Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 April 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Apr 03,2021 09:01:36 pm

03 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 3, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 3, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
International Day of Mine Awareness is on ____________.

A.4th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The General Assembly announced on December 8, 2005 that April 4 each year will be officially declared as "International Mine Propaganda and Mine Action Day." Today, people recognize the threat of landmines to the safety, health and lives of civilians, and encourage state governments to formulate demining programs.
Q.2
Ambedkar Birthday is on ____________.

A.April 14Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 16Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 17Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central government announced that April 14 is the birthday of Dr. BR Ambedkar as a public holiday. Dr. BR Ambedkar is the sculptor of the Constitution of India, and the country already celebrates his birthday with Ambedkar Jayanti's birthday every year.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of United Nation?

A.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations is an intergovernmental organization that aims to maintain international peace and security, develop friendly relations among nations, achieve international cooperation, and be a centre for harmonizing the actions of nations. UN is headquartered in New York.
Q.4
When was Ambedkar awarded Bharat Ratna?

A.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
. Babasaheb Ambedkar is a famous social reformer and icon of Dalits. He clearly opposes the inequality, injustice and discrimination faced by Dalit members. Babasaheb Ambedkar died on December 6, 1956. In 1990, he was posthumously awarded the Bharat Ratna (Highest civilian award in India).
Q.5
International Children's Book Day is on ______________.

A.2nd AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rd AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.4th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.5th AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Children's Book Day (ICBD) has been held every year on April 2 by the International Non-profit Organization International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY) since 1967 to inspire people's love for reading and arouse people's attention to children's books.
Q.6
What was Mookanayaka?

A.The name of Ambedkar’s autobiographyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Boigraphy of a leader who could not speakCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ambedkar’s newspaperCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ambedkar’s pen-nameCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Upon completing his education and after returning to India, he began to spread awareness on the about the previaling social evils- the most prominent among which was úntouchability’. ‘Mookanayaka’ meaning the silent leader was a newspaper he launched to spread the message.
Q.7
BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility is proposed to be setup in ____________.

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the recent BIMSTEC Leaders meeting on the sidelines of the 8th BRICS Summit, There was consensus on some issue which proposed for speedy development of coordinating agencies. Recognizing the need for development, access and availability of technology- including for SMEs- for promoting sustainable development across sectors, the BIMSTEC Leaders’ Retreat 2016 Outcome Document directed for early finalization of the Memorandum of Association on the Establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility in Sri Lanka. The leaders also direct the BIMSTEC Network of National Centres of Coordination in Traditional Medicine and its Task Force to expand and deepen cooperation in the sector o traditional medicines.
Q.8
Who provided scholarship to Dr. Ambedkar for his post-graduate education in New York at the Columbia University?

A.Maharja of KolhapurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nizam of HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Travancore MaharajaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Maharaja of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharaja Sayajirao Gaikwad, the King of Baroda designed a Baroda State Scholarship of £11.50 per month to provide assistance to those pursuing post-graduate education abroad.
Q.9
Which of the following are mentioned in the BIMSTEC Leaders Retreat 2016 Outcome Document? 1. Aquaculture 2. Fisheries 3. Maritime boundaries

A.1, 3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1, 2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2, 3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Being aware that the Bay of Bengal region is home to over thirty percent of the world’s fishermen, the leaders recognize that cooperation in sustainable development of fisheries in this region has the potential to make a significant contribution towards ensuring food security and improving livelihoods of people in our region and agree to deepen cooperation in this Sector. The leaders recognize the enormous potential that the development of the blue economy holds for Bay of Bengal region, and agree to explore ways to deepen our cooperation in areas such as aquaculture (both inland and coastal), hydrography, seabed mineral exploration, coastal shipping, eco-tourism and renewable ocean energy with the objective of promoting holistic and sustainable development of our region.
Q.10
What was B. R. Ambedkar’s full name?

A.Bhimrao Ramji AmbedkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bhimji Rao AmbedkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Babasaheb Ramjirao AmbedkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Baba Ram AmbedkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Ambedkar’s full name was Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar. His father’s name was Ramji Maloji Sakpal and mother- Bhimabai Murbadkar Sakpal.
Q.11
When was International Children's Book Day established?

A.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1969Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1971Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first ICBD was established in 1967. The ICBD poster information was written by Cuban-American writer Margarita Engle, and the poster was designed by Brazilian illustrator Roger Mello.
Q.12
When did Myanmar join BIMSTEC?

A.December 1997Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 1993Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
December 1997, and BIST-EC was then called, BIMST-EC There are five Southasian nations: Bangladesh Bhutan India Nepal Sri Lanka There are two southeast Asian nations: Myanmar Thailand
Q.13
Amboli is located in ___________.

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government of Maharashtra State announced the establishment of an area in the Amboli region of the Ghats in the western Ghats of Sindhudurg region, where a rare freshwater fish has been discovered as a heritage of biodiversity.
Q.14
When did BIMSTEC come into picture?

A.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1997Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1999Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bay of Bengal Initiative on Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation came into being in 1997 through the Bangkok Declaration.
Q.15
When was first military farm established?

A.Feb 1, 1889Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Feb 1, 1880Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Feb 1, 1887Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Feb 1, 1810Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first military farm was established in Allahabad on February 1, 1889. After independence, 30,000 cattle have been added to 130 farms across India. In the 1990s, even farms were established in Leh and Kargil.
Q.16
How many nations are there in BIMSTEC?

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7Correct Imagewrong Image
D.8Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
There are seven nations in BIMSTEC. There are five Southasian nations: Bangladesh Bhutan India Nepal Sri Lanka There are two southeast Asian nations: Myanmar Thailand
Q.17
India has inked 5 MoUs in the fields of trade, IT and setting up of sports facilities with which country recently?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United KingdomCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has signed 5 MoUs in the fields of trade, IT and setting up of sports facilities with Bangladesh. This event took place during the concluding sessions of Indian Prime Minister’s 2-day visit to Bangladesh. During the visit, both national leaders discussed progress achieved on various parameters like health, trade, connectivity etc.
Q.18
Shantir Ogroshena -2021 is a joint Military exercise between India and which country?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TurkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is set to participate in a joint Military Exercise with Bangladesh. The exercise is named “Shantir Ogroshena -2021” and would commence in Bangladesh from 4th April 2021. This is a nine-day exercise between the two armies, and the start date of the exercise marks to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh Father of the Nation – Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Q.19
What is the name of the web portal launched by Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ for NCET web portal?

A.MyNEP2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.EduTech PortalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NCET Hamara PortalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CBSE AVISHKARCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has recently launched a portal named “MyNEP2020” of National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) web portal. This portal would be functional from 1st April to 15th May 2021. This portal seeks suggestions from various stake holders for the draft “National Professional Standards for Teachers” (NPST) and “National Mission for Mentoring Program membership” (NMM).
Q.20
Where is the 3rd Joint Logistics Node (JLN) of Indian Armed Forces, operationalised recently?

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 3rd Joint Logistics Node (JLN) of Indian Armed Forces has been made operationalised in Mumbai by the Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat. This JLN will provide integrated logistics support to the Armed Forces for their small arms ammunition, rations, fuel, general stores, civil hired transport etc.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd April 2021

3rd April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF