Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 December 2019

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Dec 03,2019 06:44:16 pm

03 December 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 3, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 3, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 December 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 December 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Exercise HAND-IN-HAND 2019 is the ________ edition of the India-China joint training is held under the United Nations mandate.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Exercise HAND-IN-HAND 2019 is to be conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya. The 8th India-China joint training is held under the United Nations mandate. The exercise will be held from 7-20 December 2019.
Q.2
Which Article of Indian Constitution describes the Fundamental duties?

A.Article 48-ACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Article 49-ACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Article 50-ACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Article 51-ACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Fundamental Duties were incorporated in Part IV-A of the Constitution by the 42nd amendment. Article 51-A describes 11 Fundamental Duties. In 2002, one more duty was added by the 86th amendment. It was borrowed from USSR.
Q.3
Exercise HAND-IN-HAND 2019 is held between __________.

A.India, USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India, RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India, ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Exercise HAND-IN-HAND 2019 is to be conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya. The 8th India-China joint training is held under the United Nations mandate. The exercise will be held from 7-20 December 2019.
Q.4
When is Dr. Rajendra Prasad Jayanti celebrated?

A.30 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.11 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad was born on 3 December 1884 in Bengal Presidency, British India. He was a lawyer by training and an Indian political leader.
Q.5
Who is organizing the 2020 Khelo India Youth Games?

A.School Games Federation of India (SGFI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Olympic Association (IOA)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Assam State governmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Guwahati is to host the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games. It is expected to be held from 10 January 2020. The 2020 Games is conducted in partnership with the School Games Federation of India (SGFI), Indian Olympic Association (IOA), and Assam State government.
Q.6
Where is the Umroi military station located?

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Umroi military station located in Meghalaya.
Q.7
Where will the third edition of Khelo India Youth Games be held?

A.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GurugramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Guwahati is to host the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games. It is expected to be held from 10 January 2020. The announcement was made by Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju at the launched ceremony. The third edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2020 Logo was launched by the Assam Chief Minister Sarbanada Sonowal.
Q.8
Where is the Exercise HAND-IN-HAND 2019 held?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Exercise HAND-IN-HAND 2019 is to be conducted at Umroi, Meghalaya. The 8th India-China joint training is held under the United Nations mandate. The exercise will be held from 7-20 December 2019.
Q.9
When was the South Asian Games (SAG) held for the first time?

A.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SAG was held for the first time in September 1984 in Kathmandu, Nepal. The games are held once every 2 years. It is held among the Asian athletes. South Asia Olympic Council (SAOC) is the governing body of SAG.
Q.10
Who took charge as the Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN)?

A.Lt Gen Vijay SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lt Gen Podali Shankar RajeshwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lt Gen RP SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lt Gen R K JaggaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lt Gen Podali Shankar Rajeshwar took charge as the Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on 1 December 2019. He is the 14th CINCAN. Before the appointment, he served as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC).
Q.11
Where is the 2019 South Asian Games (SAG) held?

A.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kathmandu, NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Istanbul, PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 13th South Asian Games (SAG) began at the newly constructed Dasharath Stadium in Kathmandu, Nepal on 1 December 2019. The multi-sport event was inaugurated by the President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari.
Q.12
Which State has mandated helmets for pillion riders?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala State government implemented the High Court directives of making helmets mandatory for pillion riders. Transport Commissioner of the State has directed strict checking of vehicles.
Q.13
The _______ South Asian Games (SAG) was inaugurated by the President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari.

A.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.20thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 13th South Asian Games (SAG) began at the newly constructed Dasharath Stadium in Kathmandu, Nepal on 1 December 2019. The multi-sport event was inaugurated by the President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari. The games will be held from 1-10 December in three cities namely, Pokhara, Kathmandu, and Janakpur.
Q.14
Who became the first naval woman pilot in India?

A.Sub-Lieutenant Divya AroraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sub-Lieutenant ShivangiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sub-Lieutenant MitaliCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sub-Lieutenant Harita KaurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sub-Lieutenant Shivangi of the Indian Navy became the first naval woman pilot in India. She joined operational duties at the Kochi naval base on 2 December 2019. Shivangi received the qualification wings from Vice Admiral AK Chawla, the chief of Southern Naval Command.
Q.15
What is the penalty set by the Kerala state for the one who violates the High Court directives for pillion riders to wear helmets?

A.Rs.250Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.400Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.500Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala State government implemented the High Court directives of making helmets mandatory for pillion riders. The violators should pay a penalty Rs.500.
Q.16
National Sikh Games is a modelled replica of _______ Sikh Games.

A.AmericanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustralianCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CanadianCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChineseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Delhi is to host the National Sikh Games (NSG) 2020. The game will be held from 9-11 January 2020 across various venues in New Delhi. NSG is a modelled replica of Australian Sikh Games. The announcement was made by Manjinder Singh Sirsa, President Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Committee.
Q.17
________ has partnered with India for a bilateral project to convert agriculture waste to bio-coal.

A.NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An India-Sweden High-Level Dialogue on Innovation Policy was held in New Delhi. During the meeting, a bilateral project to convert agriculture waste to bio-coal was announced. The project was established by the support of the office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali in partnership with Bioendev, Sweden.
Q.18
________ has partnered with India for a bilateral project to convert agriculture waste to bio-coal.

A.NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An India-Sweden High-Level Dialogue on Innovation Policy was held in New Delhi. During the meeting, a bilateral project to convert agriculture waste to bio-coal was announced. The project was established by the support of the office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali in partnership with Bioendev, Sweden.
Q.19
The National Sikh Games is to be held in ________.

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Delhi is to host the National Sikh Games (NSG) 2020. The game will be held from 9-11 January 2020 across various venues in New Delhi. NSG is dedicated to the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev.
Q.20
Who won the 2019 Ballon d'Or award as the world's best female player?

A.Lucy BronzeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Megan RapinoeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Alex MorganCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Abby WambachCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Megan Rapinoe won the Ballon d’Or as the world's best player. She beat Lucy Bronze and Alex Morgan to claim the title. In July 2019, the United States to the World Cup title.
Q.21
In order to enroll to avail pension an individual needs ________.

A.Aadhar and savings bank accountCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Aadhar and PAN IDCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aadhar, savings bank account and last payslip from firm/workplaceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Voter ID and PAN IDCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The pension schemes and initiatives in India are simple and hassle-free. In order to enroll to avail pension, only Aadhar and savings bank or Jandhan account is required.
Q.22
Where was the India-Sweden High-Level Dialogue on Innovation Policy held?

A.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GothenburgCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An India-Sweden High-Level Dialogue on Innovation Policy was held in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by PM Modi, King Carl XVI Gustaf It aims to provide overall strategic direction for joint innovation policy.
Q.23
Ministry of Labour and Employment has designated to celebrate the Pension week from ________.

A.25 November-1 December 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.30 November-6 December 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1-7 December 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4-10 December 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Labour and Employment has designated to celebrate 30 November 2019 - 6 December 2019 as the Pension Week. The week focuses on enrolments under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) and National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self-Employed Persons (NPS-Traders).
Q.24
Who won the 2019 Ballon d'Or award as the world's best male player?

A.Cristiano RonaldoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virgil Van DijkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RonaldinhoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lionel MessiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lionel Messi was named the best player and was awarded the 2019 Ballon d'Or award in Paris. He created a world record by receiving the award for the sixth time.
Q.25
Which year was announced as the United Nations Decade of Disabled Persons?

A.1983-1992Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1986-1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1991-2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995-2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNGA announced 1983-1992 as the United Nations Decade of Disabled Persons. In 1992, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) passed the resolution 47/3. The resolution aimed to promote the rights and well-being of disabled persons in all aspects of society.
Q.26
Lionel Messi broke the record set by Cristiano Ronaldo by winning the 2019 Ballon d'Or award for the ________ time.

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lionel Messi was named the best player and was awarded the 2019 Ballon d'Or award in Paris. He created a world record by receiving the award for the sixth time. He broke the record set by Cristiano Ronaldo by winning the trophy five times.
Q.27
What is the theme of the 2019 International Day of Persons with Disabilities?

A.Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want to promote 2030 Sustainable Development GoalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for allCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equalityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Promoting the participation of persons with disabilities and their leadership: taking action on the 2030 Development AgendaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day of Persons with Disabilities is observed on 3 December every year. The theme for the year 2019 is Promoting the participation of persons with disabilities and their leadership: taking action on the 2030 Development Agenda.
Q.28
Who took charge as the President of the European Commission?

A.Jean-Claude JunckerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Phumzile Mlambo-NgcukaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Geraldine Fraser-MoleketiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ursula von der LeyenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ursula von der Leyen took charge as the President of the European Commission. She replaced Jean-Claude Juncker. She is the first woman to become the President of the European Commission.
Q.29
When is the International Day of Persons with Disabilities observed?

A.30 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 December Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Persons with Disabilities is observed on 3 December every year. The day aims to raise awareness and develop an understanding to accept people with disabilities.
Q.30
Who is the President of Nepal?

A.Abhisit VejjajivaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bidhya Devi BhandariCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Krishna Bahadur MaharaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KP Sharma OliCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bidhya Devi Bhandari is a Nepalese politician who is the current President of Nepal. She is the first woman to hold the office. She was the vice-chairperson of the Communist Party of Nepal and chair of the All Nepal Women Association before winning the presidential election on 28 October 2015.
Q.31
What is the length of the Siberia pipeline?

A.1500 kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2000 kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2500 kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.3000 kmCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin and Chinese President Xi Jinping launched the Siberia pipeline project. The pipeline will transport natural gas from Siberia to northeast China. The move aims to boost the economic and political ties between Russia and China. It is a 3,000-km-long Power of Siberia pipeline.
Q.32
Who is the governing body of South Asian Games (SAG)?

A.South Asia Olympic Council (SAOC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.South Asian Games Association (SAGA)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Olympic Council of Asia (OCA)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.South Asian Sports Federation (SASF)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Asia Olympic Council (SAOC) is the governing body of SAG. The 8 members of SAG are India, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Afghanistan, the Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka.
Q.33
When did Centre pass the ordinance to ban e-cigarettes?

A.January 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.September 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Centre passed the ordinance to ban e-cigarettes in September 2019.
Q.34
How many member countries are there in the South Asian Games?

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12Correct Imagewrong Image
C.13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SAG was held for the first time in September 1984 in Kathmandu, Nepal. The games are held once every 2 years. It is held among the Asian athletes. South Asia Olympic Council (SAOC) is the governing body of SAG. The 8 members of SAG are India, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Afghanistan, the Maldives, Nepal, and Sri Lanka.
Q.35
Russia launched the Siberia pipeline which transport natural gas from Siberia to ________.

A.South UkraineCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Northeast ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russian President Vladimir Putin and Chinese President Xi Jinping launched the Siberia pipeline project. The pipeline will transport natural gas from Siberia to northeast China. The move aims to boost the economic and political ties between Russia and China.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd December 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd December 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd December 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd December 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd December 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd December 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd December 2019

3rd December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd December 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF