Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 March 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Mar 03,2020 06:29:16 pm

03 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Where Larsen & Toubro headquarters located?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Bangalore
D.Ranchi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Larsen & Toubro headquarters located at Mumbai.
Q.2
North Korea launched ____________short-range missiles

A.three
B.two
C.six
D.seven
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
North Korea launched two short-range missiles.The two projectiles were fired from an area near the coastal town of Wonsan.
Q.3
When University Grants Commission was founded?

A.1956
B.1958
C.1962
D.1964
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
University Grants Commission of India is a statutory body set up by the Indian Union government in accordance to the UGC Act 1956 under Ministry of Human Resource Development.
Q.4
Where was Indian Coast Guard headquarters located?

A.Chennai
B.Mangalore
C.Patna
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard headquarters located on Mangalore
Q.5
When Khelo India first event took place?

A.2016
B.2017
C.2019
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Khelo India Youth Games formerly Khelo India School Games means Play India Youth Games held annually in January or February, are the national level multidisciplinary grassroots games. First event: 2018
Q.6
When World Wildlife Day celebrated?

A.March 3
B.June 2
C.July 2
D.April 5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Wildlife Day is being celebrated on the 3rd of March every year to create awareness about the importance of protecting wildlife.
Q.7
How many crores are allocated for Kaziranga under Project Tiger scheme?

A.33 crores
B.39 crores
C.36 crores
D.42 crores
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Financial assistance to the tune of Rs 1.51 crore sanctioned to Kaziranga National Park during the fiscal years 2018-19 and 2019-2020 under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).
Q.8
Which batch did Subhash Chandra Garg belongs to?

A.1985
B.1983
C.1986
D.1987
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Subhash Chandra Garg is a 1983 batch IAS officer of Rajasthan cadre. He served as Economic Affairs Secretary and Finance Secretary of India.
Q.9
What is the Supreme head of Malaysia?

A.Ahmad Shah
B.Abdullah al-Haj
C.Wan Rosdy Wan Ismail
D.Hassanal Ibrahim Shah
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Al-Sultan Abdullah Ri'ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Al-Musta'in Billah is the 16th Yang di-Pertuan Agong (head of state) of Malaysia and the sixth Sultan of Pahang. He was proclaimed as Sultan on 15 January 2019, succeeding his father, Sultan Ahmad Shah, whose abdication was decided at a Royal Council meeting on 11 January.
Q.10
Where was the Mexican Open 2020 held?

A.Iztapalapa
B.Ecatepec
C.Guadalajara
D.Acapulco
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2020 Mexican Open is the 27th edition of the men's Mexican Open and 20th for the women. The tournament is a part of the 2020 ATP Tour. The championship was held at Princess Mundo Imperial, Acapulco from 22-29 February 2020.
Q.11
_____ has developed Jeevan Kaushal (life skills) curriculum for undergraduate students at Universities and Colleges.

A.AICTE
B.UGC
C.NAAC
D.NAB
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The University Grants Commission (UGC) has developed Jeevan Kaushal (life skills) curriculum for undergraduate students at Universities and Colleges. The information was passed by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'.
Q.12
Who swore in as the PM of Malaysia?

A.Anwar Ibrahim
B.Mohamad Sabu
C.Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
D.Muhyiddin Yassin
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Muhyiddin Yassin was sworn in as the 8th Prime Minister of Malaysia. He emerged as a frontrunner for the top job at the end of February. But Mahathir Mohamad claimed he was the one with enough support to form a government and would prove it with a vote in Parliament.
Q.13
Who won the Mexican Open 2020 championship under wome's singles category?

A.Giuliana Olmos
B.Desirae Krawczyk
C.Heather Watson
D.Harriet Dart
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won the Mexican Open 2020 championship at Acapulco. He defeated Taylor Fritz to claim the title. With this win defeated the World No.1 Novak Djokovic in the ATP Rankings.
Q.14
Which country recently test-fired two projectiles were fired missiles that had a range of about 240 kilometers and a height of about 35 kilometers?

A.Pakistan
B.North Korea
C.Japan
D.South Korea
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
North Korea launched two short-range missiles into its eastern sea on 2 March. The information was given by the South Korean officials. The missiles had a range of about 240 kilometers and a height of about 35 kilometers. They are presumed to be short-range ballistic missiles.
Q.15
Which state topped in the KIU Games event?

A.Chandigarh
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Teleganna
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chandigarh state topped in the KIU Games event
Q.16
Which is the official language of Israel?

A.Hebrew
B.Greek
C.Latin
D.Urdu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hebrew is the official language of Israel.
Q.17
Who won the Mexican Open 2020 championship?

A.Novak Djokovic
B.Marcelo Melo
C.Łukasz Kubot
D.Rafael Nadal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal won the Mexican Open 2020 championship at Acapulco. He defeated Taylor Fritz to claim the title. With this win defeated the World No.1 Novak Djokovic in the ATP Rankings.
Q.18
Scientists from the Chinese Academy of Sciences discovered that there are ________ distinct species of Red pandas.

A.2
B.3
C.5
D.7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from the Chinese Academy of Sciences discovered that there are two distinct species of Red pandas namely Chinese red pandas and Himalayan red pandas. Substantial divergences have been found among the species.
Q.19
Government of India has set up _______ Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) to preserve & promote various forms of folk art and culture of the tribals throughout the country including West Bengal.

A.7
B.12
C.14
D.15
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) to preserve & promote various forms of folk art and culture of the tribals throughout the country including West Bengal.
Q.20
The Red Panda species is listed as _______ on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.

A.Endangered
B.Vulnerable
C.Critically endangered
D.Limited data
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A total population of roughly 10,000 red pandas in the wild has been estimated so far. The species is listed as Endangered on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List because of the wild population
Q.21
Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Varad was built by _______.

A.Bombay Naval Dockyard
B.Hindustan Shipyard Limited
C.Larsen & Toubro
D.Cochin Shipyard Limited
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Varad was commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) by Minister of State for Shipping Mansukh Mandaviya at L&T Kattupalli shipyard, near Chennai. The vessel was built by Larsen & Toubro (L&T).
Q.22
_______ river marks the geographical boundary that separates the two species.

A.Nujiang
B.Yalu Zangbu
C.Amur
D.Yangtze
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Red Pandas are bushy-tailed and russet-furred bamboo munchers. They dwell in Asian high forests. The two species differ in coloration and skull shape. The Yalu Zangbu River marks the geographical boundary that separates the two species. Earlier, it was believed that Nujiang River was the geographical boundary.
Q.23
_______ was commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) by Minister of State for Shipping Mansukh Mandaviya at L&T Kattupalli shipyard, near Chennai.

A.ICGS Aditya
B.ICGS Varad
C.ICGS Vikram
D.ICGS Trishut
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Varad was commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) by Minister of State for Shipping Mansukh Mandaviya at L&T Kattupalli shipyard, near Chennai. The vessel was built by Larsen & Toubro (L&T).
Q.24
What are the distinct species of Red pandas?

A.Chinese red pandas & Himalayan red pandas
B.Indian red pandas & Chinese red pandas
C.Tibet red pandas & Culoa red pandas
D.Nepal red pandas & Bangla red pandas
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Red Pandas are bushy-tailed and russet-furred bamboo munchers. They dwell in Asian high forests. The two species differ in coloration and skull shape. The Yalu Zangbu River marks the geographical boundary that separates the two species. Earlier, it was believed that Nujiang River was the geographical boundary.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd March 2020

3rd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF