Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 July 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jul 03,2021 02:37:51 pm

03 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 3, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 3, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the rank of India in Global Cybersecurity Index?

A.20
B.10
C.15
D.12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India was ranked tenth in the International Telecommunication Union's 2020 Global Cyber Security Index. Top countries: the United States (1st), the United Kingdom and Saudi Arabia (2nd), and Estonia (3rd)
Q.2
Who is the host of first Indian Ocean Naval Symposium?

A.India
B.France
C.Russia
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first symposium was held in the year 2008 with India as host. The chairmanship and region of the Symposium rotate between the variety of member states.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of ICICI Bank?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Pune
D.Vadodara
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Bank Limited is an Indian multinational financial services company with its registered office in Vadodara, Gujarat, and corporate office in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Q.4
Where is the headquarters of HDFC Bank?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Pune
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank Limited is an Indian banking and financial services company, headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. HDFC Bank is India's largest private sector bank by assets and by market capitalisation as of April 2021. It is the third largest company by market capitalisation on the Indian stock exchanges.
Q.5
When was Digital India Launched?

A.July 1st, 2015
B.July 1st, 2016
C.July 1st, 2017
D.July 1st, 2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Digital India was launched on July 1st, 2015 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. In the previous 6 years, the authorities have launched many digital initiatives like Direct Benet Transfer, Common Services Centres, DigiLocker and mobile-based UMANG services.
Q.6
Where is Benog Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Rajasthan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The snake is associated with the Elapidae family and Sinomicrurus genus. Its scientic name is S. nigriventer. The snake was observed in the Bhadraj Block of Benog Wildlife Sanctuary in the Mussoorie Forest Division.
Q.7
Which of the following bank has launched SalaamDilSey?

A.HDFC Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.SBI
D.KVB
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SalaamDilSey encourages one and all to take a second to well known and celebrate the contribution of doctors and gives a platform to exhibit their gratitude to doctors, who are fighting the pandemic bravely, at the risk of their own lives.
Q.8
Which of the following bank has launched Salute Doctors?

A.HDFC Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.SBI
D.KVB
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICICI Bank has established the most comprehensive banking solutions of India for doctors. It is titled ‘Salute Doctors’, the answer gives customized banking as nicely as value-added offerings for every doctor, commencing from a medical student to a senior medical advisor to a proprietor of a medical institution or a clinic.
Q.9
When was first Indian Ocean Naval Symposium held?

A.2006
B.2007
C.2008
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first symposium was held in the year 2008 with India as host. The chairmanship and region of the Symposium rotate between the variety of member states.
Q.10
Where was YSR Bima Scheme launched?

A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Telangana
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh CM YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched the YSR Bima scheme with new guidelines, where the authorities itself will directly pay the insurance amount to the household of the deceased to make the insurance claims easier.
Q.11
When was Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana launched?

A.18 Feb 2016
B.18 Feb 2015
C.18 Feb 2018
D.17 Feb 2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana launched on 18 February 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is an insurance service for farmers for their yields.
Q.12
OxyJani is a name of ____________.

A.Oxygen Cylinder
B.Oxygen Concentrator
C.Oxygen Bus
D.Oxygen Taxi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
OxyJani is based on the Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) technology principles. The researchers switched from lithium zeolite (LiX), which is commonly used in oxygen generators, to sodium zeolite, which does not generate toxic solid waste and can be manufactured in India.
Q.13
When was NTPC founded?

A.1975
B.1960
C.1980
D.1945
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NTPC Limited, formerly known as National Thermal Power Corporation Limited, is an Indian government-owned electric utility company. It engaged in the business of generation of electricity and allied activities.
Q.14
When was One Nation, One Ration Card established?

A.August 2018
B.August 2019
C.August 2017
D.August 2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On July 31, 2021, the Supreme Court ordered all states and Union Territories (UT) to implement the One Nation, One Ration Card (ONORC) system. The introduction of ONORC aims to reform the PDS, which is plagued by issues such as inefficiency and leakages. ONORC was established in August of 2019.
Q.15
When was International Telecommunication Union founded?

A.1985
B.1865
C.1860
D.1960
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Telecommunication Union is a specialized agency of the United Nations responsible for all matters related to information and communication technologies. It was established in 17 May 1865 as the International Telegraph Union, making it among the oldest international organizations still in operation.
Q.16
Where is the headquarter of G20?

A.Mexico
B.India
C.China
D.Brazil
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The G20 is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union. It works to address major issues related to the global economy, such as international financial stability, climate change mitigation, and sustainable development.
Q.17
Where is Kalbeliya Tribe from?

A.Maharashtra
B.Rajasthan
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kalbelia or Kabeliya is a tribe from Rajasthan, India, there is also a dance of the same name. The dance is an integral part of their culture and performed by men and women.
Q.18
How many main elements are in Zen Garden?

A.8
B.5
C.6
D.7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zen gardens have eight main elements, each with their own purpose. These elements are bridges, islands, flowers or plants, sand, stones, trees, water and waterfalls.
Q.19
When was Fasal Bima Yojana launched?

A.2016
B.2017
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana launched on 18 February 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is an insurance service for farmers for their yields.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd July 2021

3rd July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF