Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 September 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 02,2020 09:03:23 pm

02 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 2, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was Geological Survey of India (GSI) established?

A.1831Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1941Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1851Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1861Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Geological Survey of India is a scientific agency of India. It was founded in 1851, is a Government of India Ministry of Mines organisation, one of the oldest of such organisations in the world.
Q.2
Japan announced emergency loan of _________ for India to fight Covid-19 pandemic.

A.Rs.1,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan has announced an emergency support loan of up to 50 billion yen (over Rs.3,500 crore) to support India’s fight against the Covid-19 pandemic. The loan will be used for the implementation of health and medical policies and the development of hospitals equipped with ICUs.
Q.3
Where is the headquarters of the Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC) located?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarters of the Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC) is located at Jakarta, Indonesia. APCC aims to promote, coordinate, and harmonize coconut developmental activities of the Asian Pacific region.
Q.4
Cabinet approved MoU signed between India, and _________ to improve the quality and testing of Indian textiles.

A.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between Textiles Committee, India, and M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan. The MoU was aimed to improve the quality and testing of Indian textiles.
Q.5
How many member countries are there under the Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC)?

A.12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.18Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.34Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC) has 18 member countries. APCC aims to promote, coordinate, and harmonize coconut developmental activities of the Asian Pacific region.
Q.6
Cabinet approved MoU between India and ________ for cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources.

A.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cabinet approved MoU between India and Finland for cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources. The MoU will enhance the cooperation in the field of geology and mineral resources between the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, the Government of India (GoI), and Geological Survey of Finland, Ministry of Employment and the Economy, Finland.
Q.7
When is the World Coconut Day observed?

A.1 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Coconut Day is observed on 2 September every year. The aim of the day is to create awareness about the importance of coconut across the world. The day also encourages investments and promote the development of the coconut industry in the Asian and Pacific Coconut Community (APCC) member countries. The day is observed to highlight the uses and importance of coconuts.
Q.8
What is the theme of the USISPF Annual Leadership Summit?

A.US-India Navigating Covid-19 PandemicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.US-India Resolving & Retaining NormalcyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.US-India Fostering New-TechCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.US-India Navigating New ChallengesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Third Annual Leadership Summit of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) is being held from 31st August. The theme of the 5-day Summit is "US-India Navigating New Challenges."
Q.9
Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the launch of _______, a National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB).

A.Mission NaukarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mission KarmayogiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mission SevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sev BharatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the launch of "Mission Karmayogi", a National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB). The programmes include institutional framework namely Prime Minister's Public Human Resources (HR) Council, Capacity Building Commission, Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for owning and operating the digital assets.
Q.10
The ___________ Annual Leadership Summit of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) is being held virtually from 31st August.

A.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Third Annual Leadership Summit of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) is being held from 31st August. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will deliver the Special Key Note Address at the USISPF 3rd Annual Leadership Summit through video conference.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd September 2020

2nd September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF