Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 October 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Oct 02,2021 05:43:35 pm

02 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 2, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 2, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What percentage of air did the smog tower purify in Connaught Place?

A.75%
B.80%
C.90%
D.60%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The SMOG tower at Connaught Place was visited by the environment minister Gopal Rai on 2 October and also the report showed 80% of the air purified.
Q.2
What is DSA?

A.Designated Security Administration
B.Designated SecularAuthorities
C.Designated Security Authorities
D.Derived Security Authorities
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
It was led by “Designated Security Authorities (DSAs)” viz., Anurag Bajpai from the Indian side and David Paul Bagnati from the US side.
Q.3
How long is the all india car rally?

A.750 kms
B.75 kms
C.7500 kms
D.75000 kms
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
seven thousand five hundred kilometers journey, the National watchman, NSG’s car rally will undergo important and historical places related to the liberty Movement and Freedom Fighters of the country.
Q.4
Who was the vegetarian greek philosopher?

A.Plato
B.Aristotle
C.Pythagoras
D.Socrates
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ancient Greek Philosopher Pythagoras was an early follower of the vegetarian diet so it was called the ‘Pythagorean Diet’ for a really long time.
Q.5
When will Dubai expo 2020 end?

A.April 2022
B.March 2022
C.December 2021
D.October 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Dubai Expo 2020 will go on till March 2022.
Q.6
Where is the smog tower in India?

A.Connaught Place
B.Red fort
C.India Gate
D.Rashtrapathi Bhavan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The SMOG tower at Connaught Place was visited by the environment minister Gopal Rai on 2 October and also the report showed 80% of the air purified.
Q.7
Who is the minister of external affairs?

A.Harsh Vardhan Shringla
B.Amit shah
C.Mamata Banerjee
D.Anurag Thakur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Minister of External Affairs,Harsh Vardhan Shringla, will visit Srilanka from 2 October to 5 October.
Q.8
How much did World bank allocate for Chennai’s Sustainable Urban Services program?

A.$15 million
B.$1500 million
C.$1 million
D.$150 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Bank has approved about $150 million, to aid Chennai’s Sustainable Urban Services program.
Q.9
When was the New President Of Guinea Was Sworn In?

A.Oct. 2
B.Sept. 1
C.Oct. 10
D.Oct 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Colonel Mamady Doumbouya was sworn in as Interim President of the West African country of Guinea on 1 October.
Q.10
Where was Gandhi Jayanthi celebrated in China?

A.Hong Kong
B.Beijing
C.Wuhan
D.Shanghai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gandhi Jayanthi was celebrated by both Indian and Chinese people in the Embassy of Beijing, China.
Q.11
What is IFSCA?

A.Indian Financial Services Centers Authority
B.Financial Services Centers Authority
C.Financial Services Centers administration
D.Fiscal Services Centers Authority
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) was found out by the govt of India in 2020
Q.12
Where was the new species of freshwater eel found?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Mumbai
D.Delhi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A New Species of blind freshwater eel was discovered by scientists from the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), Mumbai.
Q.13
When did ISA summit happen?

A.Sept. 25
B.Sept. 26
C.Sept. 28
D.Sept. 27
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the united states had Industrial Security Agreement (ISA) summit from September 27 to October 1 in New Delhi.
Q.14
What is CBD?

A.Center for Bio- Chemical Diversity
B.Center for Biological Diversity
C.Center for Biological Distubance
D.Center for Bio Medical Disturbance
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
his was reported by the “Center for Biological Diversity (CBD)” and Albany school of law student group named as “Bombus Pollinator Association of Law Students”.
Q.15
Which mission did NASA stop due to solar conjunction?

A.Apollo
B.ISS
C.MARS missions
D.gemini program
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NASA decided to stop sending active commands to its MARS Missions for the next few weeks till “Mars solar conjunction” ends.
Q.16
where did the 7,500 Kms car rally start?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Home Minister Amit Shah will flag off the All India Car Rally from the Red Fort in Delhi On 2 October.
Q.17
When was Jal Jeevan Mission launched?

A.Oct. 1
B.Sep. 2
C.Oct. 2
D.Sept. 30
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will interact with Gram Panchayats and Pani Samitis or Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) on Jal Jeevan Mission On October 2 via video conferencing.
Q.18
Who was born on October 2?

A.Mahathma Gandhi
B.Jawaharlal Nehru
C.Netaji Subash Chandra Bose
D.Sardharji Vallabhai Patel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Birth anniversary of the father of our nation Mahatma Gandhi is celebrated on 2 October as Gandhi Jayanti.
Q.19
When is world Vegetarian day?

A.Sep.2
B.Oct. 2
C.Oct. 22
D.Oct. 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Vegetarian Day is celebrated on October 1 each year to raise awareness on the befits of a vegetarian diet and lifestyle.
Q.20
When did the 2020 Dubai Expo start?

A.Oct 2
B.Sept. 30
C.Sept. 2
D.Oct. 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Dubai Expo 2020 kicked off on 30 September and will go till March 2022.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd October 2021

2nd October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF