Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 June 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jun 02,2021 03:42:54 pm

02 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 2, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 2, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who established World Milk Day in 2001?

A.HRC
B.FAO
C.WHO
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2001, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations established World Milk Day to recognise the importance of milk as global food and celebrate the dairy industry. Since then, the benefits of milk and dairy products have been actively promoted worldwide every year, including how dairy products can support the livelihoods of 1 billion people.
Q.2
What is the base year for calculating India's GDP?

A.2004-05
B.2011-12
C.2012-13
D.2010-11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The base year for India's GDP calculation is 2011-12. The central government wants to revise it 2017-18.
Q.3
The Scheme Bell of Faith is from ____________.

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Telangana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 'Bell of Faith' scheme will now be implemented for elderly people who live alone in villages. Previously, this scheme had been successfully implemented in a number of urban Kerala households.
Q.4
In Which year does world Milk day established?

A.2000
B.2001
C.2002
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In 2001, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations established World Milk Day to recognise the importance of milk as global food and celebrate the dairy industry. Since then, the benefits of milk and dairy products have been actively promoted worldwide every year, including how dairy products can support the livelihoods of 1 billion people.
Q.5
Which of the following state government launched Ankur Scheme?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Odisha
D.Karnataka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan initiated a program called "Ankur", under which citizens who plant trees during the monsoon will be rewarded. Citizens participating in the program will receive a Pranvayu award to ensure public participation in the program.
Q.6
When was World Milk Day observed?

A.Jun 01
B.May 31
C.Jun 02
D.May 30
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Food & Agriculture Organization (FAO) celebrates World Milk Day on June 1 each year to recognise the importance of milk as a portion of global food and celebrate the dairy industry.
Q.7
Under which scheme, the central government would support children who have lost both parents due to COVID 19?

A.PM JDY
B.PM JJBY
C.PM CARES for Children
D.PM Sishu Suraksha Yojana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that, children who have lost both parents due to COVID-19 would be taken care and supported by the Government of India, under the PM CARES for Children scheme. Such children would be entitled to receive a monthly stipend once they attain 18 years of age and would receive a corpus of Rs.10 lakh on attainment of 23 years, out of the funds available in PM CARES.
Q.8
Which company has introduced the world’s first ‘Nano Urea’?

A.National Fertilizers Limited
B.IFFCO
C.Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers
D.Chambal Fertilisers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) said that it has introduced the world’s first Nano Urea Liquid for farmers across the world. The technology was developed at Nano Biotechnology Research Centre, Kalol. This is expected to reduce the input cost of farmers and will significantly bring down the cost of logistics and warehousing.
Q.9
What is the Corporate Profit to GDP ratio in India, as registered in FY 21?

A.2.63%
B.5.55%
C.10.2%
D.20.2%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The combined net profit of all the listed companies in India has moved up by 57.6% in FY 21 to Rs.5.31 trillion. The Corporate Profit to GDP ratio in India stood at 2.63% in FY 21 which is an all-time high in the last 10 years. Although the sales and revenue of many firms were low due to nationwide lockdown, higher profitability was achieved mainly due to decline in raw material prices and input cost.
Q.10
What is the theme of World Milk Day 2021, observed recently on 1st June?

A.Sustainability in the dairy sector
B.Milk For All
C.Leaving No one Behind
D.Milk and SDG
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, on 1st of June, the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations observes World Milk Day. This day was first established in the year 2001 to recognize the importance of milk as a global food and to cherish the dairy sector. This year, the theme / prime focus would be on Sustainability in the dairy sector.
Q.11
Which sector contributes the most income to India's economy?

A.Primary Sector
B.Secondary Sector
C.Tertiary Sector
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The tertiary sector contributes the most to India's economy. There are many areas in this sector like the service sector, real estate, hotels and restaurants, telecommunications etc. Currently, the service sector contributes 53.66% to the Indian economy. The second place is occupied by the Secondary sector that is about 31% to GDP.
Q.12
What is ‘AmbiTag’, that was seen in the news recently?

A.Temperature logger
B.Cold storage
C.GI tag
D.Disinfectant
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar (IIT Ropar) has developed India’s first IoT-based temperature logger named AmbiTag. It records real-time ambient temperature during the transportation of perishable products, vaccines as well as body organs and blood. The device is shaped as USB device and it continuously records the temperature of its immediate surroundings from -40 to +80 degrees in any time zone.
Q.13
As per the estimates released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), what is the GDP growth of India for 2020-21?

A.-10.1%
B.-8.2%
C.-7.3%
D.-6.5%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Statistical Office (NSO) released the provisional estimates of annual national income and quarterly estimates. As per the release, India’s gross domestic product (GDP) grew 1.6 per cent in the fourth quarter (January-March) of 2020-21. Last quarter, there was 0.5 % growth. The GDP contracted to a record low 7.3 per cent, for the full financial year 2020-21. This was a marginal improvement from the earlier estimate of 8 per cent contraction.
Q.14
With reference to Covid, what are ‘Kappa’ and ‘Delta’?

A.New Measure of Covid spread rate
B.New Labels for Covid variants
C.New category in Covid positivity rate
D.New Global vaccine initiatives
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has announced new labels, using Greek alphabets, for various variants of the coronavirus disease (Covid-19). As per the WHO, Covid variant first found in India (B1.617.2) will be referred to as Delta, while earlier found variant in the country (B.1.617.1) will be known as Kappa.
Q.15
When was One Nation, One Standard scheme launched?

A.2018
B.2019
C.2017
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The objective of the government's 'One Nation, One Standard' scheme, launched in 2019, is to ensure there is a synergy and no overlap in the standardisation work in the country, thereby building a 'Brand India' identity in the long run.
Q.16
Which country is the fourth-largest economy in the world in terms of nominal GDP?

A.Britain
B.Japan
C.Germany
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Germany is the fourth-largest economy in the world based on nominal GDP. size of the German economy is $ 3.86 trillion.
Q.17
Which of the following markets are independently regulated by Forward Market Commission?

A. Mutual Funds
B.Commodity Futures Market
C.Stock Market
D.Foreign Exchange Markets
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Commodities futures contracts are agreements to buy or sell a raw material at a specific date in the future at a particular price. The contract is for a set amount. It specifies when the seller will deliver the asset. It also sets the price. Some contracts allow a cash settlement instead of delivery.
Q.18
Who releases data of national income in India?

A.NSSO
B.CSO
C.NITI Aayog
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The GDP figures in India are released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), which comes under the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MOSPI).
Q.19
Which of the following is/are the potential impact(s) of sale of Government securities by the Reserve Bank of India? Increase in liquidity in the market. Increase in interest rates. Select the correct answer using the code given below:

A.Only 1
B.Only 2
C.Both 1 and 2
D.Neither 1 nor 2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
When the RBI feels that there is excess liquidity in the market, it resorts to sale of securities thereby sucking out the rupee liquidity. Similarly, when the liquidity conditions are tight, RBI may buy securities from the market, thereby releasing liquidity into the market.
Q.20
Which of the following is not a method to calculate the Gross Domestic Product (GDP)?

A.Product method
B.Income law
C.Expenditure method
D.Diminishing cost
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 3 methods used for calculating national income namely; Income method, expenditure method, and Product method. The diminishing cost method is not a method to calculate national income.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd June 2021

2nd June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF