Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 June 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jun 03,2021 05:52:13 pm

03 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
In which year World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day observed first informally?

A.2021
B.2020
C.2019
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2020, the first World NTD Day was observed informally. These are infections that primarily affect marginalised communities in Africa, Asia, and the Americas. It is caused by a variety of pathogens, including viruses, bacteria, protozoa, and parasitic worms.
Q.2
Which country has discovered a new coronavirus strain named ‘D614G’, which is claimed to be more infectious?

A.China
B.US
C.Malaysia
D.UK
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A new strain of coronavirus has been detected in Malaysia which is found to be 10 times more infectious than the existing Corona virus. The mutated form of the virus called D614G was found in 3 of the 45 cases in a test cluster. The detection of new strain has implied that studies on COVID 19 vaccines may be incomplete or ineffective against the mutation. WHO has explained that the new strain will not cause a more severe disease.
Q.3
When was World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day observed?

A.Jan 30
B.Jan 31
C.Jun 30
D.Jun 03
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 74th World Health Assembly unanimously approved a proposal from the United Arab Emirates to designate January 30 as “World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day.”
Q.4
Which is the first country to approve a vaccine against Covid-19?

A.Russia
B.China
C.UK
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia has become the first country to register and approve the world’s first Covid-19 vaccine. It has named the vaccine as ‘Sputnik V’. This has been named as a reference to the world’s first satellite sent by the country. Russia claims that is has received requests from more than 20 countries for 1 billion doses of its newly-registered Covid-19 vaccine.
Q.5
Which of the following gases are recognized as principal greenhouse gases with respect to Kyoto protocol? 1. Carbon dioxide (CO2) 2. Carbon Monoxide (CO) 3. Ozone (O3) 4. Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) 5. Perfluorocarbons (PFCs) 6. Sulphur hexafluoride (SF6)

A.1, 2, 3 and 6 Only
B.1, 4, 5 and 6 Only
C.1, 2, 3 and 5 Only
D.1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The targets for the first commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol cover emissions of the six main greenhouse gases, namely: • Carbon dioxide (CO2); • Methane (CH4); • Nitrous oxide (N2O); • Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs); • Perfluorocarbons (PFCs); and • Sulphur hexafluoride (SF6)
Q.6
As per the recent study by NASA and German Aerospace Center, some microbes are found on the Earth may survive in which planet?

A.Jupiter
B.Venus
C.Mercury
D.Mars
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per the recent study by NASA and German Aerospace Center, some microbes are found on the Earth may survive in the Mars. The researchers tested a new way to expose the bacteria and fungi to Mars-like conditions by launching them in a scientific balloon up to Earth’s stratosphere. This is significant in the success of future missions to the Mars.
Q.7
Identify the non Green-House Gas(GHG) from the following :

A.Methane
B.Carbon Monoxide
C.Nitrous oxide
D.Hydrofluorocarbons
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kyoto Protocol recognized six green house gases i.e. Carbon dioxide, Methane, Nitrous oxide, Hydrofluorocarbons, Perfluorocarbons, and Sulphur hexafluoride.
Q.8
Greenhouse effect refers to ____________.

A.Ability of atmosphere to retain water vapor
B.Ability of certain atmospheric gases to trap heat and keep the planet relatively warm
C.Ability of cloud to scatter electromagnetic radiation
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The most significant contributor to warming is the emission of gases which result in the greenhouse effect. In this, 90% share is carbon dioxide (CO) and methane. For strength consumption, fossil fuel, such as coal, oil, and natural gas, is the primary source of emissions. Some contribution is accounted from agriculture, deforestation, and manufacturing as well.
Q.9
For which of the following member countries, did the BRICS New Development Bank sanctioned its first loan?

A.China
B.India
C.South Africa
D.Brazil
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On 21 December 2016, the NDB signed its first loan agreement. The loan agreement approving the provision of RMB 525 mln sovereign project loan for the Bank’s first project in China (Shanghai Lingang Distributed Solar Power Project) was signed by the Chinese Vice Minister of Finance Shi Yaobin and the NDB President K.V.Kamath.
Q.10
California-based employer Rocket Lab started industrial launches for New Zealand in _____________.

A.2010
B.2015
C.2018
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
California-based employer Rocket Lab started industrial launches for New Zealand in 2018. The company specialises in inserting small satellites into orbit. It made history in 2017 to launch a check rocket into an area from the far-flung Mahia Peninsula.
Q.11
Where will the first regional office of the BRICS New Development Bank be set up?

A.New Delhi, India
B.Johannesburg, South Africa
C.Beijing, China
D.Fortaleza, Brazil
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government had mandated, that with effect from April 1, 2017, all goods vehicles of category N2 and N3, have to be fitted with an air conditioning system for the cabin. Now the last date for trucks to have air conditioned cabins for drivers, a mandatory norm by the central government, has been extended to December 31, 2017.
Q.12
What is the rank of India in Gender Inequality Index 2019?

A.120
B.121
C.122
D.123
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gender Inequality Index (GII): GII displays gender-based disadvantage across three dimensions of reproductive health, labour market and empowerment. Countries are having an unequal distribution of human development experiences high inequality. As per UNDP document 2019, India’s GII is 0.0501 and was ranked at 122.
Q.13
When did the BRICS states signed the Agreement on the New Development Bank, which makes provisions for the legal basis of the bank?

A.2013
B.2014
C.2015
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 15 July 2014, the first day of the 6th BRICS summit held in Fortaleza, Brazil, the BRICS states signed the Agreement on the New Development Bank, which makes provisions for the legal basis of the bank. In a separate agreement, a reserve currency pool worth $100 bln was set up by BRICS nations. July 2014 (Treaty signed) July 2015 (Treaty in force)
Q.14
Which of the vaccine is still not approved by WHO?

A.Sinovac
B.Covaxin
C.AstraZeneca Plc
D.Vaccine by Johnson & Johnson
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
WHO advocated its use for humans above 18 years. Two-dose will be scheduled for it, with a hole of two to 4 weeks between shots. Sinopharm Group Co. had secured WHO’s approval for emergency use in May 2021. Additional inoculation will be given for the Covax programme led by WHO to make sure every country has access to vaccines. Other vaccines cleared for emergency use by WHO are vaccines from Pfizer Inc. & BioNTech SE, Johnson & Johnson, AstraZeneca Plc, and Moderna Inc.
Q.15
When was South Africa inducted into BRIC (Brazil, Russia, India, China) to form BRICS?

A.2009
B.2011
C.2008
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Originally the first four were grouped as “BRIC” (or “the BRICs”), before the induction of South Africa in 2010.
Q.16
The vaccine Sinovac is from which of the following country?

A.China
B.Russia
C.Japan
D.UK
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Health Organisation (WHO) has approved for world use of covid-19 Vaccine by using Sinovac Biotech Ltd. Of China. WHO advocated its use for humans above 18 years. Two-dose will be scheduled for it, with a hole of two to 4 weeks between shots. Sinopharm Group Co. had secured WHO’s approval for emergency use in May 2021.
Q.17
Where is the headquarters of BRICS New Development Bank situated?

A.Beijing, China
B.Moscow, Russia
C.Cape town, South Africa
D.Shanghai, China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The idea for setting up the bank was proposed by India at the 4th BRICS summit in 2012 held in Delhi. The creation of a new development bank was the main theme of the meeting.
Q.18
H10N3 is a type of flu that comes from ____________.

A.Hen
B.Cow
C.Pig
D.Bat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has said the world’s first human infection of the H10N3 chook flu strain. H10N3 is a type of hen flu or avian flu. These ailments are frequent in wild aquatic birds worldwide and can infect home rooster and other bird and animal species.
Q.19
When was the first BRICS Summit held?

A.2004
B.2009
C.2010
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first BRIC Heads of State Summit was held in June 2009 at Yekaterinburg, Russia. BRICS leaders issued a Joint Statement on Global Food Security.
Q.20
When is World Bicycle Day observed?

A.Jun 3
B.May 3
C.Jul 3
D.Mar 3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bicycle Day was celebrated on 3 June globally by means of organising crew rides at the event to popularise the use of bicycles in day-by-day life. The day highlights the interest in the benefits of using the bicycle, which is a simple, affordable, clean, and environmentally fit sustainable potential of transportation. It is celebrated on 3rd June.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd June 2021

3rd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF