Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 March 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 02,2020 07:14:44 pm

02 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
ADB is to provide a total of _______ to the Asia-Pacific countries to fight the outbreak of novel coronavirus (COVID-19).

A.$3 million
B.$4 million
C.$5 million
D.$7 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) is to provide a total of $4 million (Rs.29 crore) to the Asia-Pacific countries. The bank aims to help developing countries in Asia and the Pacific to fight the outbreak of novel coronavirus (COVID-19).
Q.2
Indian Railways launched its first 'Restaurant on Wheels' at the _______.

A.Asansol Railway station
B.Durgapur Railway station
C.Barddhaman Junction Railway station
D.Madhupur Railway Junction
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways launched its first 'Restaurant on Wheels' at the Asansol Railway station, Paschim Bardhaman district, West Bengal. It was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo in a programme held at Asansol station.
Q.3
Who developed the RaIDer-X explosive system?

A.HERML
B.IISc
C.HAL
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RaIDer-X is an explosive detection device that has the capability to detect explosives from a stand-off distance. It was co-developed by the High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Pune and Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
Q.4
Where did the government of India launch 'Pension Adalat' outside Delhi for the first time?

A.Goa
B.Puducherry
C.Ladakh
D.Jammu
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), inaugurated the 'Pension Adalat' in Jammu. Pension Adalat was conducted outside Delhi for the first time. 
Q.5
Who organized the National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED 2020) held?

A.HEMRL
B.IIT-Ahmedabad
C.CSIR
D.HAL
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED 2020) was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence Research & Development and Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr. G Satheesh Reddy. The two-day workshop was organized by High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), Pune on its diamond jubilee celebration. HEMRL Pune is a premier laboratory of DRDO. 
Q.6
Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India (SPMCIL) funded a sum of _______ towards the National Sports Development Fund under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).

A.Rs.1 crore
B.Rs.5 crore
C.Rs.2 crore
D.Rs.7 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India (SPMCIL) funded a sum of Rs.1 crore towards the National Sports Development Fund under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
Q.7
Where was the National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED 2020) held?

A.Pune
B.Mumbai
C.New Delhi
D.Kolkata
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED 2020) was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence Research & Development and Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr. G Satheesh Reddy. The two-day workshop was organized by High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), Pune on its diamond jubilee celebration. HEMRL Pune is a premier laboratory of DRDO.
Q.8
National Security Guard (NSG) functions under _______.

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Ministry of External Affairs
D.Ministry of Law & Justice
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Security Guard (NSG) was referred to as "The Black cats", combats terrorist activities with a view to protecting states against internal disturbances. It functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Q.9
________ is a new explosive detection device has the capability to detect explosives from a stand-off distance.

A.RaIDer-X
B.SWATHI
C.SIOUX
D.SIKORSKY
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RaIDer-X is an explosive detection device that has the capability to detect explosives from a stand-off distance. It was co-developed by the High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Pune and Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
Q.10
When was National Security Guard (NSG) formed?

A.1970
B.1974
C.1982
D.1986
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Security Guard (NSG) was established in 1986. NSG also referred to as "The Black cats", combats terrorist activities with a view to protecting states against internal disturbances. It functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Q.11
What is the theme of the World Hearing Day 2020?

A.Make a sound investment
B.Act now here is how!
C.Don't let hearing loss limit you!
D.Check your hearing
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Hearing Day is observed on 3 March every year. The theme of 2020 World Hearing Day is "Don't let hearing loss limit you". Hearing for life!. It highlights that timely and effective intervention will ensure that people with hearing loss can achieve their full potential.
Q.12
Union Minister for Home Affairs Amit Shah inaugurated the National Security Guard (NSG) Regional Hub campus at _______.

A.Kolkata
B.Hyderabad
C.Ahmedabad
D.Jaipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Home Affairs Amit Shah inaugurated the National Security Guard (NSG) Regional Hub campus at Kolkata, West Bengal. It aims to provide adequate facilities to the brave NSG jawans.
Q.13
When is the World Hearing Day observed?

A.1 March
B.2 March
C.3 March
D.5 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Hearing Day is observed on 3 March every year. The day raises awareness on how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and promote ear and hearing care across the world.
Q.14
Multilingual Incredible India website was launched in _______.

A.Chinese
B.Arabic
C.Spanish
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture Prahlad Singh Patel launched the multilingual Incredible India website in New Delhi. The website was hosted in English and Hindi. It is currently launched in Chinese, Arabic, and Spanish to effectively engage the visitors across the web and social media platforms. It will be translated into global languages in the future.
Q.15
________ publications were released in the Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela 2020.

A.CSIR
B.IIT-Madras
C.APEDA
D.ICAR
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela 2020 on 1 March. The fair aimed at calling talent in Agriculture. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) publications were released in the farmers' fair.
Q.16
National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation (NHFDC) was established under Section 25 of the Companies Act, ________.

A.1956
B.1964
C.1971
D.1989
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation (NHFDC) was established in 1997 under the registered under Section 25 of the Companies Act, 1956.
Q.17
When did UNGA decided to designate 3 March as World Wildlife Day?

A.2010
B.2013
C.2016
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 20 December 2013, the 68th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) decided to designated 3 March as World Wildlife Day. The date also marks the day of the adoption of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in 1973. CITES ensures that international trade does not threaten the survival of any species. The Secretariat of the CITES, in collaboration with other relevant United Nations organizations, facilitates the implementation of World Wildlife Day.
Q.18
National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation (NHFDC) functions under _______.

A.Ministry of Health and Human Welfare
B.Ministry of Family Welfare and Human Resource
C.Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
D.Ministry of Human Resource Development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation (NHFDC) was established in 1997 under the registered under Section 25 of the Companies Act, 1956. The apex corporation functions under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
Q.19
When was the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP 18) held?

A.2013
B.2015
C.2016
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 18th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP18) was held from 17-28 August 2019 in Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.20
When was National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation (NHFDC) established?

A.1985
B.1990
C.1997
D.1973
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Handicapped Finance Development Corporation (NHFDC) was established in 1997 under the registered under Section 25 of the Companies Act, 1956. The apex corporation functions under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
Q.21
Where was the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP 18) held?

A.Geneva
B.Sydney
C.New Delhi
D.Moscow
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 18th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP18) was held from 17-28 August 2019 in Geneva, Switzerland.
Q.22
Entrepreneurship, Knowledge, Awareness, Marketing (EKAM) Fest is held in _________.

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the "Entrepreneurship, Knowledge, Awareness, Marketing (EKAM) Fest". The fest is being held from 28 February to 6 March in New Delhi.
Q.23
The _______ meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP16) held in Bangkok passed a resolution and designated the World Wildlife Day.

A.10th
B.16th
C.23rd
D.30th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 16th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP16) held in Bangkok passed a resolution and designated 3 March as the World Wildlife Day. The outcomes of CITES CoP16 were transmitted to the UNGA.
Q.24
ICAR signed an MoU with ________ to foster close interaction in research, technology demonstration, capacity building, seed production, entrepreneurship, and skill development.

A.Akums Bio Research Institute
B.Agriculture and Environmental Science Academy
C.Uttaranchal Ayush medical college
D.Patanjali Bio Research Institute
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Hardiwar-based Patanjali Bio Research Institute (PBRI) on 1 March. The MoU aims to undertake research work and training and education. The MoU aims to foster close interaction in research, technology demonstration, capacity building, seed production, entrepreneurship, and skill development.
Q.25
Where was the 16th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP16) held?

A.Thailand
B.China
C.Nepal
D.Bangladesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 16th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP16) was held from 3–14 March 2013 in Bangkok, Thailand.
Q.26
IAF named the Chair of Excellence as Marshal of the Air Force (MIAF) _____ Chair of Excellence.

A.Pratap Kumar
B.Arjan Singh 
C.Ravindra Patel
D.Kamath Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force entered into an academic collaboration and signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Savitribai Phule Pune University. The MoU aimed to establish a 'Chair of Excellence' at the Department of Defence & Strategic Studies. The IAF has named it as "Marshal of the Air Force (MIAF) Arjan Singh Chair of Excellence" with an aim to pay tribute to the legend and commemorate the centenary birth year of the MIAF Arjan Singh.
Q.27
What is the theme of World Wildlife Day?

A.Life Below Water: for People and Planet
B.Sustaining all life on Earth
C.Big Cats
D.Listen to the young voices
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Wildlife Day is observed on 3 March. The theme of 2020 World Wildlife Day is "Sustaining all life on Earth". The theme encompasses all wild animal and plant species as a component of biodiversity and the livelihoods of people. 
Q.28
Indian Air Force signed an MoU with _______ to establish a 'Chair of Excellence' at the Department of Defence & Strategic Studies.

A.Shivaji University, Kolhapur
B.Kavayitri Bahinabai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University Jalgaon (Jalgaon)
C.Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University (Aurangabad)
D.Savitribai Phule Pune University
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force entered into an academic collaboration and signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Savitribai Phule Pune University. The MoU aimed to establish a 'Chair of Excellence' at the Department of Defence & Strategic Studies. 
Q.29
When is the World Wildlife Day observed?

A.28 February
B.1 March
C.3 March
D.29 February
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Wildlife Day is observed on 3 March. The day aims to celebrate beautiful and varied forms of wild fauna and flora. It raises awareness to conserve wildlife.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd March 2020

2nd March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF