Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 March 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 02,2021 05:51:46 pm

02 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Since ____________, India has been a party of the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection (GSLEP) program.

A.2013
B.2014
C.2015
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has been protecting snow leopards and their habitats through the Project Snow Leopard (PSL). Since 2013, India has been a party of the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection (GSLEP) program.
Q.2
In which month does Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank start its operation?

A.Jan
B.Feb
C.Mar
D.May
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The AIIB (Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank) is a multilateral development bank. The mission of AIIB is to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia and beyond. The parties to the agreement (57 founding members) include membership of the World Bank. Its headquarters is in Beijing. It started operations in January 2016.
Q.3
Where is headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank ?

A.London
B.Beijing
C.New York
D.Paris
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The AIIB (Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank) is a multilateral development bank. The mission of AIIB is to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia and beyond. The parties to the agreement (57 founding members) include membership of the World Bank. Its headquarters is in Beijing. It started operations in January 2016.
Q.4
When did Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank started its operation?

A.2015
B.2016
C.2017
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The parties to the agreement (57 founding members) include membership of the World Bank. Its headquarters is in Beijing. It started operations in January 2016.
Q.5
Central Government signs $304 million pact with AIIB for power transmission network in _____________.

A.Assam
B.Mizoram
C.Nagaland
D.Arunachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Government signs $304 million pact with AIIB for power transmission network in Assam. The funds will be used for the "Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project", which aims to improve the reliability, capacity and safety of the state's power transmission network.
Q.6
IUCN Status of Snow Leopard is _____________.

A.Vulnerable
B.Extinct
C.Endangered
D.Critically Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Himachal Pradesh, the snow leopard habitat covers most of Lahaul-Spiti and Kinnaur. Its potential habitat also extends to the upper areas of Shimla, Kuru, Camba and Kangra. Most of these areas are remote areas, and winter also limits accessibility challenges. IUCN Status: Vulnerable
Q.7
IUCN Status of Snow Leopard is _____________.

A.Vulnerable
B.Extinct
C.Endangered
D.Critically Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Himachal Pradesh, the snow leopard habitat covers most of Lahaul-Spiti and Kinnaur. Its potential habitat also extends to the upper areas of Shimla, Kuru, Camba and Kangra. Most of these areas are remote areas, and winter also limits accessibility challenges. IUCN Status: Vulnerable
Q.8
When was Snow Leopard Project (PSL) launched?

A.2010
B.2009
C.2012
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Snow Leopard Project (PSL) was launched in 2009 to promote an inclusive and participatory approach to protecting snow leopards and their habitats. According to the restoration plan of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, snow leopards have been included in the list of 21 critically endangered species.The Snow Leopard Project (PSL) was launched in 2009 to promote an inclusive and participatory approach to protecting snow leopards and their habitats. According to the restoration plan of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, snow leopards have been included in the list of 21 critically endangered species.
Q.9
When did Barbra Streisand won Golden Global Award for Best Director?

A.1984
B.1985
C.1986
D.1987
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The award for best film and drama went to Nomadland, and the award for best director went to Chloe Zhao, director of Nomadland. Since Barbra Streisand won the award in 1984, she became the second woman ever to win the award.
Q.10
Which among the following has maximum nominees in 78th Golden Global Awards?

A.Netflix
B.Amazon Prime
C.Walt Disney
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Netflix has nominated the most this year, with a total of 42. Among them, 22 nominations belong to the film category, including best picture (drama) nominations. The Netflix films "Mank" and "The Trial of the Chicago 7" were nominated for Best Picture (Drama).
Q.11
The 78th Golden Globe Awards Ceremony was filmed in ____________

A.Los Angeles
B.New York
C.Paris
D.Both A and B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The award ceremony was filmed in Los Angeles and New York City. Therefore, the award ceremony was co-hosted by Amy Poehler and Tina Fey for the fourth time. All the winning stars accepted their awards in virtual mode. They also gave a virtual acceptance speech. During the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, this year's Golden Globe Awards is the first major television broadcast award.
Q.12
In 2021, _____________ Golden Globe Awards Ceremony held.

A.76th
B.77th
C.78th
D.79th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 78th Golden Globe Awards Ceremony will be held on February 28, 2021 in virtual and offline formats.
Q.13
When was 78th Golden Globe Awards Ceremony held?

A.February 28, 2021
B.February 27, 2021
C.March 1, 2021
D.March 3, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 78th Golden Globe Awards Ceremony will be held on February 28, 2021 in virtual and offline formats.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd March 2021

2nd March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF