Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 January 2022

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jan 03,2022 05:39:56 pm

03 January 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 3, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 3, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 January 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
How many biogas plants is India Planning to built in the near future?

A.6000
B.5000
C.5500
D.4500
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India intends to build 5,000 biogas plants in the near future.
Q.2
What is the life expectancy of Iron Air Battery?

A.20
B.15
C.30
D.40
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
They have a 30-year life expectancy.
Q.3
What is development of 5G microwave absorbers used for?

A.as absorbent of electromagnetic radiation.
B.to increase electromagnetic radiation.
C.to protect electromagnetic radiation.
D.as a shield against electromagnetic radiation.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The development of 5G microwave absorbers could be used as a shield against electromagnetic radiation.
Q.4
When did India donated 500,000 doses of Covid-19 vaccines to Afghanistan?

A.1 Jan 2022
B.31 Dec 2021
C.2 Jan 2022
D.3 Jan 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India donated 500,000 doses of Covid-19 vaccines to Afghanistan on January 2, 2021, and will send another 500,000 doses in the coming days as part of humanitarian aid.
Q.5
Where is the Power Grid Corporation Of India Headquaters?

A.Gurugram
B.Gujarat
C.Rajasthan
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Power Grid is a statutory corporation in India that reports to the Ministry of Power. Gurugram is the company's headquarters.
Q.6
When does Water Taxi Service In Mumbai begin?

A.Feb 2022
B.December 2021
C.Jan 2022
D.March 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mumbai's much-anticipated Water Taxi Services are expected to begin in January 2022.
Q.7
How many districts are there in 2021 In India according to data compiled by the Registrar General of India?

A.735
B.736
C.734
D.737
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The number of districts has increased from 640 in 2011 to 736 in 2021, according to provisional data compiled by the Registrar General of India (RGI).
Q.8
When did the army stage a coup on Sudan?

A.Nov 2020
B.Oct 2020
C.Nov 2021
D.Oct 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prior to this agreement, the army staged a coup in October 2021. Protesters demanded that full civilian rule be restored.
Q.9
How many white rhinos were recently transported from South Africa to Rwanda?

A.31
B.21
C.30
D.33
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Onboard a Boeing 747 charter flight, 30 white rhinos were recently transported from South Africa to Rwanda.
Q.10
When did the central government approved the issuance of the 19th tranche of electoral bonds?

A.13 Dec
B.31 Dec
C.11 Dec
D.30 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On December 31, 2021, the central government approved the issuance of the 19th tranche of electoral bonds, down that route of assembly polls in five states.
Q.11
When is the International Mother Tongue Day?

A.12 Feb
B.22 Feb
C.11 Feb
D.21 Feb
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In order to achieve this goal, the campaign has been linked to "International Mother Tongue Day," which takes place on 21 February.
Q.12
How many weeks is the Padhe Bharat Reading Campaign?

A.12 weeks
B.13 Weeks
C.15 Weeks
D.14 Weeks
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
It will take place over the course of 100 days, or 14 weeks. On April 10, 2022, it will come to an end.
Q.13
When was DRDO formed?

A.1959
B.1958
C.1960
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Defence Science Organisation was formed on January 1, 1958, when the Directorate of Technical Development & Production of Indian Ordnance Factories and the Technical Development Establishment merged.
Q.14
When is the DRDO Foundation Day?

A.Dec 1
B.Jan 1
C.Feb 1
D.Nov 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On January 1, 2022, the "Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is the Foundation day
Q.15
What is the distance between the exoplanet HAT-P-11b and Earth?

A.121 light-years
B.123 light-years
C.122 light-years
D.132 light-years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Hubble Space Telescope was used to observe the exoplanet HAT-P-11b, a Neptune-sized planet located 123 light-years from Earth.
Q.16
When was the first evidence of an exoplanet was discovered?

A.1997
B.1927
C.1917
D.1911
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A planet outside of our Solar System is known as an exoplanet. In 1917, the first evidence of an exoplanet was discovered, but it was not recognized as such.
Q.17
When was SpaceX found?

A.2021
B.2000
C.2001
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SpaceX was founded by Elon Musk in 2002 with the goal of lowering the cost of space travel.
Q.18
How many satellites has SpaceX has deployed for the Starlink broadband network?

A.19000
B.1900
C.190
D.1100
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For its Starlink broadband network, SpaceX has deployed around 1,900 satellites and plans to launch more.
Q.19

SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Q.20
How many members does RCEP have?

A.14
B.16
C.15
D.17
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 15-member bloc accounts for 30% of the global population and 30% of the global GDP.
Q.21
When was the ratification of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) trade agreement presented to Indonesia's lower house of parliament?

A.August 25, 2021
B.September 25, 2021
C.December 25, 2021
D.November 25, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On August 25, 2021, India's Trade Minister, Muhammad Lutfi, presented his case to Indonesia's lower house of parliament for ratification of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) trade agreement.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd January 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd January 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd January 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd January 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd January 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd January 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd January 2022

3rd January 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd January 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF