Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 February 2019

Last Updated: February 3, 2019

03 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 3, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 3, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 3, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 February 2019


Questions

1.
The Mahatma Gandhi Cancer Hospital and Research Institute, Andhra Pradesh is organizing a ‘Cancer Awareness Walk’. Where is the hospital located?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Mahatma Gandhi Cancer Hospital and Research Institute, Andhra Pradesh is organizing a ‘Cancer Awareness Walk’.
2.
How much did the interim budget rebate for the Income tax to those who earn up to Rs.5 lakh?

A.Rs.10,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.12,500Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.15,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.20,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Income-tax rebate of Rs.12,500 for those who earn up to Rs.5 lakh.
3.
Who is the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?

A.P.S.Kumaraswamy RajaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Edappadi K.PalaniswamiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.O.PanneerselvamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.J.JayalalithaaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Edappadi K.Palaniswami is the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
4.
The Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty was signed between _______ and _______.

A.Soviet Union and United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United States and United KingdomCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.United Kingdom and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.China and IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty was signed between Soviet Union and United States.
5.
How much did the Center allocate for the South Central Railway (SCR)?

A.Rs.5,924 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.6,964 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.10,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.12,859 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Central Railway (SCR) got Rs.5,924 crore for 2019-20 from the year 2019 budget as against last year’s outlay of Rs.5,752 crore.
6.
What is the duration of the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty between US and Soviet Union?

A.50 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.100 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.150 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UnlimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The duration of Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty between US and Soviet Union is unlimited.
7.
Which of the following country has announced its withdrawal from Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty?

A.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Union of Soviet Socialist RepublicsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The U.S is suspending its obligations under the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty effective February 2 and will withdraw from the treaty in six months. It is a 1987 arms control agreement between the United States and the Soviet Union with an Unlimited duration.
8.
Which State launched the MyCityMyBudget initiative?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
MyCityMyBudget initiative was launched in Banguluru, Karnataka. The city Mayor Gangambike Mallikarjun launched the initiative.
9.
Who Becomes First Indian To Grab Australian LPGA Card?

A.Vani KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anil KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kamal KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vani Kapoor Becomes First Indian To Grab Australian LPGA Card.
10.
Which country relations with India on new heights as investment expected in the energy sector?

A.Algeria Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AlbaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Algeria relations on new heights as investment expected in the energy sector.
11.
Who take on the financial estimates for New India?

A.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi financial estimates for New India.
12.
Which app acquired Hotel Booking Platform and Night Stay?

A.PaytmCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ZomatoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwiggyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FaasosCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm app acquired Hotel Booking Platform and Night Stay.
13.
Which crickter becomes first female to play 200 ODIs?

A.Shantha RangaswamyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Diana Edulji. Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shubhangi KulkarniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mithali RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mithali Raj becomes first female to play 200 ODIs.
14.
Who won Kochi Area Boat Pulling Regatta 2019?

A.INS Dronacharya Correct Imagewrong Image
B.INS VikramadityaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INS VikramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS DinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INS Dronacharya won Kochi Area Boat Pulling Regatta 2019.
15.
Which country footballer Ki Sung-yueng belongs to?

A.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.North AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Footballer Ki Sung-yueng belongs to South Africa.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd February 2019

3rd February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF