Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 July 2019

Last Updated: July 3, 2019

03 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 3, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 3, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 3, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 July 2019


Questions

1.
State Bank of India & _____ tie-up to finance infrastructure projects

A.RBLCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NIIFCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India
2.
Odisha to host the _______ Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship 2019

A.22ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.21stCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.28thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Department of Sports and Youth Service of the Odisha government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) and Odissi Tennis Association (OSTTA).They decided to host the 21st Commonwealth Championship for the year 2019. from July 17-22, 2019 at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha.
3.
Ola Electric invests _______ funding from SoftBank

A.$ 250 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$ 360 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$ 450 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$ 650 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ola Electric invests $ 250 millions funding from SoftBank.The electric vehicle unit Ola becomes the newest unicorn from India. The likes of Flipkart, Zomato, Paytm in the parent company are with the Registrar of Companies.
4.
___________ gets extension by one year as RBI deputy governor

A.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.N S VishwanathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
N S Vishwanathan gets extension by one year as RBI deputy governor.The government and the RBI started looking for a replacement of Vishwanathan and a few internal candidates were identified.
5.
World UFO day observed on __________

A.June 6th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 5th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.April 16th Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World UFO Day is observed on July 2 every year.The main objective of celebrating this day is to encourage the government to reveal their flies on UFO sightings and related information.
6.
Dr. Krishna Saksena's book 'Whispers of Time' launched by Smriti Irani in _________

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. Krishna Saksena's book 'Whispers of Time' launched by Smriti Irani in New Delhi.
7.
NASA's PUNCH mission selected Indian Scientist ______ as its co-investigator

A.C N RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashoke SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dipankar BanerjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Aditi PanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NASA's PUNCH mission selected Indian Scientist Dipankar Banerjee as its co-investigator.He will study the acceleration of the solar wind. He will focus on the polar regions of the Sun. The team will observe the Sun using joint observations from PUNCH and Indian mission Aditya.
8.
Which state to host the 21st Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship 2019?

A.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha state to host the 21st Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship 2019.
9.
Who is appointed as new MD and CEO of IOB

A.Karnam SekarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vivek Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnam Sekar is appointed as new MD and CEO of IOB.
10.
_________ officially resumes commercial whaling after more than 30 years

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan officially resumes commercial whaling after more than 30 years.They decided to withdraw from the International Whaling Commission (IWC). With this, Japan joined Iceland and Norway as the only nations to allow commercial whaling despite the IWC moratorium.
11.
Japan officially resumes commercial whaling after more than ______

A.25 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.30 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.75 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D. 100 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan officially resumes commercial whaling after more than 30 years
12.
Which bank tied up with NIIF tie-up to finance infrastructure projects

A.Canara Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bank of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India
13.
Who becomes the first civil servant & IPS Officer to conquer the 'Seven Summits' challenge

A.Aparna KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Srinidhi KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vivek RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Veena KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) Deputy Inspector General of Police (DIG) Aparna Kumar became the first civil servant to scale Mount DenaliIt is the highest peak in North America.She is the first civil servant and IPS officer to achieve this rare feat.
14.
Who is elected to the board of IATA ?

A.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ajay Singh is elected to the board of IATA.
15.
____________bank approved $350 Million Loan for Chhattisgarh Road Improvement Project

A.Bank of America (BAC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.World Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.HSBC Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Asian Development Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank approved $350 Million Loan for Chhattisgarh Road Improvement Project.
16.
How many millions did Asian Development Bank approved for Chhattisgarh Road Improvement Project?

A.$ 350 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$ 480 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$ 560 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$ 820 millionsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank approved $ 350 millions for Chhattisgarh Road Improvement Project.
17.
Where is the headquarters of NALCO ?

A.Chennai,TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Pune,MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bhubaneswar, OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ranchi,JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bhubaneswar, Odisha is the headquarters of NALCO.
18.
When Aliali Jhia Scheme was initiated ?

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aliali Jhia Scheme was initiated in the year 2015.
19.
Which company to get Presidents award for excellent Corporate Social Responsibilty?

A.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Aluminium Company Limited NALCOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian oil Corporation (IOC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Aluminium Company Limited NALCOto get Presidents award for excellent Corporate Socual Responsibilty.
20.
Who is appointed as the CMD of BSNL

A.P.K. Purwar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh yadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P.K. Purwar is appointed as the CMD of BSNL.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd July 2019

3rd July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW