Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 May 2019

Last Updated: May 2, 2019

02 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 2, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 2, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 2, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 May 2019


Questions

1.
Coffee Table book on Architecture & Landscape of Rashtrapati Bhawan presented to ________________

A.UAE Minister of ToleranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Home Minister of India Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Finance Minister of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Defence Minister of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Coffee Table book on Architecture & Landscape of Rashtrapati Bhawan presented to UAE Minister of Tolerance
2.
SEBI is given statutory powers through the ________.

A.SEBI Act, 1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.SEBI Act, 1969Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SEBI Act, 1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SEBI Act, 1992Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SEBI is the regulator for the securities market in India. It is given statutory powers through the SEBI Act, 1992.
3.
When is the Maharashtra Day and Gujarat Day celebrated in India?

A.May 1 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 2 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 5 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 1 is celebrated as Maharashtra Day and Gujarat Day. In 1960, the Bombay Reorganization Act was passed by India’s Parliament to divide the multilingual state of Bombay into Gujarat and Maharashtra. The legislation came into effect on May 1, 1960.
4.
Which of the following defines the boundaries for the states within India on the basis of languages?

A.State Bipartition Act, 1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.States Bifurcation Act, 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
C.States Bifurcation Act, 1950Correct Imagewrong Image
D.States Reorganisation Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The States Reorganisation Act, 1956 defines the boundaries for the states within India on the basis of languages.
5.
Under which Scheme did MHRD release Rs.58.92 crore as part of the grant to improve higher education institutions in the Tamil Nadu State?

A.Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sarva Shiksha AbhiyanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mahila Samakhya schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Human Resource Development Ministry has released Rs.58.92 crore as part of the grant to improve higher education institutions in the Tamil Nadu State. The allocation is under Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan, which envisages improvement of infrastructure, faculty development, research and innovation and upgrade of degree colleges to model institutions. 66% of the contribution comes from the Centre.
6.
For the Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan scheme, Tamil Nadu falls under ________ category.

A.BackwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Special StatusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GeneralCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Most backwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Human Resource Development Ministry has released Rs.58.92 crore as part of the grant to improve higher education institutions in the Tamil Nadu State. The allocation is under Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan, which envisages improvement of infrastructure, faculty development, research and innovation and upgrade of degree colleges to model institutions. 66% of the contribution comes from the Centre. The State comes under General Category and the funds being released in the first installment are for improving management, monitoring, evaluation and research component.
7.
When was the Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan scheme launced?

A.2012 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan was launched in 2013. It aims at providing strategic funding to eligible state higher educational institutions and improve the overall quality of state institutions. The funding would flow from the central ministry through the state governments/union territories to the State Higher Education Councils.
8.
How many species of Pangolins are there?

A.6Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
8 species of Pangolins are there. They are Chinese or Formosan pangolin, Malayan or Sunda pangolin, Indian or thick-tailed pangolin, Palawan or Philippine pangolin, Tree or African white-bellied pangolin, Giant ground pangolin, Cape or Temminck’s ground pangolin, Long-tailed or black-bellied pangolin.
9.
Whom did the New emperor Naruhito succeed?

A.Emperor HirohitoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Emperor AkihitoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Emperor MutsuhitoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Emperor YoshihitoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The new emperor, Naruhito (59-year-old), on 1st May received the sacred imperial regalia that represents his rightful succession to the world’s oldest monarchy, Tokyo, Japan. Emperor Akihito of Japan formally stepped down on 30th April 2019 as his son Naruhito prepared to take the Chrysanthemum Throne and usher in a new imperial era.
10.
Where is Varuna 19.1, the first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise being held?

A.Goa Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Djibouti Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Varuna 19.1 is the first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise. It is being held off the Goa coast from 1st to 10th May 2019.
11.
Which of the following is Indian Navy's vessel.s is to take part in Varuna 19.1?

A.INS Vikramaditya Correct Imagewrong Image
B.INS Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.INS Tarkash Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
INS Mumbai is Indian Navy's destroyer.
12.
Which of the following was recently found guilty of profiteering on its coffee variants after the GST Council cut tax rates by NAA?

A.TATA Starbucks Correct Imagewrong Image
B.KFC Correct Imagewrong Image
C.McDonald's Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Domino's PizzaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The GST investigative arm has found Tata Starbucks guilty of profiteering to the tune of Rs 4.51 crore by not reducing prices of coffee despite a cut in the rate. The probe revealed that the firm had hiked the base price of one its coffee variants after the GST Council cut tax rates on restaurants from 18% to 5% effective November 15, 2017.
13.
Which of the following designated Masood Azhar as global terrorist recently?

A.Human Rights, Terrorism and Counter-terrorism (OHCHR)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ASEANCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.European Union CouncilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UN Security Council Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jaish-e-Mohammad chief Masood Azhar was listed as a designated terrorist by the UN Security Council 1267 Committee on 1st May 2019.
14.
SEBI ordered NSE to pay more than ________ in the case of misuse of its co-location facility.

A.₹500 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.₹625 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
C.₹750 crore Correct Imagewrong Image
D.₹845 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) directed National Stock Exchange (NSE) to pay more than ₹625 crore in the case of misuse of its co-location facility.
15.
Pangolins which was recently in news fall under __________ category of IUCN red list?

A.Least Concern Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Threatened Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Critically endangered Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The scaly anteater, or Indian Pangolin, is a rare secretive mammal that lives on a diet of ants and termites, thus playing a vital role in the ecosystem. Pangolins are highly trafficked creatures. They are under the threat of extinction and fall under the Critically Endangered category of IUCN red list
16.
Who is the new emperor of Japan?

A.Emperor Hirohito Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Emperor AkihitoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Emperor NaruhitoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Emperor AkishinoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The new emperor, Naruhito, on 1st May received the sacred imperial regalia that represents his rightful succession to the world’s oldest monarchy. Emperor Akihito of Japan formally stepped down on 30th April 2019 as his son Naruhito prepared to take the Chrysanthemum Throne and usher in a new imperial era.
17.
Which of the following is the naval exercise between India and French?

A.SLINEX 2 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.SIMBEX Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Aman-19 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Varuna 19.1Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Varuna 19.1 is the first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise. It is being held off the Goa coast from 1st to 10th May 2019. The exercise is being conducted in two phases. The harbour phase at Goa would include cross-visits, professional interactions and discussions and sports events. The sea phase would comprise various exercises across the spectrum of maritime operations. Varuna 19.2, the second part of the exercise, is scheduled to be held in May end in Djibouti.
18.
Which country named its retaliatory action against India on February 27 as ‘Operation Swift Retort’?

A.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sri Lanka Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan named its retaliatory action against India on February 27 as ‘Operation Swift Retort.
19.
Who is appointed as the Vice Chief of Air Staff?

A.Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vivek Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sathish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria is appointed as the Vice Chief of Air Staff.
20.
Who is appointed as the first non-British president of the Marylebone Cricket Club?

A.Kumar Sangakkara Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sourav Ganguly Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rahul Dravid Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Gautam GambhirCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kumar Sangakkara is appointed as the first non-British president of the Marylebone Cricket Club.
21.
Who attained world number one spot in women's 10 m air rifle event?

A.Manu Bhaker Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Apurvi Chandela Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Elizabeth Koshy Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tejaswini SawantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Manu Bhaker attained world number one spot in women's 10 m air rifle event.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd May 2019

2nd May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF