Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 August 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Aug 03,2021 10:31:56 pm

03 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Lokmanya Tilak Award established?

A.1958
B.1983
C.1962
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The award was first presented in the year 1983. Winners include former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, Dr. Manmohan Singh and Atal Bihari Vajpayee; Infosys founder NR Narayana Murthy and former President Pranab Mukherjee.
Q.2
When was Operation Blue Freedom launched?

A.2018
B.2019
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Operation Blue Freedom' was launched in 2019 by Team C.L.A.W - A team of Special Forces veterans and humans shouldering disabilities, conquering the elements to realise the meaning of the word Freedom.
Q.3
Who is the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal in badminton?

A.PV Sindhu
B.Saina Nehwal
C.Ashwini Ponappa
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sindhu bags bronze, scripts history. P.V. Sindhu wrote her name into the history books with a bronze at the Tokyo Olympics on Sunday. The badminton star became the first Indian woman to win two Olympics medals, with her latest effort being a follow-up to the silver at the previous Games in Rio de Janeiro in 2016.
Q.4
When was ISRO established?

A.1969
B.1956
C.1985
D.1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation, formed in 1969, superseded the erstwhile INCOSPAR. Vikram Sarabhai, having identified the role and importance of space technology in a Nation's development, provided ISRO the necessary direction to function as an agent of development.
Q.5
Where is NASA is situated?

A.Chicago
B.San Francisco
C.Washington DC
D.New York
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration is an independent agency of the U.S. federal government responsible for the civilian space program, as well as aeronautics and space research. NASA was established in 1958, succeeding the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics.
Q.6
Where is ISRO is situated?

A.Bangalore
B.Chennai
C.Tuticorin
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation or is the national space agency of India, headquartered in Bengaluru. It operates under Department of Space which is directly overseen by the Prime Minister of India, while Chairman of ISRO acts as executive of DOS as well.
Q.7
When was Muslim Women Rights Day observed first?

A.2019
B.2018
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Muslim Women Rights Day is observed on August 1. It was on this very day in 2019, the passage of the triple talaq bill in Parliament proved to be a great milestone as it brought about a ray of hope, a promise to liberate Muslim women from the shackles of social evil that came in the form of the divorce terms.
Q.8
When was Breastfeeding Week started?

A.1990
B.1995
C.1993
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The history of breastfeeding week is dated back to 1990 when the World Health Organization (WHO) and the United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) created a memorandum to promote and support breastfeeding.
Q.9
When was NASA established?

A.1956
B.1957
C.1958
D.1959
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration is an independent agency of the U.S. federal government responsible for the civilian space program, as well as aeronautics and space research. NASA was established in 1958, succeeding the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics.
Q.10
When was SBI founded?

A.1955
B.1956
C.1985
D.1948
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India was incorporated on 01 July 1955. The Government of India nationalized the Imperial Bank of India in the year 1955 with the Reserve Bank of India taking a 60% stake and name was changed to State Bank of India. SBI is the largest state-owned banking and financial services company in India.
Q.11
Where is the headquarters of SBI?

A.Mumbai
B.Pune
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India is an Indian multinational public sector bank and financial services statutory body headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. SBI is the 43rd largest bank in the world and ranked 221st in the Fortune Global 500 list of the world's biggest corporations of 2020, being the only Indian bank on the list.
Q.12
When was LIC founded?

A.1956
B.1948
C.1952
D.1945
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
LIC of India was created on 1st September 1956 when the government of India passed the Life Insurance of India Act, nationalising the private insurance industry in India. The company was established with the merger of over 245 insurance companies and provident societies.
Q.13
Where is the headquarters of LIC?

A.Mumbai
B.Pune
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Life Insurance Corporation of India is an Indian government owned insurance and investment corporation. It is under the ownership of Ministry of Finance, Government of India.
Q.14
When was HDFC Bank founded?

A.1994
B.1998
C.2000
D.2001
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank was incorporated in 1994 as a subsidiary of the Housing Development Finance Corporation, with its registered office in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. Its first corporate office and a full-service branch at Sandoz House, Worli were inaugurated by the Union Finance Minister, Manmohan Singh.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of HDFC Bank?

A.Mumbai
B.Pune
C.Kolkata
D.New Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank Limited is an Indian banking and financial services company, headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. HDFC Bank is India's largest private sector bank by assets and by market capitalisation as of April 2021. It is the third largest company by market capitalisation on the Indian stock exchanges.
Q.16
The banking platform YONO is for ____________ users.

A.SBI
B.KVB
C.HDFC
D.ICICI
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
YONO is an integrated digital banking platform offered by State Bank of India to enable users to access a variety of financial and other services such as flight, train, bus and taxi bookings, online shopping, or medical bill payments. YONO is offered as a smartphone app for both Android and iOS.
Q.17
PV Sindhu got _____________ Medal in Tokyo Olympics.

A.Gold
B.Silver
C.Bronze
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sindhu scripted history with this win by turning into the primary Indian girl and the solely second Indian jock to win 2 Olympic medals in individual events. Earlier, she won the silver in the women's singles court game at the Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games in 2016. this can be India's second laurel wreath at the capital of Japan Olympic Games 2020.
Q.18
When was Muslim Women Rights Day observed?

A.Aug 01
B.Aug 02
C.Aug 04
D.Aug 03
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In India, "Muslim Women's Rights Day" is well known across the state on August 01 to celebrate the law enacted against Triple Talaq, the primary Muslim Women's Rights Day was determined in 2020.
Q.19
When the World Breastfeeding Week starts?

A.Aug 01
B.Aug 02
C.Aug 04
D.Aug 03
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked once a year within the initial week of August, between one to seven August, to lift awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd August 2021

3rd August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF