of the military police.
18.
What is the name of the cultural event organised in New Delhi?

A.TechFestCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RendezvousCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Namaste PacificCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Barkha RituCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cultural event Namaste Pacific organised in New Delhi.
19.
Which state does Jinson Johnson belongs to?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jinson Johnson of Kerala brokes his own 1500m national record by winning silver medal in Berlin
20.
Summary of the Index of ________Core Industries released

A.SevenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EightCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SixCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries released.
21.
Where is the headquarters of WHO organisation?

A.Algiers, AlgeriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Paris,FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New York, United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarters of WHO organisation.
22.
World Coconut Day observed on _____________?

A.March 16thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.September 2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.April 15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.October 10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Coconut Day observed on september 2nd.
23.
Jinson Johnson of Kerala brokes his own 1500m national record by winning silver medal in ___________?

A.New yorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BerlinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jinson Johnson of Kerala brokes his own 1500m national record by winning silver medal in Berlin
24.
Jinson Johnson of Kerala brokes his own __________ national record by winning silver medal in Berlin?

A.3600 mCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2500 mCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1500 mCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1900 mCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jinson Johnson of Kerala brokes his own 1500m national record by winning silver medal in Berlin.
25.
ECL Finance and ____________ entered into an agreement to co-lend to MSME

A.Andhra BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Central Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ECL Finance and Central Bank of India entered into an agreement to co-lend to MSME
26.
Which state govt declared waiver on interest and penalty on crop loans?

A.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana govt declared waiver on interest and penalty on crop loans
27.
Cultural event Namaste Pacific organised in ___________?

A.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cultural event Namaste Pacific organised in New Delhi
28.
Who launches Electors Verification Programme voter verification and authentication?

A.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Election Commission of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Informatics CentreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Defence Research and Development OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Election Commission of India launches Electors Verification Programme voter verification and authentication.
29.
President Ram Nath Kovind appoints ______new Governors

A.2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind appoints 5 new Governors
30.
New Health Insurance Scheme AB-MGRSBY Launched In ________

A.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Health Insurance Scheme AB-MGRSBY Launched In Rajasthan.
31.
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses _________ Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia

A.65thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.72ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.86thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.79thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses 72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
32.
KVIC Launches Terracotta Grinder at ___________ to Re-use wasted pottery

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
KVIC Launches Terracotta Grinder at Varanasi to Re-use wasted pottery

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd September 2019

3rd September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF