Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 September 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 02,2021 06:44:49 pm

02 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When did Bhutan join BIMSTEC?

A.2002
B.2001
C.2004
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bhutan joined the organisation in 2004 and the grouping's name was changed to BIMSTEC at the first summit meeting held in Bangkok in the same year.
Q.2
Where did SBI launched its Floating ATM first?

A.Kerala
B.West Bengal
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The bank launched its first floating cash dispenser in Kerala in 2004. It was installed on a Jhankar yacht owned by the Kerala Shipping and Inland Navigation Corporation (KSINC). The ATM was commissioned by the then Deputy Managing Director of Mumbai Corporate Center Ashok K and launched by Kinney.
Q.3
In Tokyo Paralympic games Yogesh Kathuniya got Silver Medal in ____________.

A.High Jump
B.Discus Throw
C.Javelin Throw
D.Shooting
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian discus athlete Yogesh Kathuniya won the silver medal in the ongoing Tokyo Paralympic Men's Discus Throwing F56 final. Yogesh claimed the 2nd spot with a throw of 44.38m.
Q.4
In Tokyo Paralympic games Devendra Jhajharia got Silver Medal in ____________.

A.High Jump
B.Discus Throw
C.Javelin Throw
D.Shooting
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
At the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics 2020, India’s best paralympian, Devendra Jhajharia received the silver medal in the men’s javelin throw – F46 last tournament on August 30, 2021.
Q.5
In Tokyo Paralympic games Mariyappan Thangavelu got Silver Medal in ____________.

A.High Jump
B.Discus Throw
C.Javelin Throw
D.Shooting
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s Mariyappan Thangavelu has received the silver medal in the men’s high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics. He cleared the 1.86 m mark and took the silver medal home.
Q.6
Who can remove the Judge of the Supreme Court?

A.Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
B.Only the President
C.Only the Parliament
D.Both Parliament and President
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The proposal for the removal of the judge should be passed with a special majority in both the Houses of Parliament, while the decision to remove from the post is taken by the President.
Q.7
Till now how many judges of Supreme Court of India have been removed from Office through impeachment?

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Given the procedure involved, it is not surprising that no judge has been removed till date in independent India. So far, six judges (excluding Justice Misra) have faced attempts to have them removed from office.
Q.8
When was BIMSTEC established?

A.1997
B.1998
C.1999
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation is an international organisation of seven South Asian and Southeast Asian nations, housing 1.73 billion people and having a combined gross domestic product of $3.8 trillion.
Q.9
What is the IUCN Status of Latham’s Snipe?

A.Least Concern
B.Vulnerable
C.Extinct
D.Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Latham's snipe, also known as the Japanese snipe, is a medium-sized, long-billed, migratory snipe of the East Asian–Australasian Flyway. They are omnivorous, eating seeds and plant material, worms, spiders and insects, some molluscs, isopods and centipedes.
Q.10
Which among the following is the correct age of retirement of Judge of Supreme Court?

A.65 years
B.62 years
C.66 years
D.60 years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The current age of retirement for Supreme Court judges is 65 years while High Court Judges is 62 years. NV Ramana, the Chief Justice of India (CJI), will administer oath of office to Nine new judges, along with three women on August 31, 2021.
Q.11
When was Darjeeling Himalayan Railway opened?

A.1889
B.1881
C.1990
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Darjeeling Himalayan Railway is the most outstanding example of a hill passenger railway. Opened in 1881, its design applies bold and ingenious engineering solutions to the problem of establishing an effective rail link across a mountainous terrain of great beauty.
Q.12
Which of the following Crocodiles found in India?

A.Gharial Crocodile
B.Mugger Crocodile
C.Salt-Water Crocodile
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha's Kendrapara district, crisscrossed by rivers, creeks and water inlets, has earned the distinction of being the only district in India where all three species of crocodiles -- salt-water, gharial and mugger -- are found
Q.13
When was UNSC founded?

A.1954
B.1945
C.1956
D.1976
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations Security Council is one of the six principal organs of the United Nations, charged with ensuring international peace and security, recommending the admission of new UN members to the General Assembly, and approving any changes to the UN Charter.
Q.14
Where is Kendrapara district located?

A.Odisha
B.West Bengal
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha’s Kendrapara district is crisscrossed by creeks, rivers and water inlets and has emerged as the only district in India where all 3 species of crocodiles (gharial, salt-water and mugger) are found.
Q.15
When was INS Tabar launched?

A.2001
B.2002
C.2003
D.2004
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INS Tabar is the third of the Talwar-class frigate of the Indian Navy. The frigate was commissioned on 19 April 2004 in Kaliningrad, Russia with Captain Biswajit Dasgupta. The current Commanding Officer of INS Tabar is Captain Mahesh Mangipudi. INS Tabar reached her home-port of Mumbai on 31 July 2004.
Q.16
When was National Rural Drinking Water Program launched?

A.2006
B.2009
C.2012
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) was launched in 2009. It aims to provide safe and adequate water for drinking, cooking and other domestic needs to every rural person on a sustainable basis.
Q.17
Who composed the theme song of India for Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

A.Yogeshwar Dutt
B.Deepa Malik
C.Sanjeev Singh
D.Varun Singh Bhati
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sanjeev Singh, who is a specially-abled (Divyang) cricketer, composed and sung the theme song of India for the Tokyo Paralympics. The theme song “Kar De Kamaal Tu” was launched by Anurag Thakur, the Sports Minister of India. In the Tokyo Olympics, a record number of 54 athletes from India will participate in nine sports disciplines.
Q.18
When was first Asian Youth Athletics Championships held?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Youth Athletics Championships is a biennial, continental athletics competition held for Asian athletes. It is organised by the Asian Athletics Association. The first championships were held in 2015. It is a youth category event that is held for athletes aged fifteen and seventeen.
Q.19
Which state become the first Har Ghar Jal State in the country?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Karnataka
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Goa has become the first 'Har Ghar Jal' State in the country as it successfully provided 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) in the rural areas covering 2.30 lakh rural households.
Q.20
When was INS Airavat launched?

A.2002
B.2004
C.2006
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
INS Airavat is the third Shardul-class amphibious warfare vessel of the Indian Navy. As part of the ongoing SAGAR mission, INS Airavat arrived at the port of Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam with COVID relief supplies.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd September 2021

2nd September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF