Current Affairs Quiz 3rd December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 3, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 3, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 3, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Whose approval do the Whatsapp seek in order to expand its payments services to all its users in India?

A.Supreme Court
B.PM and the Cabinet members
C.Reserve Bank of India
D.NBFC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
WhatsApp sought Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) approval that it can expand its payments services to all its 200 million users in India.
2.
Which company becomes the most valuable US company with a market value of about $812 billion this month?

A.Walmart
B.Amazon
C.Apple
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Microsoft has surpassed Apple as the most valuable US company with a market value of about $812 billion. Apple’s market cap was about $1 billion less.
3.
The ‘Ex Cope India-18’ is a military exercise that is held between Indian Air Force (IAF) and _________.

A.US
B.China
C.Russia
D.UK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Air Forces of India (IAF) and the U.S. began the ‘Ex Cope India-18’, a 12-day military exercise, in the Kalaikunda and Panagarh air bases in West Bengal.
4.
India is to host the annual G20 summit in _________ as it will be celebrating its 75th anniversary of Independence.

A.2019
B.2020
C.2021
D.2022


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is to host the annual G20 summit in 2022 as it will be celebrating its 75th anniversary of Independence. This will be India’s first time to host the G20 summit.
5.
The _______ G20 Summit was held in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

A.11th
B.12th
C.13th
D.14th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 13th G20 summit was held in the Argentinian capital, Buenos Aires, from 30th November to 1st December 2018.
6.
The Ministry of Defence on December 1 cleared the proposal for procurement of military equipment worth ₹_______ crore.

A.1,000
B.2,000
C.3,000
D.4,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Defence Ministry Saturday approved military procurement worth Rs 3,000 crore, including Brahmos supersonic cruise missiles for Navy's two stealth frigates and armoured recovery vehicles for the Army's Arjun main battle tanks.
7.
The Centre has approved the release of Rs _______ crore to Tamil Nadu as assistance for the damage caused by Cyclone Gaja last month.

A.353.70
B.374.20
C.392.60
D.368.50


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre has approved the release of Rs 353.70 crore to Tamil Nadu as assistance for the damage caused by Cyclone Gaja on November 15 and 16, during which 12 districts of the state were severely affected.
8.
Which of the following rocket is to be launched by NASA to get a closer look at how the earth’s atmosphere is leaking into space?

A.TERRA
B.VISIONS-2
C.ICESat-2
D.GALEX 2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA is set to launch VISIONS-2 rocket to get a closer look at the how the earth’s atmosphere is leaking into space. The VISIONS-2 mission, Visualizing Ion Outflow via Neutral Atom Sensing-2, is scheduled to be launched on December 4.
9.
Which Ministry announced that 15 helipads will be implemented across the country to improve tourism prospects?

A.Ministry of Defence
B.Ministry of Home Affairs
C.Ministry of Civil Aviation
D.Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Civil Aviation plans to introduce 15 helipads across the country to improve tourism prospects.
10.
US has imposed tariffs on $__________ billion in Chinese goods.

A.200
B.250
C.110
D.170


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US has imposed tariffs on $250 billion in Chinese goods, and China has responded by imposing duties on $110 billion in US goods.
11.
IOC sets up human rights advisory committee starting in ------?

A.2024
B.2025
C.2032
D.2035


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IOC sets up human rights advisory committee starting in 2024.
12.
Union Government recently formed 6-member panel to look at selling __________ fields of ONGC, OIL to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output.

A.147
B.145
C.142
D.149


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has constituted a six-member committee to look at selling as many as 149 small and marginal oil and gas fields of state-owned ONGC and OIL to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output. The panel is headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar.
13.
Which is the capital city of Nagaland?

A.Kohima
B.Dimapur
C.Khonoma
D.Mokokchung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kohima is the capital of Nagaland.
14.
A.S. Rajeev has been recently appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of ____________.

A.Bank of Maharashtra
B.Indian Bank
C.Vijaya Bank
D.Syndicate Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State-owned Bank of Maharashtra announced that A.S. Rajeev has joined the lender as its managing director and chief executive officer.
15.
In which State does the people celebrate the famous HornBill festival?

A.Assam
B.Tripura
C.Nagaland
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Hornbill Festival is held at Naga Heritage Village, Kisama which is about 12 km from Kohima, Nagaland.
16.
Former US President George HW Bush passed away at 94. He became ________ president of the United States in 1989 after serving as vice-president under Ronald Reagan.

A.40th
B.41st
C.42nd
D.43rd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
George HW Bush became 41st president of the United States in 1989 after serving as vice-president under Ronald Reagan. His son, George W. Bush was also elected president and served two terms between 2001 and 2009.
17.
Sunil Arora, on December 2 took charge as the ________ Chief Election Commissioner of India.

A.22nd
B.21st
C.23rd
D.20th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sunil Arora, the senior-most election commissioner, on Dec 2 took charge as the 23rd Chief Election Commissioner, succeeding OP Rawat who demitted office on December 1.
18.
Which bank gets RBI approval for subsidiary?

A.State Bank of Mauritius
B.Dena Bank
C.Federal Bank
D.South Asian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of Mauritius bank gets RBI approval for subsidiary.
19.
Andrés Manuel López Obrador became first leftist president of -----?

A.Mexico
B.Canada
C.Costa Rica
D.GreenLand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andrés Manuel López Obrador became first leftist president of
20.
Who becomes first Indian to be elected ISSF Vice President?

A.Shri Raninder Singh
B.Shri Suresh Kumar
C.Shri Rajeev Singh
D.Shri Naresh Karthick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Raninder Singh becomes first Indian to be elected ISSF Vice President.
21.
Who is the present Minister of Civil Aviation?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Arun jaitley
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Vivek Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Suresh Prabhu is the present Minister of Civil Aviation.
22.
Which becomes the first country to Recognise ‘Orphanage Trafficking’ As Slavery?

A.Australia
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australia becomes the first country to Recognise ‘Orphanage Trafficking’ As Slavery.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd December 2018

3rd December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF

  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test