Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 March 2019

Last Updated: March 3, 2019

03 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 3, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 March 2019


Questions

1.
Which of the following virus causes Swine flu?

A.H1N1ACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.H1N1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.H1AN1Correct Imagewrong Image
D.H1AN1Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Swine flu, also known as the H1N1 virus, is a relatively new strain of an influenza virus that causes symptoms similar to the regular flu.
2.
Cabinet has approved the promulgation of an Ordinance for establishing _______.

A.Jharkhand International Arbitration Centre Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi International Arbitration Centre Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai International Arbitration Centre Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kolkata International Arbitration Centre Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved the promulgation of an Ordinance for establishing the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) in an effort to make India a hub of institutionalized arbitration.
3.
Which of the following Cabinet approved the reimbursement cost of fitting hydraulic lifts in 1,000 CNG buses?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi Cabinet approved the reimbursement cost of fitting hydraulic lifts in 1,000 standard-floor CNG buses that are going to be procured.
4.
Where did the second summit between U.S. President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un happen?

A.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VietnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A second summit between U.S. President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un was held in Vietnam.
5.
Who is appointed as the MD and CEO fo Yes Bank?

A.Ajai KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ravneet Gill Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Brahm DuttCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pratima SheoreyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former India chief of Deutsche Bank Ravneet Gill took charge as the Managing Director (MD) and chief executive officer of private sector lender Yes Bank. He will have a three-year term.
6.
The former Sri Lanka cricket captain, who has been banned for two years, after ICC anti-corruption probe, is ________.

A.Kumar SangakkaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mahela JayawardeneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sanath JayasuriyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Marvan AtapattuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The former Sri Lanka captain Sanath Jayasuriya has been banned for two years from all cricket-related activity by the ICC's anti-corruption unit.
7.
Justice Valmiki J Mehta, a sitting judge of the ________ High Court, passed away.

A.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The sitting judge of Delhi High Court Valmiki J Mehta passed away due to a cardiac arrest. He was appointed as the judge of Delhi High Court on April 15, 2009.
8.
Outer atmosphere of sun is called _____.

A.ChromospheresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PhotosphereCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Convective ZoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CoronaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The outermost layer of the Sun is called the corona or the crown. The corona is very thin and faint and is therefore very difficult to observe from the earth.
9.
Cabinet approved Rs _________ crore for share capital of RBI in National Housing Bank (NHB).

A.1,625Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1,870Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1,250Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1,450Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cabinet approved Rs 1,450 crore for share capital of RBI in NHB (National Housing Bank). Up till now, the authorised capital of NHB stands at ₹2,000 crore of which ₹1,450 crore has been subscribed by RBl. Currently, the capital is fully subscribed by RBl.
10.
As per Second Advance Estimate, India’s Foodgrain output in 2018-19 maybe ______ million tonnes.

A.312.54Correct Imagewrong Image
B.281.37Correct Imagewrong Image
C.407.26Correct Imagewrong Image
D.195.41Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Agriculture Ministry’s second advance estimates has pegged the Foodgrains production at a record 281.37 million tonnes and rice production at a record 115.60 million tonnes, about 2.38 per cent higher than the latest or fourth advance estimates for 2017-18.
11.
--------launches Rock The Night, a programme for rock music

A.Doordarshan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sun networkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Star networkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NDTVCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Doordarshan launches Rock The Night, a programme for rock music.
12.
------ takes over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command

A.Raghunath NambiarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raghunath Nambiar takes over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command
13.
Arun Jaitley to release book titled Mann Ki Baat - A Social Revolution on Radio in -----

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arun Jaitley to release book titled Mann Ki Baat - A Social Revolution on Radio in New Delhi
14.
7th Guiness Book of World Record Created By DEPwD In

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
7th Guiness Book of World Record Created By DEPwD In Gujarat
15.
Which cricket player Becomes First Player To Smash 500 Sixes In International Cricket?

A.Chris GayaleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rahul DravidCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chris Gayale Becomes First Player To Smash 500 Sixes In International Cricket.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd March 2019

3rd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF