Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 March 2019

Last Updated: March 2, 2019

02 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 2, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 March 2019


Questions

1.
How many core sectors are there in India?

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are eight core sectors which include coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products, fertilizers, steel, cement, and electricity.
2.
After the Swap agreement between RBI and Bank of Japan, India will be able to access ______ against the 50 billion dollars under earlier BSA.

A.$75 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$100 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$115 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$125 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have signed a bilateral swap agreement with the Bank of Japan. The Swap agreement will provide India access to 75 billion US dollars against the 50 billion dollars under earlier BSA.
3.
Which of the following Company has been recognised as one of World's Most Ethical Companies by the Ethisphere Institute for 2019?

A.RelianceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TATA SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.InfosysCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ITC LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Steel has been recognised as one of World's Most Ethical Companies by the Ethisphere Institute for 2019.
4.
With which Bank RBI sugn a bilateral swap agreement?

A.Royal Bank of Scotland Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bank of Japan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nepal Rastra Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.World BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have signed a bilateral swap agreement with the Bank of Japan.
5.
Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019 was held between _______ and ______.

A.India's Border Security Force (BSF) and Tibetan Border Police (TBP)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India's Border Security Force (BSF) and Pakistan Rangers (PR)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.India's Border Security Force (BSF) and Border Guards Bangladesh (BGB)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.India's Border Security Force (BSF) and Vietnam Border Defence Force (BDF)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Border Security Force (BSF) and Border Guards Bangladesh (BGB) concluded a three-day Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019 as a part of confidence-building measures between the two border guards.
6.
Union Bank of India has reduced MCLR by ________ basis points across all tenors.

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Bank of India, the State-run lender, said it had reduced the Marginal Cost of funds-based Lending Rate (MCLR) by 10 basis points across all tenors.
7.
Who has reportedly agreed to step down as the Jet Airways Chairman?

A.Ronojoy DuttaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ajay SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pradeep Singh KharolaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naresh GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jet Airways Founder Naresh Goyal has reportedly agreed to step down as the airline's Chairman.
8.
Which Bank launches Open Banking Platform for next generation banking solutions?

A.DCB BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bank of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DCB Bank launches Open Banking Platform for next generation banking solutions.
9.
Who won gold at Makran Cup in Boxing held at Chabahar, Iran?

A.Deepak Singh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh yadav Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Karthik Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vignesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deepak Singh won gold at Makran Cup in Boxing held at Chabahar, Iran.
10.
Which of the following country vetoed a US resolution at the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on addressing the crisis in Venezuela?

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BritainCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia and China vetoed a US resolution at the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on addressing the crisis in Venezuela.
11.
Who became Member of the 15th Finance Commission?

A.Ajay Narayan JhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Krishna KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vijay KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajay Narayan Jha became Member of the 15th Finance Commission.
12.
Which bank ranks highest in implementation of Reforms Agenda?

A.Punjab National Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Yes Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Canara bank State Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab National Bank ranks highest in implementation of Reforms Agenda.
13.
Who is the Indian pilot captured by Pakistan Army, after Pulwama attack?

A.Raghunath NambiarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Harjit Singh AroraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abhinandan VarthamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Air Force (IAF) pilot Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman was captured by Pakistani military on 27 February after his MiG-21 jet was shot down in PoK (Pakistan occupied Kashmir).
14.
Union Cabinet recently approved setting up of 22nd AIIMS at _________.

A.Berhampur, OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Manethi, HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jorhat, AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bettiah, BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Haryana's Manethi. The new AIIMS will be set up at a cost of ₹1,299 crore and will add 100 Undergraduate (MBBS) seats and 60 B.Sc (Nursing) seats.
15.
IRCTC launched its own digital payment gateway called ________.

A.IRCTC ePayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IRCTC DigiPayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IRCTC QuickPayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IRCTC iPayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
‘IRCTC iPay’ is the own payment aggregator system of IRCTC (Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation).

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd March 2019

2nd March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF