Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 May 2019

Last Updated: May 3, 2019

03 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 3, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 3, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 3, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 May 2019


Questions

1.
Who becomes 1st Indian to break into top 25 of World Rankings in Table Tennis

A.G SathiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
G Sathiyan becomes 1st Indian to break into top 25 of World Rankings in Table Tennis.
2.
The Indian government announced ________ number plates mandate for all electric vehicles.

A.blueCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.brownCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.indigoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.greenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central government has asked the state transport departments to make it mandatory for all Electric Vehicles (EVs) to use the green number plates, irrespective of the year in which they were bought.
3.
When is the World Press Freedom Day celebrated?

A.1st May Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1st friday of MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3rd May Correct Imagewrong Image
D.5th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on 3rd May every year. It was Started by the UN General Assembly in 1993, on a recommendation from UNESCO.
4.
When is the World Tuna day observed?

A.2nd May Correct Imagewrong Image
B.3rd MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16th MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) established World Tuna Day on May 2. The event aims to spread information about the possible impact of drastically declining tuna stocks and to highlight the economic and social benefits of establishing more sustainable fishing practices.
5.
Who is appointed as the first independent woman director of Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)?

A.Arundhati BhattacharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kiran Mazumdar-ShawCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jayshree VyasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naina Lal KidwaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
BSE, formerly known as the Bombay Stock Exchange, has finally appointed its first independent woman director Jayshree Vyas. The delay in appointment happened as the country’s largest stock exchange was awaiting market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India's (SEBI) approval on the appointment.
6.
World Press Freedom Day was started by UN General Assembly in 1993 on a recommendation from ________.

A.UNESCOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UNSCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Press Freedom Day is celebrated on 3rd May every year. It was Started by the UN General Assembly in 1993, on a recommendation from UNESCO.
7.
Which Country has emerged as the third largest FDI in India during 2017-18, with investments pegged at about $2.67 billion?

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Netherlands has emerged as the third largest foreign direct investor in India during 2017-18, with investments pegged at about $2.67 billion across sectors.
8.
Which country stands the first largest destination for foreign investment by Indian companies?

A.Netherlands Correct Imagewrong Image
B.US Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Singapore Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Singapore stands the first largest destination for foreign investment by Indian companies.
9.
Which of the following can maintain a body temperature higher than that of the surrounding water?

A.PiranhasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TunaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Northern pikeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Yellow perchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tuna can maintain a body temperature higher than that of the surrounding water. Tuna is a saltwater fish that belongs to the tribe Thunnin. The Thunnini comprises 15 species across five genera. Tuna are found in warm seas.
10.
Which act mandated a certain class of companies must have at least one woman director on board?

A.Companies 2nd Amendment Act 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The Indian Partnership Act, 1932Correct Imagewrong Image
C.The Companies Amendment Act, 2006Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Companies Act of 2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Companies Act of 2013 mandates a certain class of companies to have at least one woman director on board. SEBI, in compliance with the Companies Act 2013, made it compulsory to have at least one woman on board from October 2014.
11.
Who is the Chairman of Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)?

A.S.RaviCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jayshree VyasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashishkumar Chauhan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rajeshree SabnavisCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
S.Ravi is the Chairman of Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
12.
Which of the following is the world's 10th largest stock exchange?

A.National Stock Exchange (NSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Stock Exchange (KSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Madras Stock Exchange (MSE)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is an Indian stock exchange. BSE is the world's 10th largest stock exchange.
13.
___________ pips older peers to feature in top 50 Asia University Rankings

A.IIT IndoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT KhargapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Indore pips older peers to feature in top 50 Asia University Rankings
14.
Who won gold at Ali Aliev tournament in Russia

A.Sushil KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.YoghewaranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bajrang PuniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pawn KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bajrang Punia won gold at Ali Aliev tournament in Russia.
15.
_____ becomes the first national government to pass an Environment and Climate Emergency

A.UK Correct Imagewrong Image
B.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UK becomes the first national government to pass an Environment and Climate Emergency.
16.
_____ police gets an all-women patrol unit “Rani Abbakka Force”

A.MangoloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThriuvandrumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mangolore police gets an all-women patrol unit Rani Abbakka Force
17.
____________ launches ‘Bharat fibre’ for high speed broadband Internet service with local channel partner in Pulwama

A.BSNL Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Airtel Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IdeaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BSNL launches ‘Bharat fibre’ for high speed broadband Internet service with local channel partner in Pulwama .
18.
Which company launched One Touch with the help of Google Smart Lock for seamless transactions?

A.PayPal Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Paytm Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Free charge Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MobikwikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PayPal company launched One Touch with the help of Google Smart Lock for seamless transactions.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd May 2019

3rd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF