Current Affairs Quiz 3rd January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 3, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 3, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 3, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
NCC Limited, an infrastructure firm, bagged order worth ________ from government agencies for water and environment division, roads division and building division?

A.Rs.1,590 crore
B.Rs.8,670.7 crore
C.Rs.2,890.7 crore
D.Rs.6,230.4 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NCC Limited, formerly Nagarjuna Construction Company Ltd, an infrastructure firm, received four new orders totalling to Rs. 2,890.7 crore (exclusive of GST) in December 2018 from government agencies.
2.
Who is the Chairman of the Union Cabinet?

A.President
B.Vice-President
C.Prime Minister
D.Deputy Prime Minister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Cabinet is headed by the Prime Minister.
3.
For the setting up of setting up of a high-level committee for implementation of ________ of the Assam Accord?

A.Clause 2
B.Clause 6
C.Clause 13
D.Clause 15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the setting up of a high-level committee for implementation of Clause 6 of the Assam Accord.
4.
Which of the follwoing trade Bills has been amended to facilitate recognition of trade unions at the Central and federal level?

A.Trade Unions Act, 1919
B.Trade Unions Act, 1926
C.Trade Unions Act, 1947
D.Trade Unions Act, 1965


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the amendment on Trade Unions Act, 1926, to facilitate recognition of trade unions at the Central and federal level.
5.
Which of the following has the most volcanic body in the solar system?

A.Io, Jupiter's moon
B.Phobos, Mars' moon
C.Titan, Saturn's moon
D.Deimos, Mars' moon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Io, Jupiter’s moon, is the most volcanic body in our solar system
6.
Who received the Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja National Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature?

A.Anuradha Roy
B.Ananth Padmanabhan
C.Jayanta Vikram
D.Manoj Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manoj Das, an eminent English and Odia writer, received the Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja National Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature.
7.
Which country ranked first as per the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI)?

A.Lithuania
B.Morocco
C.Sweden
D.Ireland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) reported that Sweden has been named the first best performing country in the CCPI 2019 list.
8.
The UIDAI has issued a total of __________ crore Aadhaar cards as on November 30, 2018.

A.118.45
B.120.30
C.122.90
D.124.65


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UIDAI has issued a total of 122.90 crore Aadhaar cards as on November 30, 2018. Out of these, 6.71 crore Aadhaar cards were issued to children aged below five years while over 29 crore were given to those aged between 5-18 years.
9.
Who is nominated as Executive Chairman of NALSA by President Ram Nath Kovind

A.Justice A K Sikri
B.Justice James Federanes
C.Justice Sutha Rajan
D.Justice Anantha Subbaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice A K Sikri is nominated as Executive Chairman of NALSA by President Ram Nath Kovind.
10.
Which bank appointed Pankaj Sharma as its chief operations officer?

A.IDBI Bank
B.RBL Bank
C.Yes Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
RBL Bank appointed Pankaj Sharma as its chief operations officer.
11.
Jair Bolsonaro takes Oath As New President of -------?

A.Brazil
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Pakistan
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jair Bolsonaro takes Oath As New President of Brazil
12.
What is the Tagline of Bank of Baroda?

A.A tradition of trust
B.Relationships beyond Banking
C.Your Trusted Family Bank
D.India's International Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tagline of Bank of Baroda is ‘India's International Bank’.
13.
The merger of Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB will come into force on _______.

A.April 1, 2019
B.March 1, 2019
C.April 30, 2019
D.March 31, 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The merger will become effective April 1, and employees of Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank will be absorbed into Bank of Baroda.
14.
The Cabinet on January 2, 2019 approved the merger of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank with ________.

A.Allahabad Bank
B.Bank of Baroda
C.Bank of India
D.Union Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet on January 2, 2019 approved the merger of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank with Bank of Baroda. The merged bank will become India's second-largest state-run bank and will ‘help create a strong globally competitive bank’.
15.
Which country Introduced GAFA Tax On Global Internet, Technology Firm?

A.France
B.Pakistan
C.India
D.saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
France country Introduced GAFA Tax On Global Internet, Technology Firm.
16.
Among the ISRO's achievements in 2018 was launch of the heaviest satellite _______ (3,423 kg) on November 14.

A.GSAT-6A
B.GSAT-7A
C.GSAT-29
D.GSAT-11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Among the ISRO's achievements in 2018 were launch of the heaviest satellite GSAT-29 (3,423 kg) on November 14 and building the heaviest communication satellite GSAT-11 (5,854 kg), launched on December 5 onboard the Arianespace space agency's rocket from French Guiana on the north Atlantic coast of South America.
17.
How many space missions has been planned by ISRO to launch in 2019?

A.32
B.25
C.18
D.43


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) plans to launch 32 space missions in 2019. The planned missions include Chandrayaan-2, the ₹800-crore mission to land on Moon with lander and rover. India's first human space mission in 2021-22, Gaganyaan, will also be pursued this year.
18.
Which champions was awarded Legion of Honour?

A.French World Cup champions
B.Paris World Cup champions
C.Beligium World Cup Champions
D.Brazil National team


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
French World Cup champions was awarded Legion of Honour.
19.
Ramakant Achrekar who passed away recently is associted with ________.

A.Football
B.Cricket
C.Athletics
D.Gymnastics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ramakant Achrekar, who has honed a battery of Test cricketers including Sachin Tendulkar, died at his residence in Mumbai. He was 86. Achrekar served as a cricket coach on the Mumbai maidans for more than four three decades until he was paralyzed in the late 1990s.
20.
Who is the head of the RBI's MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) panel?

A.Vikram Limaye
B.U.K. Sinha
C.Ajay Tyagi
D.Sethurathnam Ravi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) set up a committee under former SEBI Chairman UK Sinha to address issues regarding the sustainability of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
21.
Where is the Headquarters of UNESCO located?

A.Rome, Italy
B.New York, United States
C.Berlin, Germany
D.Paris, France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UNESCO headquarters are located at Place de Fontenoy in Paris, France.
22.
In which year, UNESCO granted full membership to Palestine?

A.2011
B.2013
C.2012
D.2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNESCO granted full membership to Palestine in 2011. The United States, Canada and Germany voted against Palestinian membership. Brazil, Russia, China, India, South Africa and France voted in favor. Britain abstained.
23.
Which country followed the US in quitting UNESCO?

A.Palestine
B.Belgium
C.Israel
D.Mexico


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Israel followed the US in quitting UNESCO. The Paris-based UNESCO organisation has previously criticised Israel's occupation of East Jerusalem.
24.
Who launches Samwad with students to engage them on space science ?

A.Indian Space Research organisation (ISRO)
B.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)
C.Satish Dhawan Space Centre
D.North Eastern Space Centre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research organisation (ISRO) launches Samwad with students to engage them on space science.
25.
Which state women form 620-km-long wall to uphold gender equality against Sabarimala protests?

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala state women form 620-km-long wall to uphold gender equality against Sabarimala protests.
26.
Which ministry approved UP’s proposal of renaming Allahabad as Prayagraj?

A.Home Minister
B.Finance Minister
C.Defence Minister
D.External Affairs minister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Home Minister approved UP’s proposal of renaming Allahabad as Prayagraj.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd January 2019

3rd January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019