Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 November 2018

Last Updated: November 2, 2018

02 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 2, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 2, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 2, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 November 2018


Questions

1.
Which of the following UN country is hosting 2 pre meeting before the Climate talks?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UN climate talks are to be held in Katowice, Poland in December. But before the talks India is hosting two key meetings in New Delhi with a group of countries called the LMDC, the ‘Like Minded Developing Countries’ that includes India, China, Venezuela and Iran and BASIC, which constitutes Brazil, South Africa, India, China, which are networks that have been formed to lend weight to the concerns of the developing countries.
2.
Who has stepped down recently from the newly constituted board of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS)?

A.Arun.K.Saha Correct Imagewrong Image
B.G.N.BajpaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kumar MolriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sunil Behari MathurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G.N.Bajpai, the former chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has stepped down from the newly constituted board of Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS).
3.
49th International Film Festival of India, IFFI 2018, will be held in Goa. Olu, the opening film in IFFI 2018 is made in which of the following language?

A.Tulu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.TeluguCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Malayalam Correct Imagewrong Image
D.TamilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Malayalam Film Olu: Directed by national awarding-winning filmmaker and cinematographer Shaji N Karun. The film is said to revolve around the life of an artiste who is smitten by an underwater fantasy character.
4.
Men's hockey World Cup 2018 will be held in _______.

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Malaysia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.CanadaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Men's hockey World Cup 2018 to be held at Bhubaneswar, Odisha from November 28 to December 16.
5.
Which private sector company in India is named as official partner of men's Hockey World Cup 2018?

A.Reliance Industries Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Steel Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hindustan Lever Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bajaj Auto LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Steel is the official partner for Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup Bhubaneswar 2018, scheduled to be held at Kalinga Stadium from November 28 to December 16.
6.
India is developing _________Port in Iran to improve connectivity to the West.

A.Arvand KenarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NoshahrCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChabaharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KhorramshahrCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is developing Chabahar Port in Iran to its full potential to improve connectivity with Afghanistan and Central Asia.
7.
India will become 3rd largest aviation market in world by

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Foreign Secretary Vijay Keshav Gokhale during South Asia Regional Connectivity Conference said that India will become the third largest aviation market in the world by 2020.
8.
For the third time, India postponed imposing higher retaliatory tariffs worth $235 million on 29 U.S. goods to

A.November 30Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 17Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has postponed imposing higher duties worth $235 million on 29 American goods to December 17. The retaliatory tariffs were scheduled to come into effect November 2 and have been postponed for the third time.
9.
Under which provision did the U.S. revoke the duty free imports on 50 Indian products?

A.Generalised System of Preferences (GSP)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Goods and Services Tax (GST)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Generalised Goods and Products System (GPS)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Goods and Preferred Supplies (GPS)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The U.S. revoked duty-free concessions on the import of at least 50 Indian products as it has listed 90 products which were so far subject to duty-free provisions under the Generalised System of Preferences (GSP), an oldest and largest U.S. trade preference programme.
10.
Who to launch Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Support and Outreach Programme ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ramesh Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dinesh Karthick Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to launch Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Support and Outreach Programme.
11.
Which country to host World Corporate Games in 2019 ?

A.Qatar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Switzerland Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Qatar country to host World Corporate Games in 2019.
12.
Which firm appoints Aishwarya Sharma as their India brand ambassador?

A.Reliance foundation Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mahendra Singh Foundation Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Larsen and Toubro Company Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Adani Ports & Special Economic ZoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahendra Singh Foundation firm appoints Aishwarya Sharma as their India brand ambassador.
13.
In which State does Sambalpur, the recently drought declared district located?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sambalpur District is a district in the western part of state of Odisha, India. Sambalpur is one among the 9 draught declared districts in Odisha.
14.
Which of the following State declared drought in 9 out of 30 districts?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Odisha government declared drought in 9 of the 30 districts in the State.
15.
Who assumed charge as General Officer Commander-in-Chief of ARTRAC ?

A.PC Thimmaya Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh deepakCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ganesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PC Thimmaya assumed charge as General Officer Commander-in-Chief of ARTRAC.
16.
-------- takes over as the Air Officer-in-Charge Administration of IAF?

A.Pradeep Padmakar Bapat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh Kapoor Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dilip Kumar MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradeep Padmakar Bapat takes over as the Air Officer-in-Charge Administration of IAF.
17.
SAFAR that records the Capital’s Air Quality Index stands for __________.

A.Status of Air Quality Forecasting and ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.System of Air quality predicting Forum and ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.System of Air Quality Forecasting and ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.System of Air Quality Forum and ResearchCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Capital Region has been tested with air quality still at very poor range. The Centre-run System of Air Quality Forecasting and Research (SAFAR) recorded the Capital’s Air Quality Index at 368, which denotes a very poor range.
18.
Emerging Trends in Aviation Engineering and Logistics AVIAMAT 2018 held in ----------- ?

A.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Emerging Trends in Aviation Engineering and Logistics AVIAMAT 2018 held in New Delhi.
19.
Who presides over the Program and Budget Committee meeting of UNWTO ?

A. K J Alphons Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Krishna RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D. Vijay BhaskarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
K J Alphons presides over the Program and Budget Committee meeting of UNWTO.
20.
Which state is known as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda” ?

A.Odisha Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha is known as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda”.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd November 2018

2nd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF